18 FEB 2001 General News year

Eagles sets new Commonwealth Hammer record in Canberra


Athletics Australia release

18 February 2001 - Canberra, New South Wales - 20-year-old Bronwyn Eagles produced a Commonwealth record performance in the hammer throw to cap off a great day for the state at the Telstra Athletics Grand Prix - Canberra today.

Eagles sent the hammer out to 68.73m to obliterate her previous personal best set on Friday night and rewrite the Commonwealth and Australian records held by Debbie Sosimenko (NSWIS) at 67.95m.

On a hot day at the AIS Athletics Track and in front of a crowd of 3121, NSW won the Centenary of Federation match against Victoria by 11 points (184-173).

Eagles led by example to win the hammer throw for NSW over New Zealand’s Tasha Williams who set a national record of 65.29m in second place.

Olympic sprinters Patrick Johnson (AIS) and Lauren Hewitt (VIS) took out the sprint double in some slick times in good conditions. Johnson won the 100m in 10.13s with a slightly illegal 2.5 metres/second tailwind over Kevin Braunskill (US) who clocked 10.23s and Matt Shirvington (NSWIS) who was pleased with his 10.25s for this time of season. Another NSW sprinter Troy Davies continued his rise in the ranks with a fast 10.33s for fourth.

Johnson backed up later to win the 200m in 20.64s with New Zealand’s Matthew Coad (NZ) in second in 20.91s and Braunskill in third place on the same time.

Hewitt showed she was returning to her best with a strong 100m win in 11.40 seconds (+1.4) over New Zealand’s Caro Hunt (11.50s) with Sharon Cripps (QAS) in third in 11.51s and Nova Peris-Kneebone (NTIS) in fourth in 11.63s.

In an exciting tussle Benita Willis (AIS) qualified for the World Indoor Championships next month with a fantastic 3000m personal best of 8:51.04. Willis braved the warm conditions to match Ireland’s Sonia O’Sullivan who won in 8:49.87.

The upset of the day came in the women’s pole vault with WAIS athlete Kym Howe clearing 5.20m in difficult cross winds to edge out Olympic silver medallist Tatiana Grigorieva (SASI) who vaulted 5.10m.

Former Algerian now Australian Youcef Abdi (NSW) showed courage to storm away in the 1500m and win in a personal best of 3:39.51 over Kenya’s Edwin Maranga (3:39.82). Abdi who won the Telstra Athletics Trials in August last year after Craig Mottram and Nick Howarth were disqualified was too strong today for Mottram (VIS) who was third in 3:40.16. Mottram was backing up after his Australian 3000m record on Friday night.

The depth is increasing in Australian men’s 400m sprinting with a strong showing by a number of guys today. Olympic semi-finalist Patrick Dwyer (NSWIS) won the race in 45.81s over training partner Daniel Batman (NSWIS) who clocked a season’s best 46.14s, Anton Booth (QLD) who set a personal best of 46.19s and NSW’s Clinton Hill who also ran a p.b of 46.35s.

Olympic walker Nathan Deakes (AIS) also put in a gutsy showing with a near new Australian record of 38:53.82 in the 10,000m walk. Deakes set a personal best in the hot conditions and was less than 35 seconds away from Dave Smith ‘s record set in 1985.

Australian record holder Kerry Saxby-Junna (AIS) won the battle of the women in the 10,000m walk in 44:49.56 over fellow AIS scholarship holder Jane Saville who opened her 2001 campaign with a time of 47:09.23.

Victorian 21-year-old Sonia Brito continued her great early season form in the 400m hurdles with a barnstorming victory over World Junior champion Jana Pittman (NSWIS). Brito clocked 56.46s while Pittman showed signs she is on her way back with a determined 57.34s.

Kyle Vander Kuyp (AIS) won the 110m hurdles in 13.90s while fellow Canberra resident Stuart Rendell started the day’s action with a win in the hammer throw (73.16m).

Andrew Murphy (NSWIS) continued his dominance of Australian triple jumping with a winning performance of 16.29m (+2.5). Exciting prospect Jacquie Munro (NSWIS) won the 100m hurdles in her fastest time of the season (13.35s) from Olympian Debbi Edwards (13.51s) while Queensland hurdler Blair Young also ran a season’s best of 50.06s in the 400m hurdles to hold off Chris Carroll (AIS).

Louise Sauvage (NSWIS) made the winner’s list once again in the handicapped wheelchair 1500m holding off NSW’s Greg Smith and Paul Nunnari.

In-form vaulter Paul Burgess (WAIS) won the men’s pole vault in the difficult jumping conditions with a performance of 5.50m, while Tamsyn Lewis (VIS) again streeted the field in the women’s 800m in 2:01.97.

The Telstra Athletics Grand Prix Series continues on Thursday 1 March with the Telstra Melbourne Track Classic at Olympic Park.

Results

Final Women’s 100 metres B RACE

1. Alicia Spencer (NSWI) 11.85 w:0.0; 2. Bindee Goon Chew (QLD) 11.93 w:0.0; 3. Crystal Attenborough (NT) 12.11 w:0.0; 4. Melissa Medlicott (NSW) 12.12 w:0.0; 5. Melanie Kleeberg (QLD) 12.13 w:0.0; 6. Gemma Bright (QLD) 12.15 w:0.0; 7. Fiona Cullen (UQLD) 12.29 w:0.0; 8. Natalie O’Hara (ACT) 12.32 w:0.0; 9. Clare Thompson (VICM) 12.53 w:0.0.

Final Women’s 100 metres A RACE
1. Lauren Hewitt (VICM) 11.40 w:1.4; 2. Caro Hunt (NZL) 11.50 w:1.4; 3.Sharon Cripps (QAS) 11.51 w:1.4; 4. Nova Peris-Kneebone (NTIS) 11.63 w:1.4; 5. Rachael Jackson (NSWM) 11.67 w:1.4; 6. Jessica Knox (NSWM) 11.70 w:1.4; 7. Chantal Brunner (NZL) 11.79 w:1.4; 7. Sarah Mullan (NSWM) 11.79 w:1.4; 9. Emma De Bomford (TAS) 11.92 w:1.4; 10. Sandra Porter (VICM) 12.12 w:1.4.

Final Women’s 200 metres *
1. Lauren Hewitt (VICM) 23.26 w:-0.7; 2. Sharon Cripps (QAS) 23.46 w:-0.7; 3. Caro Hunt (NZL) 23.55 w:-0.7; 4. Sandie Richards (JAM) 23.56 w:-0.7; 5. Nova Peris-Kneebone (NTIS) 23.91 w:-0.7; 6. Katerina Dressler (VICM) 24.22 w:-0.7; 7. Sarah Mullan (NSWM) 24.47 w:-0.7; 8. Rachael Jackson (NSWM) 24.53 w:-0.7.

Final Women’s 400 metres
1. Rebecca Wardell (NZL) 52.69; 2. Katerina Dressler (VICM) 53.43; 3. Rebecca Sadler (QLD) 53.78; 4. Renee Robson (VIC) 54.34; 5. Rosina Dick (VICM) 54.85; 6. Rebecca Irwin (NSWM) 54.92; 7. Amber Menzies (NSW) 56.21; - Annabelle Smith (NSWM) DQ.

Final Women’s 800 metres *
1. Tamsyn Lewis (VICM) 2:01.97; 2. Rikke Ronholt (DEN) 2:04.34; 3. Suzy Walsham (NSWM) 2:04.45; 4. Kate Myers (VICM) 2:05.86; 5. Kerri Jorgensen (VIC) 2:06.81; 6. Lisa Corrigan (NSWM) 2:07.06; 7. Debbie King (NSW) 2:14.43; 8. Kate McMaster (NSW) 2:18.48; - Natalie O’Hara (ACT) DNF.

Final Women’s 1500 metres
1. Faith Macharia (KEN) 4:18.53; 2. Simone Braakhuis (VICM) 4:24.94; 3. Belinda Martin (NSWM) 4:27.62; 4. Sarah Salmon (GBR) 4:28.25; 5. Jenny Truscott (NSW) 4:30.03; 6. Alethe West (NSWM) 4:34.26.

Final Women’s 3,000 metres *
1. Sonia O’Sullivan (IRL) 8:49.87; 2. Benita Willis (AIS) 8:51.04; 3. Haley McGregor (VICM) 9:46.96; 4. Tania-Saree Warrick (VICM) 9:57.89; 5. Susan Mulready (NSW) 10:09.66; 6. Andrea Braakhuis (VICM) 10:11.66; 7. Bronwyn Ellis (NSWM) 10:12.47; 8. Jenny Hindmarsh (NSW) 10:15.00; 9. Sophie Bromfield (NSWM) 10:24.53.

Final Women’s 100 metres Hurdles
1. Jacquie Munro (NSWM) 13.35 w:0.5; 2. Debbi Edwards (NSWM) 13.51 w:0.5; 3. Georgina Power (VICM) 13.69 w:0.5; 4. Fiona Cullen (UQLD) 13.86 w:0.5; 5. Kylie Wheeler (WAIS) 14.10 w:0.5; 6. Clare Thompson (VICM) 14.18 w:0.5; 7. Kym Burns (VICM) 14.29 w:0.5; 8. Stephanie Benson (NSW) 15.02 w:0.5.

Final Women’s 400 metres Hurdles
1. Sonia Brito (VICM) 56.46; 2. Jana Pittman (NSWM) 57.34; 3. Kimberley Crowe (VICM) 60.22; 4. Ursula Rodway (NSWM) 60.50; 5. Kate Huxtable (NSW) 63.27; - Michelle Johnson (USA) DNF.

Final Women’s 4x100 metres Relay
1. NSWM 45.24; 2. AU20 46.15; 3. AU20 "B" 46.53; 4. NSW "B" 46.63; 5. AU23 47.04; 6. NSW "C" 47.88.

Final Women’s 4x400 metres Relay
1. VICM 3:37.48; 2. NSWM 3:38.96; 3. AU23 3:42.95; 4. AU20 3:48.73.

Final Women’s High Jump
1. Petrina Price (NSWM) 1.81m; 2. Leah Alexander (VICM) 1.78m; 3. Clare Thompson (VICM) 1.70m; 3. Karen Dickson (WAIS) 1.70m; 3. Kylie Wheeler (WAIS) 1.70m; 6. Claire Mallett (NSWM) 1.70m; 7. Lorna Gorham (NSW) 1.65m.

Final Women’s Pole Vault
1. Kym Howe (WAIS) 4.20m; 2. Tatiana Grigorieva (SASI) 4.10m; 3. Rachael Dacy (VICM) 4.00m; 4. Rosanna Ditton (NSWM) 3.80m; 5. Kym Lawson (VICM) 3.50m; - Tammy Newport (NSWM) NH.

Final Women’s Long Jump *
1. Chantal Brunner (NZL) 6.49m w:0.6; 2. Bronwyn Thompson (QAS) 6.22m w:0.3; 3. Shermin Oksuz (WAIS) 6.11m w:0.2; 4. Sarah Dosen (VICM) 6.02m w:1.4; 5. Kathleen Norman (QLD) 5.86m w:1.2; 6. Kym Burns (VICM) 5.80m w:2.9; 7. Fleur Castlereigh (NSWM) 5.78m w:1.8; 8. Virginia Young (NSWM) 5.67m w:2.6.

Final Women’s Triple Jump
1. Nicole Mladenis (WAIS) 13.57m w:2.3; 2. Gillian Ting (NSWM) 12.40m w:1.2; 3. Kate O’Donnell (NSWM) 12.03m w:3.1; 4. Stephanie Lockhart (VICM) 12.02m w:1.7; 5. Angela Garden (NSW) 11.31m w:3.0.

Final Women’s Shot Put
1. Michelle Haage (NSWM) 15.72m; 2. Belinda Johnson (NSWM) 13.74m; 3. Clare Thompson (VICM) 12.67m; 4. Rebecca Nielsen (VICM) 12.51m; 5. Sharyn Dickson (NSW) 11.94m; 6. Virginia Young (NSWM) 11.41m; 7. Kylie Wheeler (WAIS) 10.55m.

Final Women’s Discus Throw
1. Christy Thiel (NSWM) 54.30m; 2. Debbie Pickersgill (QAS) 51.40m; 3. Deborah Lovely (QLD) 48.81m; 4. Rhiannon Rae (NSWM) 43.93m; 5. Fiona La Praik (NSW) 43.10m.

Final Women’s Hammer Throw *
1. Bronwyn Eagles (NSWM) 68.73m; 2. Tasha Williams (NZL) 65.29m; 3. Karyne Dimarco (NSWM) 61.65m; 4. Brooke Krueger (SASI) 58.07m; 5. Maree Ryabovitch (NSW) 55.50m; 6. Deborah Lovely (QLD) 51.62m; 7. Nicole Robertson (NSWI) 50.42m.

Final Men’s 100 metres * A RACE
1. Patrick Johnson (AIS) 10.13 w:2.5; 2. Kevin Braunskill (USA) 10.23 w:2.5; 3. Matt Shirvington (NSWM) 10.25 w:2.5; 4. Troy Davies (NSW) 10.33 w:2.5; 5. Adam Basil (VICM) 10.35 w:2.5; 6. Paul Di Bella (QAS) 10.36 w:2.5; 7. Mathew Coad (NZL) 10.39 w:2.5; 8. David Baxter (VICM) 10.60 w:2.5; - Keiran Noonan (NSWM) DNF w:NWI.

Final Men’s 100 metres B RACE
1. Matt Shirvington (NSWM) 10.48 w:0.0; 2. David Thom (VICM) 10.69 w:0.0; 3. Campbell Tonkin (VIS) 10.75 w:0.0; 4. Shem Hollands (NSWM) 10.77 w:0.0; 5. Pat Birgan (QLD) 10.89 w:0.0; 6. Justin Lewis (VIC) 10.92 w:0.0; 7. Denis Nikolaev (RUS) 10.97 w:0.0; 8. Brett Eaton (WA) 11.00 w:0.0; 9. Mats-Johan Hagman (FIN) 11.10 w:0.0.

Final Men’s 200 metres
1. Patrick Johnson (AIS) 20.64 w:0.5; 2. Mathew Coad (NZL) 20.91 w:0.5; 3. Kevin Braunskill (USA) 20.91 w:0.5; 4. Shem Hollands (NSWM) 21.35 w:0.5; 5. David Thom (VICM) 21.37 w:0.5; 6. Adam Basil (VICM) 21.60 w:0.5.

Final Men’s 400 metres
1. Patrick Dwyer (NSWM) 45.81; 2. Daniel Batman (NSWM) 46.14; 3. Anton Booth (QLD) 46.19; 4. Clinton Hill (NSWI) 46.35; 5. Clayton Veltman (VICM) 46.63; 6. Michael Hazel (VIS) 46.77; 7. David Flowers (VICM) 47.10.

Final Men’s 400 metres B RACE
1. Mark Ormrod (SA) 46.75; 2. Tim Williams (VIS) 47.04; 3. Declan Stack (WAIS) 47.07; 4. Kris McCarthy (VIS) 47.21; 5. Scott Thom (NSW) 47.24; 6. Sam Jeffrey (TAS) 47.83; 7. Travis Jenkins (WAIS) 48.04; 8. Elliott Wood (NSW) 48.88.

Final Men’s 800 metres
1. Fraser Dowling (NSWM) 1:49.20; 2. David Byrne (NSWM) 1:50.06; 3. Malcolm Muir (QLD) 1:50.13; 4. Stuart Bowden (QLD) 1:51.03; 5. Mark Abercromby (QLD) 1:51.22; 6. Mark Rodgers (NZL) 1:52.22; 7. Andrew Oneill (NSWI) 1:52.36; 8. Neil Brennan (VICM) 1:53.42; 9. Corey Tucker (ACT) 1:53.44; - Justin Rinaldi (VICM) DNF.

Final Men’s 1500 metres *
1. Youcef Abdi (NSWM) 3:39.51; 2. Edwin Maranga (KEN) 3:39.82; 3. Craig Mottram (VICM) 3:40.16; 4. Andrew Walker (IRL) 3:40.36; 5. Michael Power (VICM) 3:40.76; 6. Michael Hane (SA) 3:45.32; 7. Lachlan Chisholm (NSWM) 3:46.57; 8. David Ruscheena (VIC) 3:46.90; 9. Paul Fenn (ACT) 3:47.44; 10. Erwin McRae (ACT) 3:48.22; 11. Sam Fragomeni (QLD) 3:48.53; 12. Scott Westcott (NSWI) 3:50.65; 13. Mark Gorski (VIC) 3:58.90; - Kris McCarthy (VIS) DNF; - Frederick Onyancha (KEN) DNF.

Final Men’s 110 metres Hurdles
1. Kyle Vander Kuyp (VICM) 13.90 w:-1.5; 2. Stuart Anderson (QLD) 14.20 w:-1.5; 3. Nfa Forster-Jones (VICM) 14.47 w:-1.5; 4. Gregory Eyears (NSWM) 14.55 w:-1.5; 5. Tony Pownall (NZL) 14.62 w:-1.5; 6. Ryan Purcell (WA) 14.70 w:-1.5; 7. Andrew Cameron (QLD) 14.83 w:-1.5; 8. Chris Ingram (QLD) 14.99 w:-1.5; 9. Ashley Mahoney (QLD) 15.16 w:-1.5; 10. Graeme Barry (NSWM) 15.55 w:-1.5.

Final Men’s 400 metres Hurdles
1. Blair Young (QAS) 50.06; 2. Christopher Carroll (AIS) 51.51; 3. Brendan Cole (VIS) 52.21; 4. Peter Bate (VICM) 52.39; 5. Brendan Mallyon (QLD) 52.69; 6. Joshua Hewitt (NSWM) 53.07; - Rohan Robinson (VICM) DNF.

Final Men’s 3000 metres Steeplechase *
1. David Chemweno (KEN) 8:30.12; 2. Stephen Cherono (KEN) 8:30.54; 3. Peter Nowill (QLD) 8:42.16; 4. Ryan Taylor (ACT) 8:42.98; 5. Andrew Colvin (NSWM) 9:01.51; 6. Lachlan McArthur (VICM) 9:02.60; 7. Scott McTaggart (ACT) 9:03.63; 8. Luke Taylor (NSWM) 9:07.54; 9. Stephen McMahon (VIC) 9:10.20; 10. Andrew Mellor (NSW) 9:15.20; 11. Shane Thiele (SA) 9:22.98; 12. Alastair Morgan (VICM) 9:34.40; 13. Kevin Moore (NSW) 9:36.39; 14. Nick Bromley (NSW) 9:38.26; 15. Jeff Hunt (NSW) 9:43.85; - Will Devjak (NSW) DNF.

Final Men’s 4x100 metres Relay
1. NSWM 40.32; 2. AU20 41.07; 3. AU23 41.11; - CCST DQ.

Final Men’s 4x400 metres Relay
1. NSWM 3:11.00; 2. AU23 3:12.06; 3. VICM 3:13.41; 4. AU20 3:14.79.

Final Men’s High Jump
1. Nick Moroney (NSWM) 2.16m; 2. Jarrad Pozzi (WAIS) 2.13m; 3. James Watson (NSWM) 2.13m; 4. Thomas Donovan (VICM) 2.05m; 5. Scott McCracken (VICM) 2.05m; 6. Michael Hamlyn-Harris (NSW) 1.95m.

Final Men’s Pole Vault *
1. Paul Burgess (WAIS) 5.50m; 2. Steven Hooker (VICM) 4.95m; 3. David Jacobs (VICM) 4.80m; 4. David Fairclough (NSWM) 4.65m; - Craig Schulstad (NSWM) NH.

Final Men’s Long Jump
1. Aaron Langdon (NZL) 7.67m w:-0.3; 2. Leigh Stuart (VICM) 7.53m w:0.6; 3.Nabil Adamou (VICM) 7.52m w:0.7; 4. Andrew Curtis (QLD) 7.47m w:1.7; 5. Jai Taurima (AIS) 7.38m w:1.2; 6. Tim Parravicini (QAS) 7.31m w:-1.6; 7. Antonio Seremet (NSWM) 7.13m w:1.4; - Peter Burge (NSWM) ND w:NWI.

Final Men’s Triple Jump *
1. Andrew Murphy (NSWM) 16.29m w:4.1; 2. Josh Ferguson (QLD) 16.05m w:1.4; 3. Michael Perry (NSWM) 15.69m w:0.4; 4. Greg Wiencke (NSW) 15.23m w:1.5; 5. M Crockford (VICM) 14.40m w:0.9.

Final Men’s Shot Put *
1. John Minns (VICM) 18.13m; 2. Scott Martin (VICM) 17.82m; 3. Chris Gaviglio (QLD) 16.03m; 4. Stuart Gyngell (NSWM) 15.33m; 5. Jorg Probst (NSWM) 14.62m; 6. Peter Thiel (NSW) 13.58m; 7. Murray Goldfinch (AIS) 12.69m

Final Men’s Discus Throw *
1. Ian Winchester (NZL) 58.87m; 2. Peter Elvy (NSWM) 57.27m; 3. Scott Martin (VICM) 54.90m; 4. Graham Hicks (TIS) 52.41m; 5. Chris Gaviglio (QLD) 52.31m; 6. Benn Harradine (NSWM) 50.22m; 7. Tim Driesen (VICM) 49.48m.

Final Men’s Hammer Throw
1. Stuart Rendell (ACT) 73.16m; 2. Aaron Fish (QAS) 66.88m; 3. Justin McDonald (VICM) 63.26m; 4. Michael Gusbeth (VICM) 60.39m; 5. Tim Driesen (VICM) 58.05m; 6. Rohan Nelson (ACT) 54.71m; 7. Sergei Zablotski (NSWM) 52.73m; 8. Mark Dickson (NSWM) 49.72m.

Final MEN & WOMEN 10,000 metres Walk
1. Nathan Deakes (AIS) 38:53.82; 2. Luke Adams (NSWM) 42:27.78; 3. Liam Murphy (AIS) 42:35.61; 4. Troy Sundstrom (NSWM) 43:14.34; 5. Darren Bown (AIS) 43:29.85; 6. Kerry Saxby-Junna (AIS) 44:49.56; 7. Jane Saville (NSWM) 47:09.23; 8. Cheryl Webb (NSWM) 47:47.82; 9. Warren Russell (NSW) 49:07.94; 10. Keith Knox (NSW) 52:53.85; - Robert Osborne (NSW) DNF; - Laura Johnson (NSW) DNF; - Roisin Gleich (VICM) DNF; - Gyula Dudas (HUN) DNF.

 This information has been provided by: Athletics Australia,  Web: http://www.athletics.org.au