400 Metres men

The XXX Olympic Games Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 3 1132 Jonathan Borlée BELBEL 44.43 Q NR
2 2 3 1519 Pavel Maslák CZECZE 44.91 Q NR
3 1 4 1108 Demetrius Pinder BAHBAH 44.92 Q
4 3 3 2835 Pavel Trenikhin RUSRUS 45.00 Q PB
5 1 1 1564 Luguelín Santos DOMDOM 45.04 Q
6 1 7 1133 Kévin Borlée BELBEL 45.14 Q
7 4 3 2177 Dane Hyatt JAMJAM 45.14 q
8 1 6 1060 Steven Solomon AUSAUS 45.18 Q PB
9 1 2 2005 Kirani James GRNGRN 45.23 Q
10 2 4 3241 Bryshon Nellum USAUSA 45.29 Q
11 2 7 1831 Martyn Rooney GBRGBR 45.36 Q
12 1 5 1100 Chris Brown BAHBAH 45.40 Q
13 2 6 3044 Lalonde Gordon TTOTTO 45.43 Q
14 3 4 2374 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi KSAKSA 45.43 Q PB
15 4 4 2124 Tabarie Henry ISVISV 45.43 q
16 2 1 2790 Oscar Pistorius RSARSA 45.44 Q SB
17 3 7 2968 Rabah Yousif SUDSUD 45.46 Q
18 2 5 3235 Tony McQuay USAUSA 45.48 Q
19 3 1 2806 Maksim Dyldin RUSRUS 45.52 Q
20 2 2 1105 Ramon Miller BAHBAH 45.57 Q
21 3 5 1816 Nigel Levine GBRGBR 45.58 Q
22 3 2 2078 Liemarvin Bonevacia IOAIOA 45.60 Q PB
23 5 4 3345 Alberth Bravo VENVEN 45.61 q PB
24 4 7 1448 Nery Brenes CRCCRC 45.65
25 4 2 1212 Isaac Makwala BOTBOT 45.67
26 5 3 2120 Donald Sanford ISRISR 45.71 NR
27 5 2 3046 Deon Lendore TTOTTO 45.81
28 4 5 2224 Yuzo Kanemaru JPNJPN 46.01
29 6 2 1281 Daundre Barnaby CANCAN 46.04
30 5 7 1556 Erison Hurtault DMADMA 46.05 SB
31 3 6 1842 Conrad Williams GBRGBR 46.12 Q
32 4 6 2041 Marcell Deák Nagy HUNHUN 46.17
33 6 4 2175 Jermaine Gonzales JAMJAM 46.21
34 6 7 2661 Marcin Marciniszyn POLPOL 46.35
35 5 5 2391 Janis Leitis LATLAT 46.41
36 4 1 2179 Rusheen McDonald JAMJAM 46.67
37 6 3 2641 Nelson Stone PNGPNG 46.71 SB
38 5 6 2025 Winston George GUYGUY 46.86
39 7 3 2274 Sergej Zaikov KAZKAZ 47.12
40 6 5 2626 Augusto Stanley PARPAR 47.21
41 7 2 1682 Bereket Desta ETHETH 47.40
42 5 1 3126 Vitaliy Butrym UKRUKR 47.62
43 6 6 2084 Sajjad Hashemiahangari IRIIRI 47.75
44 7 4 2519 Kristijan Efremov MKDMKD 47.92 PB
45 8 3 1262 Ak. Hafiy Tajuddin Rositi BRUBRU 48.67 PB
46 8 2 2637 Bahaa Al Farra PLEPLE 49.93 SB
47 8 4 2534 Thet Zaw Win MYAMYA 50.07
6 3237 LaShawn Merritt USAUSA DNF
7 1149 Mathieu Gnanligo BENBEN DNF
1 3047 Renny Quow TTOTTO DNS
1 2619 Ahmed Mohamed Al-Merjabi OMAOMA DNS