05 JUL 2008 General News

50.98 400m victory by Cuban Terrero in Cali - CAC Champs day 1

Indira Terrero en route to the CAC 400m title (Fernando Neris)Indira Terrero en route to the CAC 400m title (Fernando Neris) © Copyright

Cuban 400m specialist Indira Terrero produced the best results of day one of the 21st edition of the Central American and Caribbean Championships that started on 4 July.

Held in the Colombian city of Cali, which is 995m above sea level, the venue is beneficial to sprinters in particular, and on day one Terrero set a PB of 50.98 to capture the victory ahead of Mexican Gabriela Medina who ran 51.78. This is Terrero’s first international gold medal; in 2007 she was 7th at the World Championships in Osaka with the Cuban 4x400 team.

45.27 400m by Renny Quow

Trinidad and Tobago’s Renny Quow was the winner of the men’s 400m race clocking 45.27, the third gold captured by his country on day one. The others came from Josanne Lucas, in the 400m Hurdles (56.55) and Darrel Brown who took the 100m in 10.12.

36-year-old Bahamian Chandra Sturrup won the 100m in 11.20 to retain the title she won in 2005 in Nassau. 

The only championship record set on day one was Cuban Marbel Gay in the Triple Jump – the 25-year-old going 14.19m to earn the win ahead of compatriot Yarianna Martínez, who jumped 13.95m.  

After the first day in the combined events, Puerto Rican Marcos Sánchez (3883 points) holds a 59 point lead over Cuban Yosley Azcuy in the Decathlon. In the Heptathlon, Yariadmis Argüelles is in command with 3635 points, mainly thanks to a solid 1.87m leap in the High Jump.

The event will conclude on Sunday 6 July.

Eduardo Biscayart for the IAAF

Leading Results – 4 July
Men -
100m (0.6)
1 Darrel Brown TRI 10.12
2 Daniel Bailey ANT 10.18
3 Henry Vizcaíno CUB 10.34

400m
1 Renny Quow TRI 45.27
2 Michael Mathieu BAH 45.66
3 Omar Cisneros CUB 45.98

10000m
1 William Naranjo COL 29:30.29
2 Diego Colorado COL 29:41.88
Only 2 competitors

400mh
1 Isa Phillips JAM 49.98
2 Yasmiani Copello CUB 50.08
3 Yeison Rivas COL 50.44

PV
1 Lázaro Borges CUB 5.50
2 Dominic Johnson LCA 5.30
3 Nathanael Semeis DOM 4.80

DT
1 Jorge Fernández CUB 58.60
2 Yunio Lastre CUB 58.00
3 Jesús Parejo VEN 56.49

Women
100m (1.2)
1 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.20
2 Sherry Fletcher GRN 11.39
3 Barbara Pierre HAI 11.40

400m
1 Indira Terrero CUB 50.98
2 Gabriela Medina MEX 51.78
3 Ginou Etienne HAI 52.20

10000m
1 Bertha Sánchez COL 35:16.36
2 María Isabel Montilla VEN 35:42.18
3 Andreína de la Rosa DOM 36:43.36

400mh
1 Josanne Lucas TRI 56.55
2 Princesa Oliveros COL 57.44
3 Yolanda Osana DOM 58.91

PV
1 Milena Agudelo COL 4.10
2 Keisa Monterola VEN 4.00
Only 2 competitors

TJ
1 Mabel Gay CUB 14.19/-1.4*
2 Yarianna Martínez CUB 13.95/0.0
3 Ayanna Alexander TRI 13.30/-0.3

* Championship record