24 JUN 2008 General News Radès, Tunisia

Arab Junior Championships

17-year-old Osman Yahya of Sudan at Arab Junior Championships where he won 800m and 1500m (Slim Gomri)17-year-old Osman Yahya of Sudan at Arab Junior Championships where he won 800m and 1500m (Slim Gomri) © Copyright

Bahrain’s Majed Saleh Bashir was the king of the men’s 10,000m at the first day of the Arab Junior Championships, which took place in Tunisia from 20 June to 23 June 2008.

Bashir had a very comfortable run breaking away from the pack from the third lap. His timing 30:24.40 was much better than his winning performance recently in Jakarta at the Asian Junior championships (33:08.17 – 12 June) but was not enough to break the Championship record.

Sudan’s women runners demonstrated their supremacy in the 3000m, 1500m, 800m, 400m and 400m Hurdles.

Amna Bekkit and Ehssan Gibril took the gold and silver medals in the 3000m, 1500m as well as in the 800m, while Fayza Omer was the victor in 400m and 400m Hurdles.

In the men’s programme Sudanese 17-year-old Osman Yahya managed to beat Qataris Bala Musaab in the 800m and Charles Koech in the 1500m. Koech took the 5000m.

The men’s 200m was scheduled on the 4th day with Asian Junior gold medallist Omar Juma Bilal Al-Salfa of the United Arab Emirates taking first place in 21.14sec. He was followed home by Saudi Arabia’s Adel Al Assiri (21.29) and Sudan’s Awad Elkrim Makya (21.62).

Egypt’s athletes broke three championship records: in the women’s Hammer Throw and men’s Javelin Throw with Iheb Abderrahman Essaied and Rana Ahmed Taha throwing 73.67 and 53.36 respectively, and then thanks to Karim Samir Lotfi who High Jumped 2.19m.

The championship record in the 110m Hurdles was broken by Kuwait’s Abdelaziz Ben Abdullah (13.78) while the women’s 5000m walk mark went to Tunisia’s Olfa Hamdi performance (24:33.27)

Tunisia, host of the event, garnered 45 medals followed by Sudan 20, Egypt 10 and Syria 8.

Slim Gomri for the IAAF


Selected results:


MEN –

100m:
 1. Omar Salfa, Emirates, 10.53
 2. Thamer Nacer Theni, QAT, 10.84
 3. Fares Chrahili, KSA, 10.87
200m:
 1. Omar Salfa, Emirates, 21.14
 2. Adel Assiri, KSA, 21.29
 3. Awad Elkrim Makya, SUD, 21.62
400m Hurdles:
 1. Jasem Walid Abdullah Elas, KUWAIT, 52.20
 2. Hamed Ali Bichi, KSA, 52.60
 3. Mutwakil Yonais, SUD, 52.70
3000m Steeplechase:
 1. Majed Saleh Bashir, BRN, 8:53.93
 2. Hasan Najar Abdelkarim, JOR, 9:26.24
 3. Marouane Majed, TUN, 9:44.75
1500m:
 1. Osman Yahya, SUD, 3:45.75
 2. Charles Koech, QAT, 3:47.59
 3. Hamza Ben Salah, TUN, 3:48.59
5000m:
 1. Charles Koech, QAT, 15:06.98
 2. Bilel Aloui, TUN, 15:18.08
 3. Ahmed Mohamed Kellel, LYB, 15:21.02
10000m:
 1. Majed Salah Bashir, BRN, 30:24.40
 2. Bilel Aloui, TUN, 32:14.35
 3. Bilel Ferjeni, TUN, 32:25.86
Triple Jump:
 1. Sergei Vladimir, BRN, 15.56
 2. Mbarek Jasser, KSA, 15.50
 3. Mohamed Khalifa Ameri, LYB, 14.87
Long Jump:
 1. Alaa Ben Hassine, TUN, 7.43
 2. Mbarek Jasser, KSA, 7.38
 3. Mohamed Khalifa Ameri, LYB, 6.92
High Jump:
 1. Karim Samir Lotfi, EGY, 2.19
 2. Salman Ahmad Menai, QAT, 2.11
 3. Othman Abdelmajid Rabeh, KUWAIT, 2.06
Discus:
 1. Hamid Mansour, SYR, 56.77
 2. Mohamed Ali Mejri, TUN, 51.08
 3. Ibrahim Abdullah Foudri, KUWAIT, 50.85
Pole Vault:
 1. Mohamed Chanouf, TUN, 4.70
 2. Douaij Khalifa Sakr, KSA, 4.60
 3. Khaled Bahnini, TUN, 4.40
Javelin:
 1. Iheb Abderrahman Essaied, EGY, 73.67 *CR
 2. Badr Nacer Naqaoui, KUWAIT, 56.80
 3. Jaber Jasser Elmouhanadi, QAT, 53.33
Hammer:
 1. Khaled Chawki Mahmoud Ahmed, EGY, 69.64
 2. Alaeddine Mohamed Abdelhakim Ochari, EGY, 65.53
 3. Ada Amer Ahmad Hawafidha, QAT, 57.68
Shot Put:
 1. Mohamed Bechir Berhouma, TUN, 17.22  
 2. Ahmed Ali Hassan Mohamed, Emirates, 16.14
 3. Ibrahim Abdullah Foudri, KUWAIT, 15.98  
Decathlon:
1. Mohamed Ahmed Manai, QAT, 6619
2. Saad Fehd Bichi, KSA, 6599
3. Ahmed ibn Abdallah Mekbali, OMAN, 5803
4. Aymen Hmissi, TUN, 5224
10000m Walk:
 1. Hedi Taraoui, TUN, 42 :49.22
 2. Maher Zidene, SYR, 50 :43.04
4x100m:
 1. KSA, 41.41
 2. TUN, 42.39
 3. OMAN, 43.37
4x400m:
 1. SUD, 3 :15.35
 2. TUN, 3 :20.42
 3. QAT, 3:20.86

WOMEN –

100m:
 1. Ghofran Mohamed, SYR, 12.04
 2. Saousen Dallagi, TUN, 12.55
 3. Safa Abdelhmaid Ahmad Ibrahim, SUD, 12.59
200m:
 1. Ghofran Mohamed, SYR, 24.39
 2. Fayza Omer, SUD, 25.01
 3. Abir Barkaoui, TUN, 25.33
400m:
 1. Fayza Omer Jumaa Omar, SUD, 56.62
 2. Nouha Baklouti, TUN, 57.39
 3. Safa Abdelhmaid Ahmad Ibrahim, SUD, 58.75
800m:
 1. Emna Bekkit Meriem, SUD, 2:16:22
 2. Ehssan Gibril, SUD, 2:17.06
 3. Haifa Tarchoun, TUN, 2:18.39
1500m:
 1. Amna Bekkit Meriem, SUD, 4:39.30
 2. Ehssan Gibril, SUD, 4:41.12
 3. Safa Jemmali, TUN, 4:42.14
3000m:
 1. Amna Bekkit Meriem, SUD, 9:38.95
 2. Ehssan Gibril, SUD, 9:40.60
 3. Amira Saghraoui, TUN, 9:49.33
5000m:
 1.  Marwa Zeidi, TUN, 17:40.49
 2.  Monia Zeidi, TUN, 18:37.67
 3.  Racha Ayoub, JOR, 19:44.20
3000m Steeplechase:
1. Rawia Issaoui, TUN, 11:00.62
2. Monia Zidi, TUN, 11:17.06
3. Elaa Khalife, JOR, 11:45.78
100m Hurdles:
 1. Fayza Omer Jumaa Omar, SUD, 14.81
 2. Selma Ben Abdelhamid, TUN, 15.03
 3. Samar Zina, TUN, 15.11
400m Hurdles:
 1. Fayza Omer Jumaa Omar, SUD, 1:02:13
 2. Nouha Baklouti, TUN, 1:03.82
 3. Radhia Ayed, TUN, 1:04.29
High Jump:
 1. Basent Mosed Mohamed, EGY, 1.67
 2. Meriem Akrimi, TUN, 1.65
 3. Rahma Miled, TUN, 1.61
Pole Vault:
 1. Yosra Belkhir, TUN, 3.20
 2. Yasmeen Ali Hasan, EGY, 3.10
 3. Amal Smaali, TUN, 2.90
Long Jump:
 1. Samar Zina, TUN, 5.36
 2. Fatma Hassan Harbi, BRN, 5.28
 3. Marah Delah, SYR, 5.24
Triple Jump:
 1. Yosra Belkhir, TUN, 12.34
 2. Fatma Hamedi, TUN, 12.21
 3. Fatma Hassen Harbi, BRN, 11.28
Shot Put: 
1. Wala Mohamed Atia, EGY, 13.44
2. Sihem Marrakchi, TUN, 12.62
3. Asma Khalifa Abou Ali, BRN, 10.06
Discus:
 1. Ilham Saied Hassan Dahba, EGY, 43.79
 2. Khouloud Babai, TUN, 40.17
 3. Ibtihal Aboud, LYB, 38.50
Hammer:
 1. Rana Ahmed Taha, EGY, 53.36     *CR
 2. Ilhem Essaied Hassen Dehba, EGY, 42.50
Javelin:
 1. Sihem Marrakchi, Tun, 41.74
 2. Ibtihel Aboud, LYB, 31.39
 3. Cheikha Sakr Eddousri, QAT, 25.47
5000m Walk:
 1. Olfa Hamdi, TUN, 24:33.27 CR*
 2. Orouba Amou, SYR, 25:13.11
 3. Imen Ben Abdallah, TUN, 29:13.70
4x100m:
 1. TUN, 48.66
 2. SUD, 53.77
 3. SYR, 57.16
4x400m:
 1. SUD, 3 :48.52
 2. TUN, 3 :51.05
 3. JOR, 4:35.56