17 JUN 2012 General News Kingston, Jamaica

Hot sprinting at Jamaican junior champs in Kingston

Jamaica's Odane Skeen wins Youth Olympic Games gold in the 100m clocking a personal best 10.42 (Getty Images)Jamaica's Odane Skeen wins Youth Olympic Games gold in the 100m clocking a personal best 10.42 (Getty Images) © Copyright
Jevaughn Minzie and Saqukine Cameron completed U18 sprint double victories, but it was Julian Forte, who skipped the 100m, who stole the spotlight at the two-day Jamaica Junior Trials, which ended here Sunday inside the National Stadium.

And even though the fans left the stadium satisfied they got value for money with Forte's 20.38 200m victory, the man himself was not all that happy with the run.

"It wasn't the perfect race," he told journalists. "I slipped in the blocks, but I executed well."

The next best time of 21.35 by Tyquendo Tracey ensured Forte was alone when he entered the home straight unchallenged to win by almost one second. Senoj-Jay Givans of Munro was third in 21.41. The wind was +1.0m/s.

Meanwhile, Bog Walk High's Minzie who ran a personal best 10.28 on Saturday to take the U18 100m, returned in the half-lap to win in 21.37, better than Tracey's time if taking the -1.2 m/s wind into consideration. Michael O'Hara took second in 22.20.

In the girls section, Edwin Allen's Cameron, who ran the U18 200/400m at the championships, ran into a -1.2m/s wind to top a strong 200m field in 24.27, adding to her 100m time of 11.70. Natalliah Whyte of St. Jago took second in 24.39.

On Saturday, Odeen Skeen ran 10.24 to beat Jazeel Murphy 10.34 in the men under-20 100m while Edwin Allen's Monique Spencer won the women's contest in 11.46, ahead of Shawnette Lewin (11.52) and Christiana Williams (11.57).

Chanice Porter of Manchester High was also outstanding on the day, taking the women's Under-20 high jump with 1.86m, after failing to clear the national junior record height of 1.88m, held by Kimberly Williamson, who was second with 1.83m. Porter had already leapt 6.78m in the Long Jump, supported by a +4.3m/s wind on Saturday.

World Youth bronze medallist Olivia James continued to prove her championship mettle when she defeated Chrisann Gordon and Sandrae Farquharson to take the women's Under-20 400m on Sunday.

James, who was drawn ahead of both Gordon and Farquharson, went out fast and by time she straightened, there was no catching her as she crossed the line in 53.16 seconds.

Gordon of Holmwood was second in 53.43 and Farquharson, who recently graduated from high school in New York, did 54.33 for third. In the men's section, Javon Francis of Calabar won in 47.16 over Lennox Williams of Manchester 47.55 and Jermaine Fyffe of Wolmer's 47.75.

The girls' Under-18 division went to Tiffany James of Papine in 53.77 over Genekee Leith of St. Jago (54.23) while Ivan Henry of St. Jago took the boys section in 48.99 over Renardo Wilson of Bog Walk (49.36).

In the sprint hurdles, Yanick Hart of Wolmer's took the Under-20 men's event in 13.80 over KC's Stefan Fennell (13.81) and Omar McLeod of Manmchester High (13.83) while the women's section went to ChrisdaleMcCarthy in 13.72 over Samantha Scarlett of Auburn University who clocked 13.74 and Megan Simmonds of St. Andrew 13.79.

Tyler Mason of JC ran 13.87 to beat Calabar's Michael O'Hara 13.96 in the Under-18 boys' 110m Hurdles.

In the 800m finals, Chadaye Dawson of Foga Road ran 1:58.42 to take the Under-18 boys section while the girls' event went to Sasha-Gaye Whyte of Vere.

Simoya Campbell of Spalding ran 2:04.31 for victory in the women's 800m final over Desreen Mantaque of Edwin Allen (2:08.79) while the men's section went to Alex Saunders of KC in 1:55.77.

Over on the infield, Chanice Porter cleared 1.86m to beat Kimberly Williamson of Edwin Allen 1.83m and Shanice Hall of Wolmer's 1.80m. Claudette Allen of Edwin Allen had a good jump of 6.22 to win the girls Under-18 Long Jump.

Ashinia Miller of Calabar threw 19.00m for victory in the men's Under-20 Shot Put. Emmanuel Onyia of Munro got second with 18.34m while Fedrick Dacres was third with 18.24m. Gleneve Grange of Holmwood won the girls Under-18 shot put with 12.80m while Demar Gayle of Edwin Allen reached 17.42m to take the boys Under-18 event.

The World Junior Championships and CAC Junior Championships teams are expected to be named in the coming days. The CAC competition will be in El Salvador in the last weekend of June.

Anthony Foster for the IAAF