02 FEB 2002 General News

Hartwig and Dragila stars of Millrose Games

Hartwig, Dragila shine at Millrose Games
Reuters
1 February 2002 – New York - American pole vaulters Jeff Hartwig and Stacy Dragila stole the show at the 95th annual Millrose Games on Friday.

U.S. outdoor record holder Hartwig, watched by a crowd of 12,245 at Madison Square Garden, broke his own Millrose Games record set in 1998 with a vault of 5.87 metres in the men’s competition.

“I felt really good coming into the event,” he said. “This early in the year, you really don’t know what to expect.”

Lawrence Johnson, the U.S. indoor record holder, was second and Derek Miles third.

Dragila, the women’s world champion and record holder, cleared 4.55 metres in her first competition of the season to successfully defend the Millrose title she won last year.

Dragila, who set the world record at last year’s meet and broke it 15 days later in Pocatello, Idaho, said: “I was excited coming into this year’s event after my success last year here.

“Tonight was a little tough. It was hard to find my rhythm, but this meet gave me a good sense of where I am.”

Three Kenyans dominated the Wanamaker Mile with Laban Rotich edging out defending champion Bernard Lagat on the final lap to win in three minutes 57.04 seconds.

Kenyan Battle

After early leader Bryce Knight dropped out following the fourth lap, Rotich and Lagat fought it out with another Kenyan, Leonard Murcheru, in close pursuit.

“The race was so nice, but the problem was the pace was so high (and) the field was weak,” Rotich said.

“You don’t expect the race to be that fast.”

Regina Jacobs won the women’s mile for the fourth straight year, clocking 4:34.60.

Jacobs, who ran the fastest indoor 2 miles at last week’s Boston Indoor Games, beat Russia’s Lyudmila Vasileyeva.

“I felt good,” said Jacobs. “I knew I had to kick with her.”

Shawn Crawford and Chandra Sturrup won the men’s and women’s 60 metres in 6.49 and 7.11 seconds respectively.

“I came in wanting to run 6.49, and I got it done,” Crawford said. “That is what I want to do.”

David Krummenacker overtook Daniel Caulfield in the final lap to win the 800 metres in 1:52.30.

“It wasn’t a blazing pace, but it was a great field,” said Krummenacker.

“I knew I had to blaze it home and steal the last 100 metres.”

Marcus O’Sullivan and Mary Decker Slaney were inducted to the Millrose Hall of Fame, as was Renaldo “Skeets” Nehemiah, the former record holder in the 100m hurdles who had a brief NFL career.

Also inducted were Olympic gold medallists Loren Murchison and Malvin Whitfield. Murchison was part of the winning 1,600m relay team in 1920 and 1924, while Whitfield won the 800m in 1948 and 1952.

Results Friday from the Millrose Games.

All race distances in meters=

Men=

60_1, Shawn Crawford, Mizuno, 6.49 seconds. 2, J.J.  Johnson, Nike, 6.55. 3, Terrence Trammell, Mizuno, 6.63. 4, Tim Harden, Nike, 6.64. 5, Julian Dunkley, Jamaica, 6.67.  6, Ken Brokenburr, Nike, 7.45.

60 Hurdles_1, Larry Wade, Nike, 7.60 seconds. 2, Dawane Wallace, Adidas, 7.64. 3, Dudley Dorival, Haiti, 7.73. 4, Deworski Odom, Unattached, 7.74. 5, Mark Crear, God Speed, 7.81. Allen Johnson, Nike, DNF.

800_1, David Krummenacker, Adidas, 1 minute, 52.30 seconds. 2, Daniel Caulfield, Ireland, 1:52.42. 3, Derrick Peterson, adidas, 1:52.77. 4, Trinity Gray, Nike, 1:52.93.  5, Jess Strutzel, Nike, 1:54.15. 6, Bryan Woodward, Reebok, 1:54.37.

1,600 Relay_1, Queensborough Community College, 4 minutes, 1.50 seconds. 2, City College of New York, 4:09.67. 3, York College, 4:09.73. 4, New York City Tech College, 4:13.26.  5, Polytechnic University, 4:34.43. 6, Pratt Institute, 4:40.29.

1,600 Relay_1, Lehigh, 3 minutes, 33.67 seconds. 2, Holy Cross, 3:35.14. 3, Farmingdale State, 3:38.33. 4, St.  Francis, 3:39.95. New York University, DNF.

1,600 Relay_1, Montclair State, 3 minutes, 28.87 seconds.  2, Albany, 3:30.13. 3, Shore Athletic Club, 3:31.30. 4, Franklin & Marshall, 3:35.38. 5, Wagner, 3:36.50. 6, Long Island University, 3:38.32.

1,600 Relay_1, New York Elite Track Club, 3 minutes, 21.72 seconds. 2, Monmouth, 3:26.76. 3, Colgate, 3:27.38. UMBC, DNS. Wheaton, DNS.

1,600 Relay_1, Seton Hall, 3 minutes, 18.74 seconds. 2, ECU, 3:20.48. 3, St. John’s, 3:24.80. 4, Manhattan, 3:24.93.

Mile_1, Laban Rotich, Kenya, 3 minutes, 57.04 seconds. 2, Bernard Lagat, Kenya, 3:57.36. 3, Leonard Murcheru, Kenya, 3:57.68. 4, Brian Berryhill, Adidas, 4:01.27. 5, Andrew Graffin, England, 4:02.33. 6, Andy Downin, Nike, 4:10.03.  Bryce Knight, Nike, DNF.

Mile Walk_1, Tim Seaman, New York Athletic Club, 5 minutes, 46.75 seconds. 2, Curt Clausen, New York Athletic Club, 6:12.21. 3, Jim Heys, Wisconsin-Parkside, 6:22.17. 4, Adam Staier, Maine Racewalkers, 6:26.97. 5, Ben Shorey, Wisconsin-Parkside, 6:30.45.

3,000_1, Brian Clas, New York Athletic Club, 8 minutes, 33.12 seconds. 2, David Slavinski, Haddonfield, 8:36.79. 3, Sean Mick, Haddonfield, 8:37.11. 4, David Bronfenbrenner, Westchester Puma, 8:40.95. 5, Terrence Armstrong, Ridgewood, 8:42.61. 6, Tom Martin, Quinnipiac, 8:42.67. 7, Ricardo Santos, Saucony, 8:44.09. 8, Sergio Ribeiro, 8:47.08. 9, Mike Thompson, Stony Brook, 8:50.44. 10, Tom Nohilly, New Balance, 8:55.28. 11, Mike Owens, Westchester Puma, 9:07.11. 12, Thomas Baldwin, Montclair State, 9:23.94.

3,200 Relay_1, Essex County, 7 minutes, 58.42 seconds. 2, Stony Brook, 7:58.50. 3, Monmouth, 7:59.35. 4, Westchester Track Club, 7:59.78. 5, Lehigh, 8:00.54. 6, Holy Cross, 8:09.12. 7, UMBC, 8:13.76. 8, Central Park Track Club, 8:16.49. Pratt Institute, DNF.

High Jump_1, Charles Clinger, Nike, 7 feet, 7 inches (2.31 meters). 2, Nathan Leeper, Nike, 7-3 ¾ (2.23). 3 (tie), Henry Patterson, Unattached, 7-0 ¼ (2.14). 3, Shane Lavy, Asics, 7-0 ¼ (2.14). Dan Olson, Wheaton, NH.  Pole Vault_1, Jeff Hartwig, Nike, 19 feet, 3 inches (5.87 meters). 2, Lawrence Johnson, Adidas, 18-8 ¼ (5.69). 3, Derek Miles, Bell Athletics, 18-8 ¼ (5.69). 4, Romain Mesnil, France, 18-4 ½ (5.60). 5, Tim Mack, Nike, 18-4 ½ (5.60). 6, Tye Harvey, New Balance, 18-0 ½ (5.50).  Russ Buller, Asics, NH.

Shot Put_1, John Kalnas, Monmouth, 60 feet, 6 ½ inches (18.45 meters). 2, Daniel Munoz, Chile, 54-1 ¼ (16.49).  3, Mike Pellet, Manhattan, 52-7 ½ (16.04).  35-Pound Weight Throw_1, Kevin Mannon, New York Athletic Club, 76 feet, 0 ¾ inches (23.18 meters). 2, Jacob Freeman, Manhattan, 72-10 (22.20). 3, Dan Borque, Unattached, 72-8 ½ (22.16). 4, Jerry Ingalls, U.S. Army, 72-0 ¾ (21.96). 5, John McEwen, New York Athletic Club, 70-11 ¼ (21.62). 6, Chris Brown, Unattached, 66-2 ½ (20.18). 7, Chris Bryce, Unattached, 64-10 ¾ (19.78). 8, Joe Madden, Unattached, 64-4 ½ (19.62).

___=

Women=

60_1, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 7.11 seconds. 2, Gail Devers, Nike, 7.18. 3, Angela Williams, Southern California, 7.19. 4, Sevatheda Fynes, Bahamas, 7.26. 5, Chryste Gaines, Nike, 7.28. 6, Tasha Downing, Shore, 7.45.  60 Hurdles_1, Miesha McKelvy, Nike, 8.04 seconds. 2, Melissa Morrison, Adidas, 8.17. 3, Nadine Faustin, Haiti, 8.18. 4, Brigitte Foster, Jamaica, 8.25. 5, Ellakisha Williamson, Nike, 8.29. Dionne Rose-Henley, Jamaica, DNF.  800_1, Jolanda Ceplak, Slovenia, 1 minute, 59.98 seconds.  2, Nicole Teter, Farm Team, 2:04.37. 3, Svetlana Badrankova, Kazakstan, 2:06.62. 4, Charmaine Howell, Jamaica, 2:06.86. 5, Sasha Spencer, Nike, 2:07.41. Tasha Downing, Unattached, DNF.

1,600 Relay_1, Long Island University, 3 minutes, 58.22 seconds. 2, Wheaton, 3:58.24. 3, Monmouth, 4:06.14. 4, Albany, 4:06.41. 5, St. John’s, 4:07.75. UMBC, DNS.  1,600 Relay_1, Seton Hall, 3 minutes, 46.83 seconds. 2, Essex County, 4:01.23. 3, New York Tech, 4:05.91. Norfolk State, DNF.

Mile_1, Regina Jacobs, Nike, 4 minutes, 34.60 seconds. 2, Lyudmila Vasileyeva, Russia, 4:35.31. 3, Mary Jayne Harrelson, Nike, 4:36.20. 4, Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica, 4:39.43. 5, Cheri Kenah, Adidas, 4:40.43. 6, Shannon Grady, Elite Sports, 4:53.45. Grace, Njoki, Kenya, DNF.  High Jump_1, Tisha Waller, Nat’s Athletic Training, 6 feet, 4¾ inches. 2, Amy Acuff, Asics, 6-3½. 3, Erin Aldrich, Asics, 5-8¾.

Pole Vault_1, Stacy Dragila, Nike, 14 feet, 11 inches (4.55 meters). 2 (tie), Mel Mueller, Nike, 14-3 ¼ (4.35).  2, Mary Sauer, Asics, 14-3 ¼ (4.35). 4, Jillian Schwartz, Nike, 13-7 ¼ ( 4.15). 5, Lesa Kubishta, So High Elite, 13-1 ½ (4.0 meters).

Shot Put_1, Cleopatra Borrel, UMBC, 54 feet, 6 inches (16.61 meters). 2, Maryanne Berndt, Chile, 48-1 ¾ (14.67). 3, Sheba George, St. John’s, 47-5 ¾ (14.47). 4, Jana Burton, Seton Hall, 47-2 ½ (14.39). 5, Jessica Fazekas, Demarest, 43-6 ½ (13.27). 6, Kelly Fazekas, Demarest, 42-0 (12.80).

20-Pound Weight Throw_1, Anna Norgren-Mahon, Sobe, 77 feet, 3 ¾ inches (23.56). 2, Dawn Ellerbe, New York Athletic Club, 75-11 (23.14). 3, Sheba George, St. John’s, 65-2 (19.86). 4, Alexandra Earl-Givan, Unattached, 65-1 ¼ (19.84). 5, Tara Loper, Throw 1 Deep, 63-2 ¼ (19.26 meters). 6, Cleopatra Borrel, UMBC, 59-0 ¾ (18.00 ).