1500 Metres women

The XXX Olympic Games

GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. London (Olympic Stadium), GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 27 JUL 2012 - 12 AUG 2012

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 2012 11:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1697 Abeba Aregawi ETH ETH 4:04.55 Q
2 2899 Tatyana Tomashova RUS RUS 4:05.10 Q
3 1259 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN BRN 4:05.39 Q
4 2341 Hellen Onsando Obiri KEN KEN 4:05.40 Q
5 1855 Hannah England GBR GBR 4:05.73 Q
6 1320 Hilary Stellingwerff CAN CAN 4:05.79 Q
7 3314 Shannon Rowbury USA USA 4:06.03 q
8 2616 Lucy Van Dalen NZL NZL 4:07.04 q
9 2995 Lucia Klocová SVK SVK 4:07.79 q NR
10 1938 Corinna Harrer GER GER 4:07.83 q
11 2956 Marina Muncan SRB SRB 4:11.25
12 1530 Tereza Capková CZE CZE 4:12.15
13 1656 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:16.18
14 3090 Tugba Karakaya Koyuncu TUR TUR 4:29.21
3188 Anzhelika Shevchenko UKR UKR DQ
2472 Btissam Lakhouad MAR MAR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:07.18 Tatyana
TOMASHOVA
RUSSIA RUS
800m 2:13.67 Tatyana
TOMASHOVA
RUSSIA RUS
1200m 3:18.97 Tatyana
TOMASHOVA
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 2 06 AUG 2012 12:01 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1854 Lisa Dobriskey GBR GBR 4:13.32 Q
2 2470 Siham Hilali MAR MAR 4:13.34 Q
3 3084 Asli Çakir Alptekin TUR TUR 4:13.64 Q
4 1648 Nuria Fernández ESP ESP 4:13.72 Q
5 1075 Kaila McKnight AUS AUS 4:13.80 Q
6 3316 Jennifer Simpson USA USA 4:13.81 Q
7 2878 Ekaterina Sharmina RUS RUS 4:13.86
8 1260 Genzeb Shumi BRN BRN 4:14.02
9 1698 Meskerem Assefa ETH ETH 4:15.52
10 2344 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN KEN 4:16.95
11 2936 Sonja Roman SLO SLO 4:19.17
12 2446 Eliane Saholinirina MAD MAD 4:19.46
13 2694 Renata Plis POL POL 4:19.62
14 1408 Chancel Ilunga Sankuru COD COD 5:05.25
2603 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim NOR NOR DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:10.78 Nuria
FERNÁNDEZ
SPAIN ESP
800m 2:23.47 Siham
HILALI
MOROCCO MAR
1200m 3:28.67 Kaila
MCKNIGHT
AUSTRALIA AUS

Heat 3 06 AUG 2012 12:12 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 3083 Gamze Bulut TUR TUR 4:06.69 Q
2 3322 Morgan Uceny USA USA 4:06.87 Q
3 1181 Natallia Kareiva BLR BLR 4:06.87 Q SB
4 1255 Mimi Belete BRN BRN 4:07.01 Q SB
5 1879 Laura Weightman GBR GBR 4:07.29 Q
6 1317 Nicole Sifuentes CAN CAN 4:07.65 q
7 1071 Zoe Buckman AUS AUS 4:07.83 q
8 2337 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN KEN 4:08.78
9 1704 Genzebe Dibaba ETH ETH 4:11.15
10 3117 Janet Achola UGA UGA 4:11.64
11 1649 Isabel Macías ESP ESP 4:13.07
12 3175 Anna Mishchenko UKR UKR 4:13.63
13 3108 Betlhem Desalegn UAE UAE 4:14.07
14 1608 Gladys Landaverde ESA ESA 4:18.26 NR
2872 Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS RUS DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:10.71 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN
800m 2:18.19 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN
1200m 3:19.56 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN