2016 IAAF World Indoor Tour individual event winners (IAAF/ Spikes) © Copyright
General News Monaco

IAAF World Indoor Tour winners book their place on the plane for Portland

Français

With the inaugural season of the IAAF World Indoor Tour having come to a close after the last of its four meetings, 11 athletes – six men and five women in 2016 – have booked their place at the IAAF World Indoor Championships Portland 2016.

In addition to a winner-takes-all US$20,000 first prize for each of the 11 individual event winners, one of the attractions of this innovative new series is that each individual event winners will automatically qualify for the next edition of the IAAF World Indoor Championships by ‘wild card’.

This means, for instance, that in Portland there will be possibly three US athletes in the men’s 60m and triple jump, three Ethiopians in the women’s 1500m, three Kenyans in the men's 3000m and three Britons in the women’s long jump.

First the first time in the history of the IAAF World Indoor Championships there is now the chance that one nation could take a clean sweep of the medals in an individual event; previously only two athletes per nation have been allowed to enter.

The final decision about entering an individual athlete for the IAAF World Indoor Championships Portland 2016 (final entries close at midnight CET on 7 March) still remains with the individual IAAF Member Federation but it’s certainly possible that several nations’ squads will be boosted by the success of their athletes on the World Indoor Tour.

The individual event winners of this year’s IAAF World Indoor Tour who have gained a ‘wild card’ to the IAAF World Indoor Championships Portland 2016 are:

Men
60m – Mike Rodgers USA
800m – Adam Kszczot POL
3000m – Augustine Choge KEN
Pole vault – Shawn Barber CAN
Triple jump – Omar Craddock USA
Shot put – Tim Nedow CAN

Women
400m – Lisanne De Witte NED
1500m – Axumawit Embaye ETH
60m hurdles – Nia Ali USA
High jump – Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch GER
Long jump – Lorraine Ugen GBR

Phil Minshull for the IAAF


Les vainqueurs du Circuit mondial en salle de l’IAAF qualifiés pour Portland 2016

Les onze vainqueurs (six hommes et cinq femmes) du Circuit mondial en salle de l’IAAF, dont la dernière des quatre compétitions la composant vient de se terminer, ont décroché leurs qualifications pour les Championnats du Monde en Salle de l’IAAF, Portland 2016.

En plus de primes monétaires de 20 000 dollars US revenant à chacun des onze vainqueurs des épreuves individuelles, un des attraits de cette nouvelle série innovante est que chaque vainqueur est automatiquement qualifié pour l’édition suivante des Championnats du Monde en Salle de l’IAAF avec l’attribution d’une invitation spéciale, dite “wild card”.

Cela signifie, à titre d’exemple, qu’à Portland il pourrait y avoir trois athlètes des Etats-Unis dans le 60m et le triple saut masculins, trois Ethiopiennes dans le 1500m féminin, trois Kenyans dans le 3000m masculin et trois Britanniques dans le saut en longueur féminin.

Pour la première fois dans l’histoire des Championnats du Monde en Salle de l’IAAF il existe à présent la possibilité qu’une seule et unique nation s’accapare les trois marches d’un podium dans une épreuve individuelle: jusqu’ici le nombre d’athlètes par nation pouvant participer à une même épreuve était plafonné à deux.

La décision finale quant à l’inscription ou non d’un athlète individuel pour les Championnats du Monde en Salle de l’IAAF, Portland 2016 (les inscriptions définitives seront closes à 0h00 CET le 7 mars) relève toujours de l’autorité de chaque Fédération membre de l’IAAF concernée, mais il est très probable que plusieurs nations verront leurs équipes bénéficier des succès de leurs athlètes sur le Circuit mondial en salle.

Les vainqueurs individuels du Circuit mondial en salle de l’IAAF ayant remporté une wild card pour les Championnats du Monde en Salle de l’IAAF, Portland 2016, sont:

Hommes 
60m – Mike Rodgers USA 
800m – Adam Kszczot POL 
3000m – Augustine Choge KEN  
Saut à la perche – Shawn Barber CAN 
Triple saut – Omar Craddock USA
Lancer du poids - Tim Nedow CAN

Femmes 
400m – Lisanne De Witte NED 
1500m – Axumawit Embaye ETH  
60m haies – Nia Ali USA 
Saut en hauteur – Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch GER 
Saut en longueur – Lorraine Ugen GBR

Phil Minshull pour l’IAAF