15 MAR 2008 General News Kingston

10.27 for 18-year-old Blake

Yohan Blake of Jamaica crosses the finish-line to lead his country to victory in the men's 4x100m relay (Getty Images)Yohan Blake of Jamaica crosses the finish-line to lead his country to victory in the men's 4x100m relay (Getty Images) © Copyright

Yohan Blake, the world's fastest junior, won the 100m Class One for Under-20 boys on Friday's penultimate day of the Grace Kennedy-sponsored Jamaica's Boys and Girls Athletics Championships.

St. Jago's Blake, a bronze medallist at the 2006 Beijing World Junior Championships, took the event in 10.27 seconds, sixth hundredths of a second outside his Championships record.

Blake, who holds the national junior record of 10.11, which made him the fastest junior since last year, defeated his schoolmate Nickel Ashmeade (10.34 PR), the 100m silver and 200m bronze medallist from last summer's World Youth Championships.

World Youth champion Dexter Lee of Herbert Morrison High, in his first year in this class, finished third in 10.43 seconds.

Meanwhile, last year's World Youth 100m semi-finalist Jura Levy and Adams Cummings wrote their names in the record books.

Levy, who attends Vere Technical, the high school of Merlene Ottey and Veronica Campbell, won the girls' Class Two (Under-18) 100m in a record 11.47 seconds. Levy beat the eight year-old record of 11.50 held by Nadina Palmer.

Carrie Russell, bronze medallist from the Beijing World Junior Championships, was beaten into second in 11.58 seconds.

Cummings, a 14-year-old from Munro College, won the boys' Class Four 100m in 10.91 seconds, beating the previous mark of 10.99, set in 2003 by Winston Barnes. Bridgeport High's Jazeel Murphy, who finished second, also went below the previous mark with his 10.97 time.

In the big girls 100m final, Class One for Under-20 girls, Edwin Allen's pair of Shawna Anderson (11.58) and Gayon Evans (11.73), a member of Jamaica's silver medal medley relay team from last year's World Youth, finished one-two.

Earl Lee of Calabar (10.82) and Rolando Reid of Munro (10.83) were one-two in the boys' the 100m Class Two for Under-17 boys.

Deandre Whitehorne of Vere (11.74) beat Holmwood's Shericka Moulton (11.83) in the Class Three for Under-15 girls while Chris-Ann Gordon of Holmwood (12.08) took the Class Four for Under-13 girls.

Kingston College (KC), the high school of two-time Olympic medallist Lennox Miller, Kerion Stewart won the boys' 400m Hurdles open in 50.29 seconds ahead of his team-mate Andre Peart (50.44).

Manchester High Shana-Gaye Tracey, fourth at the World Youth last year, took the girls' 400m Hurdles open in 58.18 seconds ahead of Nikita Tracey of Edwin Allen (58.95).

Tarik Batchelor, who won Wednesday's long jump for Class One boys (Under-20) with a leap of 7.60m, returned on Friday to win the triple jump open with 15.41m.

Click here for full results here

Anthony Foster for the IAAF