29 NOV 2009 General News

Cherono dominates - AK 3rd weekend XC fixture

World 3000m junior champion Mercy Cherono on the way to winning the junior women's 6km race at the second Athletics Kenya Cross Country Championships in Kericko, Rift Valley on 15 Nov 08 (Elias Makori)World 3000m junior champion Mercy Cherono on the way to winning the junior women's 6km race at the second Athletics Kenya Cross Country Championships in Kericko, Rift Valley on 15 Nov 08 (Elias Makori) © Copyright

Nairobi, KenyaShadrack Kosgei, who was 10th in the 2005 World XC short course race, posted 35:56.2 after a thrilling final sprint to win the men's senior 12km race of the 3rd KCB Weekend Cross Country Meeting yesterday (28 Nov) on what was a cool morning on a flat course bordering Ngong Forest in the outskirts of the Kenya capital.

Kosgei, out lasted second placed Richard Kiprono (35:57.3) in this meeting which was hosted by Athletics Kenya’s Nairobi Province under the guidence of meet director Barnaba Korir who looks after many elite Kenyans including Pamela Jelimo.

The battle for top honours unfolded in the fourth of the six laps with the first two being led by 2002 Commonwealth Games 3000m Steeplechase bronze medallist Abraham Cherono who lost the race in the final sprint to clock 36:04.7.

World Junior Cross Country Championships silver medallist Mercy Cherono, 18, won her second cross race in Nairobi this year by gradually building an unassailable lead to win the 6km junior women's race in 19:46.1. She was followed by Esther Chemtai (19:51.2) and Lucia Muiya (20:24.4).

Mary Wangare was involved in another sprinting tussle with Viola Chepngeno before winning the senior women’s race in 27:16.5 with Chepngeno posting 27:18.1 in a close second.

In the junior men's race Patrick Mwaka was victorious in 23:17.6 with Paul Kemboi following in 23:29.8.

Peter Njenga for the IAAF

Results

12km Senior men's race

1: Shadrack Kosgei, 35:56.2
2: Richard Kiprono, 35:57.3
3: Abraham Cherono, 36:04.7
4: Evans Kiprotich, 36:15.4
5: Bonface Mbuui, 36:16.2
6: Denis Musau, 36:20.0

8km Junior men's race

1: Patrick Mwaka, 23:17.6
2: Paul Kemboi, 23:29.8
3: Kenneth Kimutai, 23:33.5
4: Caleb Mwangangi, 23:35.4
5: David Bett, 23:40.3
6: Edward Karanja, 24:00.0

8km Senior women's race

1: Mary Wangare, 27:16.5
2: Viola Chepngeno, 27:18.1
3: Sharon Cherop, 27:43.2
4: Pauline Mutwa, 27:46.8
5: Esther Chemutai, 27:50.8
6: Agnes Katunge, 28:24.1

6km Junior women's race

1: Mercy Cherono, 19:46.1
2: Esther Chemutai, 19:51.2
3: Lucia Muiya, 20:24.4
4: Naomi Chemweno, 20:29.8
5: Virginia  Nyambura, 20:41.1