3000 Metres Steeplechase men

The XXX Olympic Games Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 03 AUG 2012 13:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1762 Mahiedine Mekhissi FRA FRA 8:16.23 Q
2 3223 Evan Jager USA USA 8:16.61 Q
3 2314 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN KEN 8:17.70 Q
4 3071 Tarik Langat Akdag TUR TUR 8:17.85 Q NR
5 1691 Nahom Mesfin ETH ETH 8:18.16 q SB
6 3111 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA UGA 8:18.44 q
7 3064 Amor Ben Yahia TUN TUN 8:22.70 PB
8 3349 José Peña VEN VEN 8:24.06 NR
9 2368 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSA KSA 8:26.22 SB
10 2462 Hicham Sigueni MAR MAR 8:35.89
11 1629 Ángel Mullera ESP ESP 8:38.07
12 2715 Alberto Paulo POR POR 8:40.74
13 1926 Steffen Uliczka GER GER 8:41.08

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:44.67 Benjamin
KIPLAGAT
UGANDA UGA
2000m 5:31.50 Tarik Langat
AKDAG
TURKEY TUR

Heat 2 03 AUG 2012 13:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 2303 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 8:28.62 Q
2 2133 Yuri Floriani ITA ITA 8:29.01 Q
3 2463 Brahim Taleb MAR MAR 8:29.02 Q
4 1723 Jukka Keskisalo FIN FIN 8:29.13 Q
5 2804 Nikolay Chavkin RUS RUS 8:29.72
6 1034 Youcef Abdi AUS AUS 8:29.81
7 3109 Jacob Araptany UGA UGA 8:35.85
8 1770 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRA FRA 8:36.96
9 3204 Kyle Alcorn USA USA 8:37.11
10 2269 Artem Kosinov KAZ KAZ 8:42.27
11 2628 Mario Bazán PER PER 8:51.95
12 1628 Abdelaziz Merzougui ESP ESP 8:58.20
1690 Birhan Getahun ETH ETH DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:50.48 Jacob
ARAPTANY
UGANDA UGA
2000m 5:42.04 Jacob
ARAPTANY
UGANDA UGA

Heat 3 03 AUG 2012 13:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1685 Roba Gari ETH ETH 8:20.68 Q
2 2297 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:20.97 Q
3 2455 Hamid Ezzine MAR MAR 8:21.25 Q
4 3208 Donald Cabral USA USA 8:21.46 Q
5 2482 Ivan Lukyanov MDA MDA 8:22.09 q SB
6 1006 Mohamed Khaled Belabbas ALG ALG 8:22.32 SB
7 1287 Alex Genest CAN CAN 8:22.62 SB
8 3148 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR UKR 8:23.35
9 2667 Lukasz Parszczynski POL POL 8:30.08
10 1595 Weynay Ghebresilasie ERI ERI 8:37.57
11 2047 Albert Minczér HUN HUN 8:40.74 SB
12 1835 Stuart Stokes GBR GBR 8:43.04
1619 Víctor García ESP ESP DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:46.00 Donald
CABRAL
UNITED STATES USA
2000m 5:36.40 Donald
CABRAL
UNITED STATES USA