23 FEB 2001 General News

Australian Youth Championships

2325 February 2001
Athletics Australia

Day 1 Results - Friday

Preliminaries UNDER 16 WOMEN’S 400 METRES
Heat 1: 1. Jennifer Coogan, NSW 58.91; 2. Rebecca Forlong, NZL 59.32; 3. Jessica Doorey, NSW 59.40; 4. Kelly Richards, SA 60.14; 5. Katherine Anderson, SA 61.32; 6. Rachel Elliott, ACT 61.67.
Heat 2: 1. Melissa Smith, NSW 60.29; 2. Elise Kingston, VIC 60.75; 3. Chloe Wilson, TAS 61.83; 4. Elina Sefo, NSW 61.88; 5. Alanna Oldham, VIC 62.69.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN’S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. VIC 49.04; 2. NSW 50.06; 3. TAS 53.22; - SA DQ.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN’S POLE VAULT
1. Katrina Miroshnichenko, QLD 3.20m; 2. Charmaine Lucock, QLD 3.00m; 3.Zoe Towers, NSW 2.75m; 4. Jana Tankosic, SA 2.60m; 5. Adele Holland, VIC 2.60m; 6. Sarah Riseley, VIC 2.40m; 7. Jamie Scroop, SA 2.40m; 8. Sophia Talotta, SA 2.40m; 9. Naomi Bligh, NSW 2.40m; 10. Samantha Anderson, NSW 2.20m; 11. Poppy Anastassiadis, SA 2.20m.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Tabitha Dudley, VIC 11.87m w:0.5; 2. Tahli Greenwood, VIC 11.00m w:1.3; 3. Liz Bornstein, NSW 10.91m w:1.7.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN’S DISCUS THROW
1. Calista Lyon, VIC 38.73m; 2. Tina Heilmann, SA 35.65m; 3. Megan Kendall, NSW 34.04m; 4. Kristy-Lee Galic, SA 33.28m; 5. Sally Gardiner, ACT 31.59m; 6. Renee Biro, QLD 30.75m; 7. Rachel Evans, NSW 30.39m; 8. Sarah Mtandwa, VIC 27.02m.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN’S COMBINED EVENT MULTI
1. Alanna Oldham, VIC 2480.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 WOMEN’S 400 METRES
Heat 1: 1. Morgan Whiley, TAS 56.58; 2. Amy Cole, NSW 56.67; 3. Fleur Eccles, WA 56.99; 4. Abbey Dunn, SA 57.73; 5. Lauren Abbott, VIC 58.68; 6. Emily Allen, VIC 58.73; 7. Kelly Fraser, NSW 60.58.
Heat 2: 1. Madeleine Pape, VIC 56.47; 2. Kimberley Crow, VIC 56.84; 3.Alison Spence, VIC 57.69; 4. Katherine Peksis, NSW 57.96; 5. Rebecca Junor, NSW 58.92; 6. Clare Gough, VIC 59.47; 7. Megan Hedges, SA 60.22.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 WOMEN’S 800 METRES
Heat 1: 1. Heidi Riordan, VIC 2:08.90; 2. Lisa Corrigan, NSW 2:12.02; 3. Kelly Young, NSW 2:17.58; 4. Rebecca Wiasak, VIC 2:18.91; 5. Katherine Peksis, NSW 2:20.38; 6. Kate Gozzard, NSW 2:22.73.
Heat 2: 1. Suzie Rhydderch, NSW 2:14.07; 2. Emily Rooke, VIC 2:14.79; 3. Rebecca Junor, NSW 2:15.96; 4. Renee Vandenberg, NSW 2:16.59; 5. Alison Spence, VIC 2:17.32; 6. Carly Light, SA 2:18.70; 7. Magda Wolszczak, SA 2:27.49.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN’S 3,000 METRES
1. Ruth McDonnell, QLD 9:39.83; 2. Aleisha Anderson, WA 10:06.65; 3. Sophie Bromfield, NSW 10:24.37; 4. Carrie Bailey, QLD 10:35.29; 5. Belinda Wilsher, NSW 10:48.96; 6. Cathie Lower, NSW 10:59.15; 7. Belinda Hogan, VIC 11:00.48; 8. Lisa Biffin, VIC 11:08.30; 9. Charlotte Roberts, VIC 11:15.91; 10. Bianca McGinness, VIC 11:22.85; 11. Liz Monahan, NSW 11:36.80; 12. Michelle DE LA Haye, VIC 11:52.50; - Kylie Smith, TAS DNF.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 WOMEN’S 400 METRES HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Annie Cahill, NSW 65.33; 2. Kelly MACINTOSH, NSW 65.54; 3. Kelly Young, NSW 65.83; 4. Stacey Randall, VIC 66.42; 5. Clare Cannon, VIC 67.44; 6. Kelly Fraser, NSW 68.23; 7. Lauren Abbott, VIC 68.81.
Heat 2: 1. Kimberley Crow, VIC 61.66; 2. Emily Allen, VIC 64.56; 3. Katie Nicholson, TAS 66.60; 4. Lisa Spencer, NSW 67.90; 5. Rasvinder Gill, NSW 69.69; 6. Maddy Crowley, VIC 70.05; 7. Eliza Halsey, NSW 72.57; 8. Megan Hedges, SA 72.84.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN’S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. WA 47.16; 2. VIC 47.72; 3. SA 48.19; 4. NSW 48.44; 5. TAS 49.55.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Sarah Sydney, QLD 12.60m w:-1.8; 2. Kate O’Donnell, NSW 12.29m w:0.3; 3.Rebekah Williams, WA 12.15m w:-0.6; 4. Crystal Cragan, WA 12.07m w:0.5; 5.Rachael Duggan, WA 11.73m w:-1.0; 6. Tarja Clarke, QLD 11.60m w:-0.5; 7.Laura Townshend, SA 11.54m w:0.5; 8. Melanie Street, TAS 11.36m w:0.8; 9. Sara Lauchlan, QLD 11.30m w:-0.2; 10. Emma Knight, VIC 11.03m w:0.2; 11. Chelsea Scott, VIC 11.00m w:0.5; 12. Susannah Dalton, ACT 10.93m w:-0.9; 13. Alexis Turner, QLD 10.78m w:-1.1; 14. Erin Millard, VIC 10.77m w:-0.6.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN’S HAMMER THROW
1. Alyssa Vella, NSW 45.84m; 2. Alexie Brown, WA 42.89m; 3. Samantha Fraser, QLD 39.92m; 4. Carlee Van Dyk, VIC 39.65m; 5. Katie Williams, VIC 38.80m; 6. Emily Nolan, NSW 38.59m; 7. Anita Millington, TAS 37.78m; 8. Erin Schneider, WA 37.63m; 9. Cara MACKEY, VIC 37.47m; 10. Megan Kendall, NSW 35.64m; 11. Sarah-Jane Smith, VIC 34.82m; 12. Jemma Smith, VIC 33.96m; 13. Sharyn Dickson, NSW 32.72m; - Yvette Becker, SA ND.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN’S COMBINED EVENT
1. Leona Bilous, VIC 2920; 2. Jane Brotherton, NSW 2872; 3. Chelsea Jaensch, SA 2701; 4. Leanne Spokes, VIC 2647; 5. Jaime Wallace, VIC 2486; 6. Lisa Hughes, WA 2470; 7. Carlee Van Dyk, VIC 2303.

Preliminaries UNDER 16 MEN’S 200 METRES HURDLES
Heat 1: (w:1.8): 1. Mitchel Webber, WA 26.96; 2. Jarrod Greenhalgh, VIC 28.19; 3. Daniel Sahlberg, VIC 29.58; 4. James Baumeister, SA 29.61; 5. Ryan Gilliman, QLD 31.35.
Heat 2: (w:-2.9): 1. Chris Anderson, QLD 27.25; 2. Dwain Weyers, QLD 27.95; 3. Joel Pocklington, VIC 28.33; 4. Joshua Gudgeon, VIC 29.92.

Final UNDER 16 MEN’S 2,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE
1. Travis Prigg, NSW 6:13.90; 2. James Matthews, NSW 6:26.13; 3. Drew Mitchell, VIC 6:47.11; 4. Chris Ballingal, VIC 6:50.60; 5. Shannon Daniliuk, VIC 6:53.10; 6. Rowan Hooper, NSW 6:59.23; 7. Darryl Hill, ACT 7:04.65; 8. Aaron Humphrey, TAS 7:32.26.

Final UNDER 16 MEN’S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. NSW 44.46; 2. VIC 45.61; 3. SA 45.77; 4. TAS 47.25.

Final UNDER 16 MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Dwain Weyers, QLD 13.70m w:-0.4; 2. Brock Rabba, QLD 13.20m w:-0.8; 3. Shaun Inglis, TAS 13.13m w:-0.8.

Final UNDER 16 MEN’S DISCUS THROW
1. Ronnie Buckley, VIC 61.46m; 2. Toby Fawson, QLD 47.84m; 3. Aaron Crump, NSW 47.25m; 4. Jonathon Wynn, NSW 46.78m; 5. Matthew Poulter, VIC 46.77m; 6. Greg Smith-O’Neill, NSW 46.04m; 7. Dwain Weyers, QLD 45.62m; 8. Chiron Weber, NSW 43.77m; 9. Leonard Davis, QLD 39.98m.

Final UNDER 16 MEN’S JAVELIN THROW
1. Aaron Crump, NSW 58.22m; 2. Jonathon Wynn, NSW 55.06m; 3. Nate Roffey, QLD 53.23m; 4. Leonard Davis, QLD 43.77m.

Final UNDER 16 MEN’S COMBINED EVENT MULTI
1. Dwain Weyers, QLD 2912; 2. Aaron Wordley, VIC 2420; 3. Issac Simon, NSW 2233; 4. Adrian Fleming, VIC 2104; 5. Simon Dornauf, TAS 2098; 6. Ryan Gilliman, QLD 1664.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 MEN’S 400 METRES
Heat 1: 1. Michael Sala, NSW 50.81; 2. Ned McLeod, VIC 51.19; 3. Josh Brogan, NT 51.31; 4. Luke Wallace, VIC 51.39; 5. David Parker, QLD 51.81; 6.Westley LE Breux, NSW 52.16; 7. Matt Fahey, ACT 52.21.
Heat 2: 1. Peter Hoggan, VIC 50.39; 2. Simon Fitzpatrick, VIC 50.60; 3.Brendan Pont, NSW 51.09; 4. Jarrod Sims, SA 51.28; 5. Sean Wroe, VIC 51.82; 6. Victor Msomi, SA 51.93.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 MEN’S 800 METRES
Heat 1: 1. Mitchell Kealey, QLD 1:59.07; 2. Daniel MACDONALD, NSW 1:59.30; 3. Simon Fitzpatrick, VIC 1:59.33; 3. Ben MACK, QLD 1:59.33; 5. Luke Wallace, VIC 2:00.45; 6. Ryan Hage, SA 2:00.79; 7. Matt Dawson, WA 2:02.80.
Heat 2: 1. Liam Rothwell, VIC 1:58.22; 2. Nicholas Farrell, NSW 1:58.30; 3.Andrew Krumins, VIC 1:58.63; 4. Robert McCudden, ACT 1:58.82; 5. Abe Fitzsimons, SA 1:58.93; 6. Andrew Boocock, VIC 1:59.13; 7. Duncan Kimberlin, SA 2:10.36.

Final UNDER 18 MEN’S 3,000 METRES
1. Collis Birmingham, VIC 8:56.26; 2. Nicholas Miller, VIC 8:59.72; 3. Todd Berry, ACT 9:04.04; 4. Alexander Matthews, NSW 9:12.61; 5. Peter Boyle, VIC 9:15.25; 6. Carl Ferry, VIC 9:21.47; 7. Chris Rancie, VIC 9:24.02; 8. Benjamin Toomey, VIC 9:34.59; 9. Damian Pryer, NSW 9:40.68; 10. Jared Poppett, NSW 9:44.46; 11. Robert Cooper, NSW 9:54.14; 12. Jonathon Symonds, ACT 9:57.43; 13. Daniel Condon, NSW 10:18.82; - John Cochrane, QLD DNF.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 MEN’S 400 METRES HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Simon Young, QLD 56.82; 2. Matthew Rickards, TAS 57.66; 3. Daniel Zivanovic, VIC 58.50; 4. Justin Phillips, VIC 59.53; 5. Liam Smith, WA 60.27.
Heat 2: 1. Ned McLeod, VIC 55.23; 2. Ivan Scannell, NSW 55.26; 3. Kenton Hall, VIC 57.87; 4. Matt Fahey, ACT 57.88; 5. Steven Mann, SA 58.45.

Final UNDER 18 MEN’S 4X100 METRES RELAY
1. WA 42.63; 2. SA 43.38; 3. QLD 43.51; 4. VIC 43.52; 5. TAS 43.83; - NSW DNF.

Final UNDER 18 MEN’S POLE VAULT
1. Kyle Ferreira, VIC 4.30m; 2. Joel Glover, SA 4.15m; 3. Tim Pollard, VIC 4.00m; 4. Chris Lewis, NSW 3.85m.

Final UNDER 18 MEN’S DISCUS THROW
1. Timothy Driesen, VIC 59.17m; 2. Raff Laurins, VIC 53.14m; 3. Paul Peulich, VIC 52.50m; 4. Josh Mitchell, WA 51.19m; 5. Ryan Mormul, NSW 51.03m; 6. Alex Walker, NSW 50.14m; 7. Tim Curran, ACT 45.77m; 8. Sam Hanzel, NT 45.35m; 9. Murray Goldfinch, ACT 44.03m; 10. Mark Harrison, NSW 42.28m; 11. Tim Burow, QLD 38.34m; 12. Jarrod Stevens, SA 34.87m.

Final UNDER 18 MEN’S COMBINED EVENT MULTI
1. Jason Dudley, QLD 3595; 2. Sean Broadby, TAS 3387; 3. Aaron Warburton, NSW 3214; 4. Anthony Camilleri, NSW 3101; 5. Stephen Cain, VIC 3034; 6. Raff Laurins, VIC 2811.