16 FEB 2001 General News

Buster leads charge of young Australians O'Sullivan runs her fastest time down under

Buster leads charge of young Australians O'Sullivan runs her fastest time down under
Athletics Australia

16 February 2001 - Sydney - Australia may have found its new distance running star at the Telstra Athletics Grand Prix - Sydney as well as a number of other emerging athletes to challenge the household names of the sport.

Craig "Buster" Mottram led the charge of emerging talent tonight by breaking the 3000m Australian Record with a winning time of 7:41.35.

After a great duel with the Kenyans, Mottram crossed the line in second place but ahead of Shaun Creighton's previous national record of 7:41.60. After the race Kenya's James Getanda who crossed the line in first place was disqualified for crossing too early in the race.

In a rain-soaked race, Mottram kept the pressure on the Kenyan contingent and maintained strong form to the line. He now has his eyes set on the World Indoor Championships in Lisbon, Portugal in March.

"I knew I had to run a world indoor qualifier and when you really put your mind to something and chase it you can achieve it. This is a huge confidence booster. A medal is realistic at the world indoors if I run under 7:45," Mottram said.

While Mottram broke through in the distance events, Victoria's Sonia Brito and NSW's Bronwyn Eagles made huge in-roads in the hurdling and throwing events respectively.

Brito took out the 400m hurdles in a massive personal best of 56.40 seconds to beat Michelle Johnson from the United States (58.04s) and Sydney Olympian Stephanie Price (NSWIS - 59.16s).

Eagles (NSWIS) continued to narrow the gap to Debbie Sosimenko's hammer throw national record with a personal best of 66.71m. Her series included four throws over 64m which placed her ahead of Karyne Di Marco (NSWIS) who threw 62.64m.

In other highlights Jamaica's Sandie Richards warmed up for the World Indoors with a strong 400m victory in 50.93s, while NSWIS coach Keith Connor enjoyed a successful evening with his jumping charges. Commonwealth champion Peter Burge (NSWIS) won the long jump with a best leap of 8.07m (+3.1) while Andrew Murphy (NSWIS) took out the triple jump with another outstanding effort of 17.03m.

Burge had a legal 8.05m jump amongst his series to beat Jai Taurima (AIS) who managed a best of 7.93m over three jumps.

Ireland's Sonia O'Sullivan produced her usual strong finish to set her fastest 1500m time in Australia of 4:06.34 to hold off exciting junior star Georgie Clarke (VIS) who clocked a fast 4:08.91.

Patrick Johnson (AIS) and Matt Shirvington (NSWIS) fought out a close 100m race with Johnson just getting the edge close to the line in 10.42s (-0.8) over Shirvington's 10.49s, while Lauren Hewitt (VIS) resumed with a smart 11.58s win in the women's 100m into a stiff 2.2m breeze.

Dmitri Markov (WAIS) won the men's pole vault on a countback over training partner Paul Burgess (WAIS) with both clearing 5.60m. Olympic silver medallist Tatiana Grigorieva opened her season's campaign with a 4.20m clearance to win the women's pole vault.

Australia's future is bright with a number of other promising performances by young athletes including Jacquie Munro (NSWIS) winning the 100m hurdles in 13.72s (-1.3), Youcef Abdi (NSWIS) placing second in the 1500m in 3:40.22, and Peter Elvy (NSWIS) also placing second in the discus throw with 58.43m.

Paralympic gold medallist Louise Sauvage (NSWIS) held out Paul Nunnari of NSW in the 800m wheelchair race in a time of 1:42.17.

The Telstra Athletics Grand Prix Series now moves to the AIS Athletics Track in Canberra on Sunday 18 February, commencing at 11.45am.

Results

Final Women's 100 metres C RACE

1. Michelle Dalrymple (NSW) 12.29 w:-2.7; 2. Kate Pedley (TAS) 12.47 w:-2.7; 3. Kristy Lee Casey (NSW) 12.48 w:-2.7; 4. Michelle O'Grady (NSW) 12.49w:-2.7; 5. Fleur Eccles (WA) 12.53 w:-2.7; 6. Fiona Cullen (UQLD) 12.55w:-2.7; 7. Coby Smith (NSW) 12.69 w:-2.7; 8. Crystal Lewis (NSW) 12.87w:-2.7; 9. Rebecca Negus (QLD) 13.08 w:-2.7; - Kathleen Norman (QLD) DNS

w:NWI.

Final Women's 100 metres B RACE

1. Bindee Goon Chew (QLD) 12.10 w:-1.7; 2. Alicia Spencer (NSWI) 12.17w:-1.7; 3. Sandra Porter (VIS) 12.25 w:-1.7; 4. Crystal Attenborough (NT)12.27 w:-1.7; 5. Kylie Bent (WA) 12.36 w:-1.7; 6. Gemma Bright (QLD) 12.38w:-1.7; 7. Melanie Kleeberg (QLD) 12.44 w:-1.7; 8. Sherry Lauren (NSW) 12.46w:-1.7; 9. Josephine Ngaluafe (QAS) 12.57 w:-1.7; - Pip Kehoe (QLD) DNS

w:NWI.

Final Women's 100 metres A RACE

1. Lauren Hewitt (VIS) 11.58 w:-2.2; 2. Sharon Cripps (QAS) 11.85 w:-2.2; 3.Chantal Brunner (NZL) 11.94 w:-2.2; 4. Rachael Jackson (NSWI) 11.96 w:-2.2; 5. Sarah Mullan (NSW) 11.99 w:-2.2; 6. Jessica Knox (NSW) 12.01 w:-2.2; 7. Emma De Bomford (TAS) 12.04 w:-2.2; 8. Melissa Medlicott (NSWI) 12.31 w:-2.2; 9. Nicole Apps (NSW) 15.95 w:-2.2.

Final Women's 200 metres *

1. Sharon Cripps (QAS) 23.89 w:-1.1; 2. Emma De Bomford (TAS) 24.41 w:-1.1; 3. Sarah Mullan (NSW) 24.50 w:-1.1; 4. Bindee Goon Chew (QLD) 24.55 w:-1.1; 5. Sandra Porter (VIS) 24.67 w:-1.1; 6. Crystal Attenborough (NT) 24.85 w:-1.1; 7. Melanie Kleeberg (QLD) 24.87 w:-1.1; - Lauren Hewitt (VIS) DNS w:NWI.

Final Women's 200 metres VETERAN

1. Gianna Mogentale (NSW) 26.74 w:-2.1; 2. Stacey Quitzau (NSW) 27.95 w:-2.1; 3. Diane O'Toole (NSW) 29.22 w:-2.1; 4. Nancy Bodikian (NSW) 30.38 w:-2.1; - Judy Casey (NSW) DNS w:NWI; - Kim Wiles (NSW) DNS w:NWI.

Final Women's 400 metres

1. Sandie Richards (JAM) 50.93; 2. Jane Arnott (NZL) 53.06; 3. Rebecca Sadler (QLD) 53.66; 4. Katerina Dressler (VIS) 53.96; 5. Jana Pittman (NSWI) 54.13; 6. Rebecca Irwin (NSWI) 55.00; 7. Caitlin Willis (QLD) 55.84; 8. Katherine Hancock (WA) 56.86; 9. Abby Dunn (SA) 57.42.

Final Women's 800 metres *

1. Tamsyn Lewis (VIS) 2:02.86; 2. Rikke Ronholt (DEN) 2:05.12; 3. Kate Myers (VIC) 2:06.54; 4. Lisa Corrigan (NSWI) 2:09.46; 5. Suzie Rhydderch (NSW) 2:11.75; 6. Trisha Holz (NSW) 2:12.32; 7. Debbie King (NSW) 2:12.98; 8. Kelly Young (NSW) 2:13.60; 9. Kate McMaster (NSW) 2:14.30; 10. Erin Hargrave (NSWI) 2:25.70; - Michelle O'Grady (NSW) DNF.

Final Women's 1,500 metres

1. Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 4:06.34; 2. Georgie Clarke (VIS) 4:08.91; 3. Suzy Walsham (NSWI) 4:12.87; 4. Faith Macharia (KEN) 4:16.96; 5. Haley McGregor (VIC) 4:20.58; 6. Kerri Jorgensen (VIC) 4:21.43; 7. Belinda Martin (NSW) 4:28.50; 8. Jenny Truscott (NSW) 4:36.42; 9. Bronwyn Ellis (NSW) 4:44.82; - Amber Menzies (NSW) DNF; - Andrea Braakhuis (VIC) DNS.

Final Women's 100 metres Hurdles

1. Jacquie Munro (NSWI) 13.72 w:-1.3; 2. Debbi Edwards (NSWI) 14.08 w:-1.3; 3. Georgina Power (VIS) 14.17 w:-1.3; 4. Fiona Cullen (UQLD) 14.41 w:-1.3; 5. Kylie Wheeler (WAIS) 14.52 w:-1.3; 6. Clare Thompson (VIC) 14.52 w:-1.3; 7. Virginia Young (NSW) 15.42 w:-1.3; 8. Stephanie Benson (NSW) 15.80 w:-1.3.

Final Women's 400 metres Hurdles *

1. Sonia Brito (VIC) 56.40; 2. Michelle Johnson (USA) 58.04; 3. Stephanie Price (NSWI) 59.16; 4. Kimberley Crowe (VIC) 59.87; 5. Ursula Rodway (NSW) 61.76; 6. Kate Huxtable (NSW) 64.25.

Final Women's 4x100 metres Relay L'AS

1. Blacktown 53.27; 2. St George 53.33; 3. Liverpool 54.12; 4. Greenvalley 54.44; 5. Canterbury 54.85; 6. Cambelltown 56.60; 7. Hornsby 60.65.

Final Women's 4x100 metres Relay

1. NSW 45.66; 2. Aus Under 23 46.97; 3. Aus Uni 47.03; 4. NSW "B" 47.18; 5. NSW Under 20 47.34; 6. Aus Under 20 47.79; 7. Aus Under 23 "B" 48.97; - Australia DNS.

Final Women's High Jump *

1. Petrina Price (NSWI) 1.78m; 2. Leah Alexander (VIS) 1.75m; 3. Karen Dickson (WAIS) 1.70m; 4. Claire Mallett (NSW) 1.70m; 5. Lorna Gorham (NSW) 1.65m; - Kylie Wheeler (WAIS) DNS.

Final Women's Pole Vault

1. Tatiana Grigorieva (SASI) 4.20m; 2. Rachael Dacy (VIC) 4.10m; 3. Kym Howe (WAIS) 3.90m; 4. Rosanna Ditton (NSWI) 3.70m.

Final Women's Long Jump *

1. Bronwyn Thompson (QAS) 6.28m w:1.9; 2. Chantal Brunner (NZL) 6.26m w:4.5; 3. Shermin Oksuz (WAIS) 6.13m w:1.4; 4. Kathleen Norman (QLD) 5.97m w:2.4; 5. Kylie Wheeler (WAIS) 5.87m w:1.7; 5. Prue Robertson (NSW) 5.87m w:1.6; 7. Clare Thompson (VIC) 5.81m w:1.6; 8. Virginia Young (NSW) 5.73m w:1.4.

Final Women's Hammer Throw *

1. Bronwyn Eagles (NSWI) 66.71m; 2. Karyne Dimarco (NSWI) 62.64m; 3. Tasha Williams (NZL) 62.07m; 4. Brooke Krueger (SASI) 58.68m; 5. Maree Ryabovitch (NSW) 53.94m; 6. Deborah Lovely (QLD) 51.03m; 7. Nicole Robertson (NSWI) 50.06m.

Final Men's 100 metres C RACE

1. Matt Shirvington (NSWI) 10.70 w:-2.0; 2. Kris Neofytou (NSW) 11.13 w:-2.0; 3. Brad McNichol (NSW) 11.18 w:-2.0; 4. Brett Eaton (WA) 11.37 w:-2.0; 5. Kevin Bezzina (NSW) 11.45 w:-2.0; - Jamie Barnes (QLD) DNS w:NWI; - Mario La Rosa (QLD) DNS w:NWI.

Final Men's 100 metres B RACE Final Men's 100 metres B RACE

1. Campbell Tonkin (VIS) 10.97 w:-1.6; 1. Pat Birgan (QLD) 10.97 w:-1.6; 3. Denis Nikolaev (RUS) 11.00 w:-1.6; 4. Stephen Munnery (NSW) 11.09 w:-1.6; 5. Luke Trembath (NSW) 11.13 w:-1.6; 6. Gustavo Cusimano (Italy) 11.25 w:-1.6; 7. Nathaniel Carr (QLD) 11.27 w:-1.6; - Shem Hollands (NSW) DNF w:NWI; - Ross Smith (NSW) DNF w:NWI.

Final Men's 100 metres W'CHAIR

1. Geoff Trappett (QAS) 15.50 w:-1.6; 2. Richard Nicholson (ACT) 16.00 w:-1.6; 3. Frederic Periac (FRA) 16.46 w:-1.6; 4. Paul Nunnari (NSW) 16.66 w:-1.6; 5. Richard Coleman (VIC) 17.83 w:-1.6; 6. Grant Buckley (NSW) 17.96 w:-1.6; 7. Nathan Pentecost (NSW) 18.23 w:-1.6; 8. Lachlan Jones (VIS) 20.92 w:-1.6.

Final Men's 200 metres VETERAN

1. Martin Doherty (NSW) 24.20 w:-1.1; 2. Danny Hasler (NSW) 24.26 w:-1.1; 3. John Van Stappen (NSW) 24.38 w:-1.1; 4. Michael English (NSW) 24.87 w:-1.1; 5. David luck (NSW) 26.00 w:-1.1; 6. Hayon Karutz (NSW) 26.10 w:-1.1; 7. Christopher Ansoul (NSW) 26.47 w:-1.1; - Phil Polgaze (NSW) DNS w:NWI; - Peter Murray (NSW) DNS w:NWI.

Final Men's 200 metres

1. Mathew Coad (NZL) 21.25 w:-1.0; 2. Paul Di Bella (QAS) 21.37 w:-1.0; 3. Kevin Braunskill (USA) 21.58 w:-1.0; 4. David Baxter (VIS) 21.60 w:-1.0; 5. Gary Ryan (IRL) 21.78 w:-1.0; 6. Denis Nikolaev (RUS) 22.01 w:-1.0; 7. Steve Hatch (NSW) 22.26 w:-1.0.

Final Men's 400 metres * A RACE

1. Patrick Dwyer (NSWI) 46.31; 2. Mark Moresi (NSWI) 46.82; 3. Daniel Batman (NSWI) 46.87; 4. Clinton Hill (NSWI) 47.37; 5. Michael Hazel (VIS) 47.43; 6. Anton Booth (QLD) 47.48; 7. Declan Stack (WAIS) 47.56; 8. David Flowers (VIC) 47.82; 9. Scott Thom (NSW) 48.20.

Final Men's 400 metres B RACE

1. Tomas Coman (IRL) 46.91; 2. Tim Williams (VIS) 47.62; 3. Adrian McLeod (QLD) 48.02; 4. Travis Jenkins (WAIS) 48.17; 5. Sam Jeffrey (TAS) 48.45; 6. Christian Rendina (VIC) 48.77; 7. Michael Sala (NSW) 49.67; - Mark Ormrod (SA) DQ; - Courtney McLeod (QLD) DQ.

Final Men's 100 metres A RACE

1. Patrick Johnson (AIS) 10.42 w:-0.8; 2. Matt Shirvington (NSWI) 10.49 w:-0.8; 3. Kevin Braunskill (USA) 10.65 w:-0.8; 4. Adam Basil (VIC) 10.68 w:-0.8; 5. Keiran Noonan (NSWI) 10.69 w:-0.8; 6. Paul Di Bella (QAS) 10.72 w:-0.8; 7. Scott Richardson (NSWI) 10.75 w:-0.8; 8. David Baxter (VIS) 10.75 w:-0.8; 9. Troy Davies (NSW) 10.80 w:-0.8; 10. Ross Smith (NSW) 10.91

w:-0.8; 11. Shem Hollands (NSW) 10.97 w:-0.8.

Final Men's 800 metres A RACE

1. William Chirchir (KEN) 1:47.70; 2. Mark Rodgers (NZL) 1:47.99; 3. Kris McCarthy (VIS) 1:48.09; 4. Frederick Onyancha (KEN) 1:48.61; 5. Fraser Dowling (NSW) 1:48.95; 6. Malcolm Muir (QLD) 1:49.69; 7. Mark Abercromby (QLD) 1:51.85; - Martin Byron (NSW) DNF; - Todd MacDonald (NSWI) DNS.

Final Men's 800 metres B RACE

1. Michael Barwick (NSW) 1:50.11; 2. Zac Ashkanazy (QLD) 1:50.86; 3. Clyde McIntosh (NZL) 1:51.21; 4. Robert Spurrs (NSW) 1:51.51; 5. Simon Rintel (NSW) 1:51.58; 6. Johl Storey (NSW) 1:51.90; 7. Nicholas Haines (NSW) 1:53.74; 8. Luke McSpeerin (NSW) 1:57.87; - Alan Thomas (NSW) DNF.

Final Men's 1500 metres *

1. Hamish Christensen (NZL) 3:39.70; 2. Youcef Abdi (NSWI) 3:40.22; 3. Andrew Walker (IRL) 3:40.99; 4. David Byrne (NSWI) 3:41.47; 5. Michael Hane (SA) 3:42.46; 6. Paul Fenn (ACT) 3:44.78; 7. Lachlan Chisholm (NSW) 3:44.87; 8. Mark Gorski (VIC) 3:45.29; 9. Daniel Lancaster (NSW) 3:45.87; 10. Raymond Yator (KEN) 3:46.31; 11. Andrew Oneill (NSWI) 3:46.60; 12. Philo Saunders (VIC) 3:46.67; 13. Sam Fragomeni (QLD) 3:47.13; - Nadir Deudoune (FRA) DNF; - Justin Rinaldi (VIC) DNF.

Final Men's 3000 metres

1. Craig Mottram (VIS) 7:41.35; 2. Stephen Cherono (KEN) 7:46.03; 3. Simon Maunder (NZL) 7:51.93; 4. Michael Power (VIS) 7:53.16; 5. Blair Martin (NZL) 7:53.29; 6. Lee Troop (VIS) 7:55.27; 7. Brett Cartwright (SA) 7:57.46; 8. David Kiplak (KEN) 8:06.15; 9. Sisay Bezabeh (AIS) 8:08.06; 10. Scott Westcott (NSWI) 8:10.80; 11. Kim Gillard (NSWI) 8:11.16; 12. David Ruscheena (VIC) 8:14.94; 13. Paul Arthur (NSW) 8:20.97; 14. Barry Keem (NSW) 8:24.79; 15. Chad Roberts (NSW) 8:29.12; - Richard Jeremiah (VIS) DNF; - Edwin Maranga (KEN) DNF; - James Getanda (KEN) DQ.

Final Men's 110 metres Hurdles *

1. Stuart Anderson (QLD) 14.43 w:-2.6; 2. Tony Pownall (NZL) 14.56 w:-2.6; 3. Gregory Eyears (NSWI) 14.57 w:-2.6; 4. Andrew Cameron (QLD) 14.65 w:-2.6; 5. Chris Ingram (QLD) 14.93 w:-2.6; 6. Ryan Purcell (WA) 14.94 w:-2.6; 7. Ashley Mahoney (QLD) 14.96 w:-2.6; 8. Graeme Barry (NSW) 15.80 w:-2.6.

Final Men's 400 metres Hurdles - Brendon Mallyon (QLD) No Data; 1. Rohan Robinson (AIS) 50.64; 2. Blair Young (QAS) 51.27; 3. Nicholas O'Brien (NZL) 51.69; 4. Christopher Carroll (AIS) 51.97; 5. Brendan Cole (VIS) 52.34; 6. Peter Bate (VIC) 53.14; 7. Brendan Mallyon (QLD) 54.28; 8. Andrew Laverick (NSW) 62.01.

Final Men's 4x100 metres Relay

1. Australia 39.90; 2. Australia "B" 40.42; 3. Aus Under 20 41.05; 4. NSW "B" 41.47; 5. NSW Under 20 42.83; 6. Westfields 43.16; - Knox Grammer DQ; - NSW DQ; - Central Cst DQ.

Final Men's Pole Vault *

1. Dmitri Markov (WAIS) 5.60m; 2. Paul Burgess (WAIS) 5.60m; 3. Viktor Chistiakov (SASI) 5.40m; 4. Steven Hooker (VIS) 5.00m; 5. Dave Jacobs (VIC) 4.80m; 6. Craig Schulstad (NSW) 4.80m.

Final Men's Long Jump

1. Peter Burge (NSWI) 8.07m w:3.1; 2. Jai Taurima (AIS) 7.93m w:2.0; 3. Aaron Langdon (NZL) 7.65m w:1.5; 4. Nabil Adamou (VIC) 7.60m w:0.4; 5. Tim Parravicini (QAS) 7.49m w:1.1; 6. Peter Parsons (NSW) 7.35m w:2.1; 7. John Thornell (NSW) 7.28m w:0.8; 8. Andrew Curtis (QLD) 7.16m w:1.4.

Final Men's Triple Jump *

1. Andrew Murphy (NSWI) 17.03m w:1.1; 2. Michael Perry (NSWI) 15.80m w:0.2; 3. Joshua Ferguson (QLD) 15.77m w:2.4; 4. Greg Wiencke (NSW) 15.27m w:0.7; 5. Tim Barnes (NSW) 14.90m w:1.4; - Marat Safiouline (RUS) DNS w:NWI.

Final Men's Shot Put *

1. Scott Martin (VIS) 17.67m; 2. Chris Gaviglio (QLD) 16.97m; 3. Michael Childs (NSW) 15.25m; 4. Jorg Probst (NSW) 14.87m; 5. Stuart Gyngell (NSW) 14.72m; 6. Jeffrey Hailey (NSW) 14.16m; 7. Peter Thiel (NSW) 14.00m; - Clay Cross (NSWI) DNS.

Final Men's Discus Throw *

1. Ian Winchester (NZL) 59.04m; 2. Peter Elvy (NSWI) 58.43m; 3. Chris Gaviglio (QLD) 54.74m; 4. Scott Martin (VIS) 53.36m; 5. Tim Driesen (VIS) 52.37m; 6. Graham Hicks (TIS) 50.97m; 7. Benn Harradine (NSW) 49.38m.

Final Men's Javelin Throw

1. Adrian Hatcher (NSWI) 81.07m; 2. William Hamlyn-Harris (NSW) 75.45m; 3. Brian Pook (TAS) 71.06m; 4. Damian Kelly (QLD) 69.30m; 5. Andrew Hall (WAIS) 69.21m; 6. John Kay (NSW) 66.90m; 7. Nick Bennett (NSW) 66.36m; - Andrew Martin (VIS) DNS.

Final MEN & WOMEN 800 metres W'CHAIR

1. Louise Sauvage (NSWI) 1:42.17; 2. Paul Nunnari (NSW) 1:45.70; 3. Frederic Periac (FRA) 1:48.57; 4. Greg Smith (NSWI) 1:52.33; 5. Christie Skelton (NSWI) 1:52.76.