3000 Metres Steeplechase men

The XXX Olympic Games Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 03 AUG 2012 13:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2012 PB
1 3349 José Peña VEN VEN 8:24.06 8:24.06
2 2462 Hicham Sigueni MAR MAR 8:21.78 8:21.78
3 1926 Steffen Uliczka GER GER 8:22.93 8:22.93
4 2314 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN KEN 8:01.67 8:01.67
5 1629 Ángel Mullera ESP ESP 8:13.71 8:13.71
6 3111 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA UGA 8:17.55 8:03.81
7 1762 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA FRA 8:10.90 8:02.09
8 3064 Amor Ben Yahia TUN TUN 8:22.70 8:22.70
9 3223 Evan Jager USA USA 8:06.81 8:06.81
10 3071 Tarik Langat Akdag TUR TUR 8:17.85 8:08.59
11 2715 Alberto Paulo POR POR 8:33.09 8:22.41
12 2368 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSA KSA 8:26.22 8:21.87
13 1691 Nahom Mesfin ETH ETH 8:18.16 8:12.04

Heat 2 03 AUG 2012 13:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2012 PB
1 1690 Birhan Getahun ETH ETH 8:18.63 8:17.36
2 2303 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 8:01.73 7:53.64
3 2463 Brahim Taleb MAR MAR 8:10.20 8:07.02
4 1723 Jukka Keskisalo FIN FIN 8:27.96 8:10.67
5 3109 Jacob Araptany UGA UGA 8:14.48 8:14.48
6 2133 Yuri Floriani ITA ITA 8:22.62 8:22.62
7 1034 Youcef Abdi AUS AUS 8:21.98 8:16.36
8 2628 Mario Bazán PER PER 8:41.28 8:28.67
9 3204 Kyle Alcorn USA USA 8:20.86 8:20.86
10 2804 Nikolay Chavkin RUS RUS 8:22.81 8:22.81
11 1770 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRA FRA 8:32.75 8:14.74
12 1628 Abdelaziz Merzougui ESP ESP 8:18.03 8:18.03
13 2269 Artem Kosinov KAZ KAZ 8:24.13 8:24.13

Heat 3 03 AUG 2012 13:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2012 PB
1 1619 Víctor García ESP ESP 8:15.20 8:15.20
2 2667 Lukasz Parszczynski POL POL 8:21.80 8:15.47
3 2047 Albert Minczér HUN HUN 8:40.74 8:27.49
4 1006 Mohamed Khaled Belabbas ALG ALG 8:22.32 8:17.37
5 1685 Roba Gari ETH ETH 8:06.16 8:06.16
6 1595 Weynay Ghebresilasie ERI ERI 8:28.97 8:28.97
7 1835 Stuart Stokes GBR GBR 8:29.32 8:23.66
8 2297 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:10.55 7:55.76
9 1287 Alex Genest CAN CAN 8:22.62 8:19.33
10 3148 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR UKR 8:22.19 8:22.19
11 2482 Ion Luchianov MDA MDA 8:22.09 8:18.97
12 3208 Donald Cabral USA USA 8:19.14 8:19.14
13 2455 Hamid Ezzine MAR MAR 8:16.93 8:09.72