04 SEP 2001 General News

Goodwill Games Results

Results Wednesday from the Goodwill Games track and field competition at ANZ Stadium:

Men
100m
1, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 10.11
2, Tim Montgomery, United States, 10.27
3, Matt Shirvington, Australia, 10.30
4, Abdul Aziz Zakari, Ghana, 10.30
5, Ato Boldon, Trinidad, 10.41
6, Dennis Mitchell, United States, 10.46
7, Jonathan Barbour, Britain, 10.47
8, Joshua Johnson, United States, 10.51.

110m hurdles
1, Allen Johnson, United States, 13.16
2, Anier Garcia, Cuba, 13.20
3, Larry Wade, United States, 13.46
4, Terrence Trammell, United States, 13.49
5, Colin Jackson, Britain, 13.63
6, Mark Crear, United States, 13.63
7, Dudley Dorival, Haiti, 13.64
8, Dawane Wallace, United States, 13.68
9, Stuart Anderson, Australia, 14.11

800m
1, William Yiampoy, Kenya, 1:46.49
2, Jean-Patrick Nduwimana, Burundi, 1:46.79
3, Wilfred Bungei, Kenya, 1:47.15
4, Pawel Czapiewksi, Poland, 1:47.21
5, David Krummenacker, United States, 1:47.40
6, Grant Cremer, Australia, 1:47.64
7, Trinity Gray, United States, 1:47.71
8, David Lelei, Kenya, 1:48.44
9, David Kiptoo, Kenya, 1:52.50

Discus
1, Frantz Druger, South Africa, 67.84
2, Virgiligus Alekna, Lithuania, 66.07
3, Dmitri Shevchenko, Russia, 63.53
4, Adam Setliff, United States, 63.01
5, Vasili Kaptyukh, Belarus, 62.52
6, Aleksandr Tammert, Estonia, 62.43
7, Jason Tunks, Canada, 61.70
8, John Godina, United States, 61.05
9, Andy Bloom, United States, 58.00.

3000m Steeplechase
1, Brahim Boulami, Morocco, 8:17.73
2, Reuben Kosgei, Kenya, 8:18.63
3, Stephen Cherono, Kenya, 8:19.98
4, Bob Thari, France, 8:20.25
6, Luis Miguel Martin, Spain, 8:24.03
7, Raymond Yator, Kenya, 8:27.19
8, Thomas Chorny, United States, 9:24.26

Women
200m
1, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 22.80
2, Kelli Wite, United States, 23.05
3, Juliet Campbell, Jamaica, 23.17
4, Myriam Leonie Mani, Cameroon, 23.18
5, Beverly McDonald, Jamaica, 23.34
6, Mercy Bikar, Slovenia, 23.47
8, Lauren Hewitt, Australia, 23.81

400m hurdles
1, Tatyana Tereshchuk-Antipova, Ukraine, 54.47
2, Tonja Buford-Bailey, United States, 54.75
3, Yuliya Nosova, Russia, 55.27
4, Debbie-Ann Parris, Jamaica, 56.03
5, Nezha Bidouane, Morocco, 56.10
6, Daimi Pernia, Cuba, 56.32
7, Sonia Brito, Australia, 56.73

800m
1, Maria Mutola, Mozambique, 1:58.76
2, Kelly Holmes, Britain, 1:59.27
3, Stephanie Graf, Austria, 2:00.94
4, Zulia Calatayud, Cuba, 2:00.94
5, Faith Macharia, Kenya, 2:01.57
6, Jolanda Cepalak, Slovenia, 2:01.78
7, Svetlana Cherkasova, Russia, 2:04.48
8, Tamsyn Lewis, Australia, 2:05.79.

Shot put
1, Larisa Peleshenko, Russia, 18.65
2, Yumileidi Cumba, Cuba, 18.41
3, Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska, Poland, 18.23
4, Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany, 18.09
5, Yanina Korolchik, Belarus, 17.88
6, Svetlana Krivelyova, Russia, 17.73
7, Lieja Koeman, Netherlands, 17.72
8, Connie Price-Smith, United States, 16.63
9, Sellala Sua, United States, 16.52

Pole vault
1, Stacy Dragila, United States, 4.55
2, Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, 4.45
3, Tatiana Grigorieva, Australia, 4.55
4, Monika Pyrek, Poland, 4.35
5, Kellie Suttle, United States, 4.20
6, Mary Sauer, United States, 4.20
7, Melissa Mueller, United States, 4.05
Heptathlon
1, Natalya Roshchupkina, Russia, 6373 points
2, Yelena Prokhorova, Russia, 6352
3, Natalya Sazanovich, Belarus, 6323
4, Dedee Nathan, United States, 6275
5, Larissa Netseporuk, Estonia, 5984
6, Jane Jamieson, Australia, 5863
7, Claire Thompson, Australia, 5390.