30 JUL 2013 General News Kingston, Jamaica

Bolt headlines Jamaican team for World Championships

Usain Bolt of Jamaica celebrates after winning the gold medal in the men's 200 metres final in Daegu (Getty Images)Usain Bolt of Jamaica celebrates after winning the gold medal in the men's 200 metres final in Daegu (Getty Images) © Copyright

Reigning World 200m champion Usain Bolt will defend his title in Moscow at the 2013 IAAF World Championships and will look to regain the 100m crown he lost to team-mate Yohan Blake in Daegu two years ago.

Blake is unable to accept his wildcard entry in the 100m as he has been forced to miss the rest of the season due to injury. But Bolt’s victory in the 2012 Diamond Race means he gets an automatic entry for the shorter sprint, allowing Jamaica to send four athletes in both the 100m and 200m.

Elsewhere on the 45-strong team, Nickel Ashmeade will also be doubling up, while Kemar Bailey-Cole and Nesta Carter contest the 100m. Olympic bronze medallist Warren Weir will be a medal favourite in the 200m.

Two-time Olympic 100m gold medallist Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce is also contesting both the 100m and 200m in Moscow.

As ever, the relay teams are strong and the Jamaican men are hopeful of retaining their 4x100m title. Jamaica won medals in all relay events at the last World Championships and will be keen to do so again in Moscow.

IAAF

JAMAICAN TEAM FOR MOSCOW

Men
100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter
200m: Ashmeade, Bolt, Jason Livermore, Warren Weir
400m: Javere Bell, Javon Francis, Rusheen McDonald
110m Hurdles: Hansle Parchment, Andrew Riley, Dwight Thomas
400m Hurdles: Leford Green, Isa Phillips, Annsert Whyte
Long Jump: Damar Forbes
Shot Put: Raymond Brown, O’Dayne Richards
4x100m Relay: Ashmeade, Oshaine Bailey, Bailey-Cole, Bolt, Carter, Livermore, Weir
4x400m Relay: Bell, Francis, Omar Johnson, Akheem Gauntlett, McDonald, Edino Steele

Women
100m: Sheri-Ann Brooks, Schillonie Calvert, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Kerron Stewart
200m: Fraser-Pryce, Patricia Hall, Anneisha McLaughlin
400m: Hall, Stephanie McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills
800m: Natoya Goule
100m Hurdles: Andrea Bliss, Danielle Williams, Shermaine Williams
400m Hurdles: Danielle Dowie, Kaliese Spencer, Ristananna Tracey, Nickiesha Wilson
Long Jump: Francine Simpson
Triple Jump: Kimberly Williams
4x100m: Brooks, Calvert, Fraser-Pryce, McLaughlin, Natasha Morrison, Carrie Russell, Stewart
4x400m: Christine Day, Hall, Anastasia Le-Roy, McPherson, Rosemarie Whyte, Williams-Mills