Bruni Surin victorious in
Karlsruhe
29 January 2000 - Karlsruhe (Germany) - 100m World silver medallist Bruni Surin
made a victorious come back to the track today in Karlsruhe where he clocked 6.53 to
defeat Hungarians Nemeth and Dobos in the men's 60m final.
The women's race was won by Bulgaria's Petya Pendareva who crossed the line ahead of
Bahamas 4x100m relay World Champion Sevatheda Fynes.
New season's best were accomplished by France's Patricia Girard who clocked 8.02 in the
women's 60m hurdles and Cuba's Luis Meliz who leapt at 8.12 in the men's long jump.
Leading results
Women
60m
1. Petya Pendareva (BUL) 7.11
2. Sevatheda Fynes (BAH) 7.12
3. Anzhela Kravtchenko (UKR) 7.12
200m
1. Jekaterina Lchova (RUS) 23.09
2. Mireille Donders (SUI) 23.43
3. Sylviane Felix (FRA) 23.48
800m
1. Natalia Tsyganova (RUS) 1:59.65
2. Lidia Chojecka (POL) 2:00.46
3. Stella Jongmans (NED) 2:01.05
60m hurdles
1. Patricia Girard (FRA) 8.02
2. Lacena Golding (JAM) 8.05
3. Eunice Barber (FRA) 8.15
Long jump
1. Erica Johansson (SWE) 6,79
2. Eunice Barber (FRA) 6,76
3. Niki Xanthou (GRE) 6,68
4. Heike Drechsler (GER) 6.65
Pole vault
1. Anzhela Balakhonova (UKR) 4,42
2. Yvonne Buschbaum (GER) 4,37
3. Svetlana Feofafanova (RUS) 4,32
Triple jump
1. Tatiana Lebedeva (RUS) 14,66
2. Christina Nicolau (ROU) 14,53
3. Yamile Aldama (CUB) 14,30
Men
60m
1. Bruny Surin (CAN) 6.53
2. Roland Nemeth (HUN) 6.57
3. Gabor Dobos (HUN) 6.58
4. Greg Saddler (USA) 6.59
5. Piotr Balcerzack (BUL) 6.69
6. Donovan Bailey (CAN) 6.71 6.64 in heats
200m
1. Marcin Urbin (POL) 20.84
2. Christophe Cheval (FRA) 21.00
3. Sergueï Osovitsch (UKR) 21.19
800m
1. Kenneth Kimwetich (KEN) 1:46.26
2. Balazs Koranyi (HUN) 1:47.06
3. Tarik Bourrouag (GER) 1:47.27
1500m
1. Viatcheslav Schabunin (RUS) 3:40.27
2. Mehdi Baala (FRA) 3:41.08
3. Dirk Heinze (GER) 3:42.51
3000m
1. Million Wolde (ETH) 7:38.12
2. Girma Tola (ETH) 7:38.68
3. Youssef El Nassri (ESP) 7:47.19
60m hurdles
1. Tony Dees (USA) 7.53
2. Elmar Lichtenegger (AUT) 7.58
3. Shaun Bownes (RSA) 7.60
Long jump
1. Luis Meliz (CUB) 8,12
2. Roman Tcherenko (UKR) 7,96
3. Kiril Sosunov (RUS) 7,91