21 APR 2012 General News

Jelimo, the standout performer in Mumias

Pamela Jelimo of Kenya competes in the Women's 800 Metres first round during day one - WIC Istanbul (Getty Images)Pamela Jelimo of Kenya competes in the Women's 800 Metres first round during day one - WIC Istanbul (Getty Images) © Copyright

Olympic 800m champion Pamela Jelimo picked off from where she left off on Friday (20) by sealing victory in the women’s 400m in the signature performance of the 6th AK/NBK National Track and Field meeting that concluded in Mumias, Kenya on Saturday (21).


Following her victory in the heats on Friday in 54.5, Jelimo who competed under the Kenya Police banner improved to 53.6 to edged out Ugandan Agnes Aneno (55.7) in the battle for top honours in the lap-race.


The World Indoor 800m titleholder was not done yet as she teamed with the Ugandan in to lead the Maximum Speed Development 4x400m relay squad to victory in 3:41.6 to thrill the crowd that turned up to witness the action.


“This is my last event before I compete in the Samsung Diamond League in Doha and I’m satisfied with my form. I look forward to have a good season that will hopefully end with a successful defense of my Olympics title in London,” Jelimo stated after tearing around the well laid Mumias Sports Complex stadium track for victory.


She will return to more familiar surroundings on 11 May when she opens her Diamond Race campaign in the Middle East hoping her three season nightmare on the outdoor circuit will come to an end after bagging the World Indoor title on her debut in Istanbul.


Today Lanet based Defense Forces runner, Catherine Nandi was a distant third in 56.1.


World Cross Junior women’s champion, Faith Chepng’etich starred in the women’s 800m stopping the clock in 2:03.9 ahead of Jepleting Busienei also from Lanet and Sylvia Chesebe of Prisons who took silver and bronze in 2:06.6 and 2:08.1.


“I’m looking forward to earn a place in the World Juniors in Barcelona and this is a good start to my track season. I will also try the 1500m for the London Olympics during the Trials,” Chepng’etich, who added the Africa junior cross title in South Africa in March expressed.


Michael Too won the corresponding men’s 800m in 1:49.0 in a determined dash for the finish against Edwin Kemboi who took silver in 1:49.2 and Gideon Kipng’etich (1:49.3) in third.


World Youth 2000m Steeplechase titleholder, Conseslus Kipruto reigned supreme in the 3000m water and barriers men event in 8:26.0 as he also set his sights to the IAAF World Junior Championships in Barcelona in July.


Kipruto, 17, one of the stars of the World Youth Champs in Lille last season beat the more experienced duo of Jairus Kipchoge (8:26.4) who arrived home as the bridesmaid and Abel Mutai (8:31.4) in third.


After winning his 400m men’s heat on Friday in 45.8, World 800m record holder, David Rudisha opted out of the one lap final much to the disappointment of the fans as he left to continue shaping up for the Doha leg of the Samsung Diamond League.


In his absence and that of Rudisha’s designated rabbit Samuel Tangui who on Friday had trailed him across the line in 46.1, Collins Omae took top honours in the final in a slow 47.4 with Moses Ngetich (47.8) and Alfred Kipketer (48.0) completing the podium.


Another top star who declined to compete in the final is the Olympics 1500m titleholder and World champion, Asbel Kiprop who returned after a nasty fall in the fourth meeting in Kericho two weeks ago to win a heat in his specialty with 3:35.04.


Vincent Kibet duly won in 3:41.2 ahead of Elkana Yego who crossed the line in second with 3:41.5 on the clock as Alex Kibet came home for the bronze in 3:41.9.


Lydia Wafula was the clear winner in the women’s 1500m in 4:17.08 after detaching from her challengers at the bell where Farida Chelang’a returned 4:18.03 for second ahead of third placed Janet Ochola (4:18.07).


African women’s 400m Hurdles silver winner, Maureen Chelagat was peerless in her event scooping victory in 64.0 well clear or runner-up Ndunge Mdibo (65.3) from Machakos and Agnes Mueni (69.1) in third.


Athletics Kenya (AK) relations officer, Peter Angwenyi, said 1500 runners attended the two day meet in the Western Kenya town.


“Unfortunately, we did not see most of our top stars compete in the finals of their event but it is among the best we have witnessed so far,” he added.


Mutwiri Mutuota for the IAAF

With thanks to Athletics Kenya


SELECTED RESULTS

(Provided by Athletics Kenya)


MEN


100m

1. Ibrahim Muya 10.4

2. Emmanuel Lentukule 10.8

3. Jason Jagongo 10.9


400m

1. Collins Omae 47.4

2. Moses Ngetich 47.8

3. Alfred Kipketer 48.0


800m

1. Michael Too 1:49.0

2. Edwin Kemboi 1:49.2

3. Gedion Kipng’etich 1:49.3


1500m

1. Vincent Kibet 3:41.2

2. Elkana Yego 3:41.5

3. Alex Kibet 3:41. 9


3000m Steeplechase

1. Conseslus Kipruto 8:26.0

2. Jairus Kipchoge 8:26.4

3. Abel Mutai 8: 31.4


400m Hurdles

1. Christopher Ngetich 51.9

2. Nicholas Bett 53.5

3. Emmanuel Kimeli 53.8



WOMEN


100m

1. Millicent Ndoro 12.0

2. Eunice Kadogo 12.3

3. Marylene Chelagat 12.4


400m

1. Pamela Jelimo 53.6

2. Agnes Aneno 55.7

3. Catherine Nandi 56.1


800m

1. Faith Chepng’etich 2:03.9

2. Jepleting Busienei 2:06.6

3. Sylvia Chesebe 2:08.1.


1500m

1. Lydia Wafula 4:17.08

2. Farida Chelang'a 4:18.03

3. Janet Ochola 4:18.07


3000m Steeplechase

1. Tabitha Chelagat 9:50.8

2. Agnes Chesang’ 9:57.0


400m Hurdles

1. Maureen Chelangat 64.0

2. Ndunge Mdibo 65.3

3. Agnes Mueni 69.1