800 Metres women

The XXX Olympic Games Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 08 AUG 2012 11:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 3300 Alysia Johnson Montano USA USA 2:00.47 Q
2 2794 Caster Semenya RSA RSA 2:00.71 Q
3 2469 Halima Hachlaf MAR MAR 2:00.99 Q
4 1486 Rose Mary Almanza CUB CUB 2:01.19 q
5 2531 Annabelle Lascar MRI MRI 2:05.45 PB
6 2491 Elena Popescu MDA MDA 2:06.94
1590 Noura Elsayed EGY EGY DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 55.55 Alysia
JOHNSON MONTANO
UNITED STATES USA
600m 1:27.22 Alysia
JOHNSON MONTANO
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 2 08 AUG 2012 11:44 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 2890 Mariya Savinova RUS RUS 2:01.56 Q
2 3315 Alice Schmidt USA USA 2:01.65 Q
3 2074 Tintu Lukka IND IND 2:01.75 Q
4 2464 Malika Akkaoui MAR MAR 2:01.78 q
5 2625 Andrea Ferris PAN PAN 2:05.59
6 2518 Haley Nemra MHL MHL 2:14.90 SB
7 3081 Merve Aydin TUR TUR 3:24.35

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:00.23 Alice
SCHMIDT
UNITED STATES USA
600m 1:31.29 Alice
SCHMIDT
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 3 08 AUG 2012 11:53 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1130 Francine Niyonsaba BDI BDI 2:07.57 Q
2 1318 Jessica Smith CAN CAN 2:07.75 Q
3 1260 Genzeb Shumi BRN BRN 2:07.77 Q
4 2969 Amina Bakhit SUD SUD 2:09.78
5 2023 Amy Atkinson GUM GUM 2:18.53 NR
1711 Fantu Magiso ETH ETH DNS
2204 Kenia Sinclair JAM JAM DNS
3171 Liliya Lobanova UKR UKR DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:08.06 Genzeb
SHUMI
BAHRAIN BRN
600m 1:38.91 Francine
NIYONSABA
BURUNDI BDI

Heat 4 08 AUG 2012 12:02 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 2329 Pamela Jelimo KEN KEN 2:00.54 Q
2 1878 Lynsey Sharp GBR GBR 2:01.41 Q
3 1990 Eléni Filándra GRE GRE 2:02.29 Q
4 3291 Geena Gall USA USA 2:03.85 q
5 1015 Felismina Cavela ANG ANG 2:10.95 PB
6 2622 Rabia Ashiq PAK PAK 2:17.39
3169 Yuliya Krevsun UKR UKR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.21 Eléni
FILÁNDRA
GREECE GRE
600m 1:29.59 Pamela
JELIMO
KENYA KEN

Heat 5 08 AUG 2012 12:11 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 3173 Nataliia Lupu UKR UKR 2:08.35 Q
2 2338 Cherono Koech KEN KEN 2:08.43 Q
3 1173 Marina Arzamasova BLR BLR 2:08.45
4 1536 Lenka Masná CZE CZE 2:08.68
5 1305 Melissa Bishop CAN CAN 2:09.33
6 2533 Aicha Bilal Fall MTN MTN 2:27.97 NR
7 2638 Woroud Sawalha PLE PLE 2:29.16 PB
2844 Elena Arzhakova RUS RUS DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:08.70 Elena
ARZHAKOVA
RUSSIA RUS
600m 1:41.03 Nataliia
LUPU
UKRAINE UKR

Heat 6 08 AUG 2012 12:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 2323 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN KEN 2:01.04 Q
2 2886 Ekaterina Poistogova RUS RUS 2:01.08 Q
3 1428 Rosibel García COL COL 2:01.30 Q
4 2767 Elena Mirela Lavric ROU ROU 2:01.65 q
5 2285 Margarita Mukasheva KAZ KAZ 2:02.12 q
6 2009 Neisha Bernard-Thomas GRN GRN 2:03.23 q
7 1276 Elisabeth Mandaba CAF CAF 2:12.56
8 2378 Sarah Attar KSA KSA 2:44.95 NR

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.71 Janeth Jepkosgei
BUSIENEI
KENYA KEN
600m 1:30.62 Janeth Jepkosgei
BUSIENEI
KENYA KEN