08 FEB 1999 General News

Greene comes close in record attempt

Greene comes close in world record attempt

Boston (AP) - 7 February 1999 - World record holder Maurice Greene ran the two fastest times of the season in the 60m at the New Balance Invitational track and field meet.

Greene won the heats in 6.48 seconds on Sunday and, after false starting, won the event in 6.45 seconds, six hundredths short of his existing world record of 6.39. ``The false start didn't bother me, it kind of woke me up,'' he said. ``I'd like to break the record again on American soil, but I have to run my race and let it come to me. ... But it's still early in the season.''

Suzy Hamilton's stunning victory in the 800-metre run ended in a controversy over time. Hamilton made a strong move on leader Meredith Valmon on the final backstretch to win the event in 1:58.92. The old American record of 1:58.9 was set in 1980 by American Mary Decker-Slaney when results were tabulated on stopwatches, but modern electronic systems measure an athlete's time more accurately than the old system, and race officials will submit Hamilton's time as a new American record with the United States Track and Field Association.

``We will submit it to the USTAF on Monday and it will be up to them to ratify it,'' meet director Mark Wetmore said. ``I personally think it was a faster time, but it was out of our hands.''

Melissa Mueller broke her own American record in the pole vault set Friday at the Millrose Games in New York. Mueller set the new standard with a leap of 14 feet 9 inches (4.5 metres), but failed on all three attempts to break Emma George's world record of 4.55m.

America's premier indoor distance runner, Regina Jacobs, had been hoping to break Lynn Jennings' 9-year-old American record of 8:40.45 in the 3,000 metre run. But Jacobs, coming off a victory in the mile at the Milrose Games, had to withdraw from the field because of the ‘flu.

"After running at Milrose, I thought the record was mine, so I'm really disappointed. I have a fever, and the doctor told me I couldn't run for three days,'' she said.

 

Results:

Finals Women's 60 metre 
1. Savatheda Fynes 7.19; 2. Inger Miller 7.31; 3. Mary Onyali 7.37; 4. Donnette Brown 7.55; 5. Benita Kelley 7.60; 6. Beverly Grant 7.60; 7. Jaime Sims-Bello 7.77.

Finals Women's 200 metre 
1. Astia Walker 23.70; 2. Falilat Ogunkoya 23.76; 3. Jearl Miles-Clark 23.92; 4. Lorraine Graham 24.03; 5. Beverly Grant 24.36; 6. Shannelle Porter 24.44; 7. Toya Brown 24.61.

Finals Women's 800 metre Run
1. Suzy Hamilton 1:58.92; 2. Meredith Valmon 2:00.64; 3. Michelle DiMuro-Ave 2:02.77; 4. Fran ten Bensel 2:07.90; 5. Jian Zhang 2:07.97; 6. Jen Toomey 2:08.29; 7. Julie Henner 2:08.60; 8. Elizabeth Cranston 2:09.07; 9. Nnenna Lynch 2:14.11; 10. Africa Eldridge 2:15.46.

Finals Women's 60 metre High Hurdles
1. Melissa Morrisson 8.02; 2. Gillian Russell 8.12; 3. Cheryl Dickey 8.17; 4. Tonya Lawson 8.17; 5. Dione Rose 8.20; 6. Dawn Riley 8.31; 7. Yvonne Kanazawa 8.33.

Finals Women's Pole Vault
1. Melissa Mueller 4.50m ; 2. Weiyan Cai 4.20m; 3. Daniela Bartova 4.10m; 3. Kim Becker 4.10m; 5. Jill N-Wittenwyler 4.10m

Finals Men's 60 metre 
1. Maurice Greene 6.45; 2. Vincent Henderson 6.67; 3. Percival Spencer 6.71; 4. Jeff Laynes 6.73; 5. Tony McCall 6.74; 6. Troy dosSantos 6.74; 7. Brad McQuaig 6.77; 8. Johann Jack 6.80.

Finals Men's 200 metre 
1. Obadale Thompson 20.85; 2. Roshaan Griffin 21.00; 3. Kevin Little 21.04; 4.Milton Campbell 21.09; 5. Brad McQuaig 21.81; 6. Byron Logan 21.84.

Finals Men's 400 metre 
1. Troy MacIntosh 46.98; 2. Danny McFarlane 47.04; 3. Tyree Washington 47.10; 4. Deon Minor 48.09; 5. Joey Woody 48.33; - Calvin Davis DNF.

Finals Men's 1,000 metre Run
1. David Krummenacker 2:19.82; 2. Andy Hart 2:20.44; 3. Bryan Woodward 2:20.56; 4. Rich Kenah 2:20.64; 5. James Njoroge 2:21.61; 6. Mario Vernon-Watson 2:22.78; 7. Erik Nedeau 2:23.60; 8. Albert Royster 2:25.82; 9. Trinity Townsend 2:27.21; 10. Khadevis Robinson 2:27.83; 11. Brandon Rock 2:29.95; - Andy Collins DNF.

Finals Men's 1 Mile Run
1. Matt Holthaus 4:02.13; 2. Karl Paranya 4:02.18; 3. Scott Anderson 4:02.35; 4. Jason Pyrah 4:03.04; 5. Tom Nohilly 4:03.28; 6.Chris Karas 4:03.77; 7. Allan Klassen 4:03.94; 8. Andy Keith 4:04.23; 9. Ian Gillespie 4:06.22; 10.Terrance Herrington 4:06.75; 11. Kevin Sullivan 4:07.21; 12. Neville Davey 4:07.86; 13. Jason Lobo 4:09.60; - David Cahill DNF.

Finals Men's 60 metre High Hurdles
1. Courtney Hawkins 7.61; 2. Larry Wade 7.69; 3. Eugene Swift 7.75; 4. Wagner Marsailles 7.78; 5. Terrence Trammell 7.82; 6.Errol Williams 7.92; 7. Jeff York 7.94; 8. Dan O'Brien 8.06.

Finals Men's Long Jump
1. Kareem StreeteThompson 7.86m; 2. Roland McGhee 7.65m; 3. Dan O'Brien 7.02m; 4. Robert Howard 6.40m

Show me all pages related to this article

Disciplines
Loading ...