22 JUN 2003 General News

13.45 110mH by Redelen dos Santos - Day 2, S. American Champs

Redelen dos Santos after winning the 110mH at the 2003 S. Amer. champs (Eduardo Biscayart)Redelen dos Santos after winning the 110mH at the 2003 S. Amer. champs (Eduardo Biscayart) © Copyright

Barquisimeto, VenezuelaBrazilian Redelen Melo dos Santos recorded the best performance of the second day (21 June) of the 42nd edition of the South American Championships, which are taking place in the “Máximo Viloria Stadium” in Barquisimeto, Venezuela, and will conclude this Sunday.

The 27-year-old from São Paulo ran a very good race to set a new championship record in the 110mh with a clocking of 13.45, also, a new personal best. Also with a very good performance and national record of 13.59, Ecuadorian Jackson Quiñónez took the silver medal, and third was Mateus Inocêncio (BRA), with 13.69.

Saturday was a very nice and warm day, and it also was a very good day for Brazil, which collected 9 gold medals. It was also a very sweet day for the host nation, as well, since Venezuela won 4 golds, to claim the second place overall.

Other top performances from the day, came from Luiz Fernando da Silva (BRA) in the Javelin with a championships and national record of 79.50m, and William Hernández (VEN), who took the 400 metres in 45.81, a new personal best.

In the Javelin, Da Silva easily won over Colombian Noraldo Palacios (76.81, a PB), and Paraguayan Nery Kennedy (75.53).

Hernández, who is also from Barquisimeto rocked the stadium in the 400m beating Brazilian Anderson Jorge dos Santos (45.69 this season and 46.07 today), and Chilean Mauricio Mery (46.20). In fourth place was 17-year-old Uruguayan Andrés Silva with a national record of 46.23. Silva will be competing in the upcoming World Youth Championships in Sherbrooke, Canada, but it’s still not clear if he will take part in the Octathlon (holds the Area Youth Record), or the 400m.

Jadel Gregório, one of the big names from Brazil (for his class and also for his height of 2.02m), won the Triple Jump easily with 16.76m, while Ricardo Diez (VEN) took the Pole Vault with 5.20, an event which was decided by fouls (Diez had none, and second place Javier Benítez had one). Marcelo Pugliese (ARG) won the Discus (57.44), Néstor Nieves (VEN) the Steeplechase (8:46.41), and Colombian William Naranjo the 10000 (29:37.38).

Geisa Coutinho (BRA) took the women’s 400 metres with 51.81, followed by Eliana Pacheco in a Venezuelan national record of 52.43.

Ecuador went 1-2 en the women’s 3000m Steeplechase, with Mónica Ambayo taking the victory in a new championship record – and national record – of 10:25.90. Second was Silvia Paredes (10:38.22).

Thaimara Rivas, from Venezuela, won the Heptathlon with 5622 points, which also represents a national record. In the 2-day-event Rivas left Brazilian Elizete da Silva in second place, and Chilean Valeria Steffens in third.

Brazil’s Gilvaneide Parrela (wife of injured 400 metres runner Sanderlei Parrela) was the winner of the 100mh (13.44), Luciane Dambacher (BRA) of the High Jump (1.82), Sabina Moya (COL) of the Javelin (58.30), and Sandra Zapata (COL) of the 20000 meters Walk (1:40:52.6).

Brazil won both 4x100 meters relays. The men’s in 38.96, and the women’s in 44.16. Venezuela was second in the men’s, Colombia in the women’s, and Chile (with a national record in the feminine) was third in both.

Eduardo Biscayart for the IAAF

Results of the Second Day – June 21, 2003

Men

400m: 1 William Hernández VEN 45.81, 2 Anderson Jorge dos Santos BRA 46.07, 3 Mauricio Mery CHI 46.20

10,000m: 1 William Naranjo COL 29:37.38, 2 Luiz Fernando Almeida BRA 29:49.11, 3 Alejandro Semprúm VEN 30:06.03

3000m St: 1 Néstor Nieves VEN 8:46.41, 2 Celso Ficagna BRA 8:51.73, 3 Richard Arias ECU 8:52.66

110mh (1.5): 1 Redelen dos Santos BRA 13.45*, 2 Jackson Quiñónez ECU 13.59, 3 Mateus Inocêncio BRA 13.69

PV: 1 Ricardo Diez VEN 5.20, 2 Javier Benítez ARG 5.20, 3 Gustavo Rehder BRA 5.10

TJ: 1 Jadel Gregório BRA 16.76/0.9, 2 Anísio Silva BRA 16.22/1.8, 3 Jhonny Rodríguez VEN 16.12/-1.5

DT: 1 Marcelo Pugliese ARG 57.44, 2 Jorge Balliengo ARG 55.22, 3 Héctor Hurtado VEN 54.61

JT: 1 Luiz Fernando da Silva BRA 79.50*, 2 Noraldo Palacios COL 76.81, 3 Nery Kennedy PAR 75.53

Decathlon: 1 Édson Bindilatti BRA 7254 (11.33/1.1 7.08/-1.7 11.36 1.93 47.96 14.86/0.0 40.53 4.50 41.16 4:44.49), 2 Juan Jaramillo VEN 6763 (11.54 6.60/-0.5 11.80 1.90 51.49 15.51 36.86 3.50 57.22 4:40.67), Enrique Aguirre ARG 6585 (11.15 6.54/-1.2 13.52 2.02 50.11 15.36 39.32 nh 52.11 4:46.23)

4x100m: 1 Brazil (Mascarenhas, Ribeiro, Sousa, Claudinei da Silva) 38.96, 2 Venezuela (Morillo, Cortés, Carabalí, Ollarves) 39.85, 3 Chile (Colville, Ricardo Roach, Mayer, Mery) 40.04

Women

400m: 1 Geisa Coutinho BRA 51.81, 2 Eliana Pacheco VEN 52.43, 3 Josiane Tito BRA 52.68

3000m St: 1 Mónica Amboya ECU 10:25.90*, 2 Silvia Paredes ECU 10:38.22, 3 Patrícia Lobo BRA 10:55.88

100mh (-1.5): 1 Gilvaneide Parrela BRA 13.44, 2 Maíla Machado BRA 13.63, 3 Princesa Oliveros COL 13.77

HJ: 1 Luciane Dambacher BRA 1.82, 2 Yetzálida Pérez VEN 1.82, 3 Claudia Casals ARG 1.79

JT: 1 Sabina Moya COL 58.30, 2 Alessandra Resende BRA 57.01, 3 Romina Maggi ARG 52.36

Heptathlon: 1 Thaimara Rivas VEN 5622 (14.38/0.2 1.70 12.37 25.36 5.88/0.7 40.87 2:21.34), 2 Elizete da Silva BRA 5334 (15.04 1.64 12.32 24.94 5.79 37.56 2:26.76), 3 Valeria Steffens CHI 5169 (15.27 1.64 12.75 25.67 5.22 37.46 2:21.42)

4x100: 1 Brazil (Sampaio, de Moura, Neto, Ignácio) 44.16, 2 Colombia (Brock, Ararat, Melisa Murillo, Digna Murillo) 44.67, 3 Chile (Riderelli, Echeverría, Pavez, Coloma) 45.37
20000m W: 1 Sandra Zapata COL 1:40:52.6, 2 Morelba Useche VEN 1:48:24.9, 3 Marcela Pacheco CHI 1:49:50.1
* Championship Record

Medal Count after 2 days (top 5 nations)

Country/G/ S/ B/ Total
BRA 17 - 11 - 7 = 35
VEN 5 - 7 - 7 = 19
COL 4 - 5 - 4 = 13
ARG 3  - 3 - 4 = 10
CHI 1 - 2 - 6 =  9