20 SEP 2009 General News Newcastle, UK

England take easy victory over Australia on Newcastle Quayside

Andy Baddeley en route to his runner-up finish in London (Getty Images)Andy Baddeley en route to his runner-up finish in London (Getty Images) © Copyright

England beat Australia 101 at the Great North City Games a series of eleven road and track and field events held on or around the quayside in this north eastern English city (18/19 September 2009) which tomorrow will host the Great North Run, an IAAF Gold Label Road Race.

In the usual pre-Great North Run road races, both Andy Baddeley and Mo Farah beat the old Mile course record of 4:03 while Hannah England continued her great late form with a clear win the absence of World championship 1500m medallist Lisa Dobriskey.

The track and field events were staged on specially laid areas either side of the Tyne river with free viewing to the public who turned out in much greater numbers than for last year’s experiment.

They were treated to UK best performances at 150 metres by Marlon Devonish and Olympic 400m champion Christine Ohuruogu, a great men’s hurdles duel and a fine Long Jump series by Greg Rutherford.  Australia picked up their only win in the Shot Put, held on the Friday along with the Pole Vault.

Mark Butler for the IAAF

MEN

60 Metres (Sep 19) (Wind: 2.1)
1, Richard Kilty ENG 6.67w 
2, Tyrone Edgar ENG 6.69 
3, Matt Davies AUS 6.71
4, Anthony Alozie AUS 6.72
 
150 Metres (Sep 19) (1.4)
1, Marlon Devonish GBR 14.88 (UK Best)
2, Jeffrey Lawal-Balogun ENG 15.21
3, Matt Davies AUS 15.24
4, Sean Wroe AUS 15.67

Road Mile (Sep 19)
1, Andy Baddeley ENG 4:02  
2, Mohamed Farah ENG 4:02  
3, Collis Birmingham AUS 4:04  
4, Mitch Kealey AUS 4:13  
5, Mark Draper ENG 4:14  
6, Brad Woods AUS 4:18  
7, Nick Bromley AUS 4:21  
8, Shaun Moralee ENG 4:24


110 Metres Hurdles (Sep 19) (0.1)
1, William Sharman ENG 13.53 
3, Andy Turner ENG 13.54
3, Daniel Martin AUS 14.15
4, John Burstow AUS 14.40

Pole Vault (Sep 18)
1, Steven Lewis ENG 5.45   5.00-1, 5.15-1, 5.45-2, 5.60-f
2, Joel Pocklington AUS 5.00   4.60-1, 4.80-1, 5.00-3, 5.15-f
3, Christian North ENG 4.80   4.60-1, 4.80-1, 5.00-f
4, James Filshie AUS 4.60  4.60-3, 4.80-f

Long Jump (Sep 19) 
1, Greg Rutherford ENG 8.17 1.1 7.66/0.8, 7.82/0.4, 8.05/1.6, 8.17/1.1
2, Chris Tomlinson ENG 7.92 1.0 7.65w/2.3, 7.92/1.0, 7.75/0.9, 7.79/1.1
3, Henry Frayne AUS 7.81 1.0 7.77w/2.6, 7.34/0.6, 7.69/1.6, 7.81/1.0
4, Shaun Fletcher AUS 7.36 1.2 7.19/1.2, 7.36/1.2, 7.29/2.0, 7.26w/2.5

Shot Put (Sep 18)
1, Scott Martin AUS 18.83   x, 17.76, 18.83, x, x, -
2, Dale Stevenson AUS 18.66   x, x, 17.21, 18.66, 18.57
3, Jamie Williamson ENG 17.28   16.11, 17.17, 17.18, x, 16.94, 17.28
4, Carl Fletcher ENG 16.65   15.73, 16.59, x, 16.65, 16.24, x

WOMEN

150 Metres (Sep 19) (1.8) 
1, Christine Ohuruogu ENG 16.94 (UK Best)
2, Montell Douglas ENG 17.18
3, Melissa Breen AUS 17.70
4, Lauren Boden AUS 17.72

Road Mile (Sep 19)
1, Hannah England ENG 4:49 
2, Jenny Meadows ENG 4:56 
3, Celia Brown ENG 4:56 
4, Charlotte Best ENG 5:04 
5, Katherine Katsanevakis AUS 5:09 
6, Kelly Hetherington AUS 5:09 
7, Selma Kajan AUS 5:10 
8, Holly Noack AUS 5:11 

Road Two Miles (Sep 19)
1, Charlotte Purdue ENG 10:00 
2, Benita Willis AUS 10:00 
3, Nikki Chapple AUS 10:00 
4, Emily Pidgeon ENG 10:04 
5, Lara Tamsett AUS 10:10 
6, Katrina Wootton ENG 10:14 
7, Faye Fullerton ENG 10:15 
8, Eloise Wellings AUS 10:17 

100 Metres Hurdles (Sep 19) (No wind reading)
1, Sarah Claxton ENG 13.17 
2, Louise Wood ENG 13.75 
3, Shannon Mccann AUS 14.23 
4, Lauren Boden AUS 14.25