30 JUL 2013 General News Moscow, Russia

Host nation Russia reveals team for World Championships

Anna Chicherova of Russia celebrates victory in the women's high jump final  (Getty Images)Anna Chicherova of Russia celebrates victory in the women's high jump final (Getty Images) © Copyright

Six of Russia’s nine reigning World champions will defend their titles in front of a home crowd at the 2013 IAAF World Championships in Moscow from 10-18 August.

In total, 119 athletes – 50 men and 69 women – from the host nation will compete in the Russian capital. Included in that figure are six athletes who struck gold in Daegu two years ago – Yuliya Zaripova in the 3000m Steeplechase, Olga Kaniskina in the 20km Race Walk, Mariya Abakumova in the Javelin, Anna Chicherova in the High Jump, Tatyana Lysenko in the Hammer and Mariya Savinova in the 800m.

Three of Russia’s reigning World champions – heptathlete Tatyana Chernova and race walkers Valeriy Borchin and Sergey Bakulin – will miss the World Championships.

Long jumpers Aleksandr Menkov and Elena Sokolova guaranteed their places on the team after winning the 2012 Diamond Race in their events.

Aside from the defending champions and Diamond Race winners, there are several other medal hopes. Olympic 400m Hurdles champion Natalya Antyukh can never be discounted, nor can Pole Vault World record-holder Yelena Isinbayeva.

Olympic 20km Race Walk champion and World record-holder Elena Lashmanova will look to extend her winning streak by taking her first World title.

Two-time European indoor champion Darya Klishina will contest the Long Jump, while European champion Sergey Shubenkov goes in the 110m Hurdles.

Olympic High Jump champion Ivan Ukhov and Javelin world leader Dmitri Tarabin carry some of Russia’s best chances of medals in the men’s field events.

Antonina Krivoshapka and Kseniya Ryzhova, the two Russian women who have broken 50 seconds this year, have been named in the 400m. They are also part of a formidable 4x400m squad that also includes the likes of Tatyana Firova and Anastasiya Kapachinskaya.

IAAF

RUSSIAN TEAM FOR MOSCOW

Men
100m: Aleksandr Brednev
200m: Aleksandr Khyutte
400m: Vladimir Krasnov
800m: Yuriy Borzakovskiy
1500m: Valentin Smirnov
5000m: Rinas Akhmadiyev
10,000m: Yevgeniy Rybakov
Marathon: Aleksey Sokolov
3000m Steeplechase: Ilgizar Safiulin
110m Hurdles: Konstantin Shabanov, Sergey Shubenkov
400m Hurdles: Vladimir Antmanis, Timofey Chalyy, Denis Kudryavtsev
High Jump: Aleksey Dmitrik, Aleksandr Shustov, Ivan Ukhov
Pole Vault: Aleksandr Gripich, Sergey Kucheryanu
Long Jump: Aleksandr Menkov, Sergey Polyanski
Triple Jump: Aleksey Fyodorov
Shot Put: Aleksandr Lesnoy, Maksim Sidorov, Soslan Tsirikhov
Discus: Viktor Butenko
Hammer: Aleksey Korolyov, Sergey Litvinov, Aleksey Zagorniy
Javelin: Valeriy Iordan, Dimitri Tarabin, Aleksey Tovarnov
Decathlon: Artem Lukyanenko, Ilya Shkurenyov, Sergey Sviridov
20km Race Walk: Aleksandr Ivanov, Andrey Ruzavin, Denis Strelkov
50km Race Walk: Sergey Kirdyapkin, Ivan Noskov, Mikhail Ryzhov
4x100m: Brednev, Khyutte, Denis Ogarkov, Konstantin Petryashov, Maksim Polovinkin, Roman Smirnov
4x400m: Maksim Dyldin, Aleksey Kenig, Krasnov, Lev Mosin, Sergey Petukhov, Artem Vazhov

Women
200m: Yelizaveta Savlinis
400m: Antonina Krivoshapka, Kseniya Ryzhova
800m: Elena Kotulskaya, Ekaterina Poistogova, Marina Pospelova, Mariya Savinova
1500m: Yelena Korobkina, Svetlana Podosyonova, Yekaterina Sharmina
5000m: Olga Golovkina, Yelena Nagovitsyna
10,000m: Gulshat Fazlitdinova
Marathon: Tatyana Aryasova, Alevtina Biktimirova, Valentina Galimova, Albina Mayorova, Nadezhda Leontyeva
3000m Steeplechase: Natalya Aristarkhova, Natalya Gorchakova, Lyudmila Lebedeva, Yuliya Zaripova
100m Hurdles: Tatyana Dektyareva, Yuliya Kondakova
400m Hurdles: Natalya Antyukh, Irina Davydova, Anastasiya Ott
High Jump: Svetlana Shkolina, Irina Gordeeva, Elena Slesarenko, Anna Chicherova
Pole Vault: Yelena Isinbayeva, Angelina Krasnova, Anastasiya Savchenko
Long Jump: Darya Klishina, Lyudmila Kolchanova, Olga Kucherenko, Elena Sokolova
Triple Jump: Irina Gumenyuk, Yekaterina Koneva, Anna Pyatykh
Shot Put: Anna Avdeeva, Yevgeniya Kolodko, Irina Tarasova
Discus: Vera Ganeyeva, Svetlana Saykina, Yekaterina Strokova
Hammer: Anna Bulgakova, Gulfiya Khanafeyeva, Oksana Kondratyeva, Tatyana Lysenko
Javelin: Mariya Abakumova, Viktoriya Sudarushkina
Heptathlon: Aleksandra Butvina, Kristina Savitskaya
20km Race Walk: Olga Kaniskina, Anisya Kirdyapkina, Elena Lashmanova, Vera Sokolova
4x100m: Elena Bolsun, Olga Kharitonova, Yekaterina Kuzina, Natalya Rusakova, Savlinis, Viktoriya Yarushkina
4x400m: Tatyana Firova, Yuliya Gushchina, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Krivoshapka, Ryzhova, Kseniya Zadorina