Results The XXX Olympic Games GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. London, GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 27 JUL 2012 - 12 AUG 2012

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 03 AUG 2012 13:00

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 1762 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRAFRA 8:16.23 Q
Details 2 3223 Evan Jager USAUSA 8:16.61 Q
Details 3 2314 Abel Kiprop Mutai KENKEN 8:17.70 Q
Details 4 3071 Tarik Langat Akdag TURTUR 8:17.85 Q NR
Details 5 1691 Nahom Mesfin ETHETH 8:18.16 q SB
Details 6 3111 Benjamin Kiplagat UGAUGA 8:18.44 q
Details 7 3064 Amor Ben Yahia TUNTUN 8:22.70 PB
Details 8 3349 José Peña VENVEN 8:24.06 NR
Details 9 2368 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSAKSA 8:26.22 SB
Details 10 2462 Hicham Sigueni MARMAR 8:35.89
Details 11 1629 Ángel Mullera ESPESP 8:38.07
Details 12 2715 Alberto Paulo PORPOR 8:40.74
Details 13 1926 Steffen Uliczka GERGER 8:41.08

Split times

1000m
2:44.67
Benjamin Kiplagat
UGANDA UGA
2000m
5:31.50
Tarik Langat Akdag
TURKEY TUR

Heat 2 03 AUG 2012 13:15

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 2303 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KENKEN 8:28.62 Q
Details 2 2133 Yuri Floriani ITAITA 8:29.01 Q
Details 3 2463 Brahim Taleb MARMAR 8:29.02 Q
Details 4 1723 Jukka Keskisalo FINFIN 8:29.13 Q
Details 5 2804 Nikolay Chavkin RUSRUS 8:29.72
Details 6 1034 Youcef Abdi AUSAUS 8:29.81
Details 7 3109 Jacob Araptany UGAUGA 8:35.85
Details 8 1770 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRAFRA 8:36.96
Details 9 3204 Kyle Alcorn USAUSA 8:37.11
Details 10 2269 Artem Kosinov KAZKAZ 8:42.27
Details 11 2628 Mario Bazán PERPER 8:51.95
Details 12 1628 Abdelaziz Merzougui ESPESP 8:58.20
Details 1690 Birhan Getahun ETHETH DNF

Split times

1000m
2:50.48
Jacob Araptany
UGANDA UGA
2000m
5:42.04
Jacob Araptany
UGANDA UGA

Heat 3 03 AUG 2012 13:30

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 1685 Roba Gari ETHETH 8:20.68 Q
Details 2 2297 Ezekiel Kemboi KENKEN 8:20.97 Q
Details 3 2455 Hamid Ezzine MARMAR 8:21.25 Q
Details 4 3208 Donald Cabral USAUSA 8:21.46 Q
Details 5 2482 Ion Luchianov MDAMDA 8:22.09 q SB
Details 6 1006 Mohamed Khaled Belabbas ALGALG 8:22.32 SB
Details 7 1287 Alex Genest CANCAN 8:22.62 SB
Details 8 3148 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKRUKR 8:23.35
Details 9 2667 Lukasz Parszczynski POLPOL 8:30.08
Details 10 1595 Weynay Ghebresilasie ERIERI 8:37.57
Details 11 2047 Albert Minczér HUNHUN 8:40.74 SB
Details 12 1835 Stuart Stokes GBRGBR 8:43.04
Details 1619 Víctor García ESPESP DNF

Split times

1000m
2:46.00
Donald Cabral
UNITED STATES USA
2000m
5:36.40
Donald Cabral
UNITED STATES USA