18 FEB 2001 General News

Kipketer wins as Kosgei and Malot lose


Peter Njenga for IAAF

17 February 2001 - Nairobi --Sydney Olympics 3000 metres steeplechase silver medallist Wilson Boit Kipketer was overwhelmingly superior to the rest of the field in winning unchallenged the 4km race of the Nairobi provincial cross country championships today.

But Kipketer, 16th in the same event during the Armed Forces championships three weeks ago, said he was only training for the track season.

"Since winning the Bolsano 10k in Italy in January, I have been building my confidence," said Kipketer one of the few high profile athletes who took part in one of the eight penultimate rounds held across Kenya in the 2000/2001 local cross country season.

"I don't intend to compete in the world championships if I don't do well in the nationals on Saturday.

"So far I am happy with the way I have run this year," said Kipketer.

" But I am not fully confident of competing in the Dublin," added Kipketer whose goal is to reclaim the steeplechase world title he lost to compatriot Christopher Koskei in Seville two years ago.

He clocked 10:09.1 to edge out Robert Rono (10:12.6) to second place.

John Korir upset last year's world cross country championships 4km bronze medallist Paul Kosgei in the 12km race held in a playing field at a private club in the outskirts of the city.

"I am aiming to concentrate on 10k road and track races this seaon," said Kosgei who has already notched up victories in Amorebieta and Durham IAAF Permit meetings this year.

Korir clocked 31:51.3 and Kosgei 31:53.6

Another star upset in the meeting was veteran Leah Malot, beaten to second position by Irene Kwambai.

This was one of the eight meetings held in various parts of Kenya to select teams for the national championships cum IAAF Permit Meeting in Nairobi next Saturday.

Results: 4km men: 1. Wilson Boit Kipketer (Mashambani) 10:09.1; 2. Robert Rono (Mashambani) 10:12.6; 3. John Thuo (Mashambani) 10:18.0; 4. Robert Mudogo (KPA) 10:21.7; 5. Robert Ngemi (Mashambani) 10:23.9; 6. Bonface Usisipivu (Mashambani) 10:27.0; 7. Francis Kakonzi (Kecoso) 10:29.3; 8. Simon Kipleting (Mashambani) 10:31.5; 9. Kipkoech Kenduiwa (Individual) 10:34.8; 10. Wilson Onsare (Individual) 10:37.0.

Men 12km: 1. John Korir (Mashambani) 31:51.3; 2. Paul Kosgei (Bondeni) 31:53.6; 3. Titus Munji (Bondeni) 31:58.5; 4. John Kipngeno (Mshambani) 32:27.1; 5. Yusuf Songoka (Mashambani) 32:33.2; 6. Wilson Ombui (Individual) 32:39.1; 7. George Okwara (Individual) 32:40.7; 8. Wilfred Kigen (Bondeni) 32:48.9; 9. Daniel Kirui (Mashambani) 32:58.8; 10. Elijah Nyaboga (Individual) 33:06.5.

Junior men 8km: 1. Robert Kipchumba (Bondeni) 21:17.0; 2. Valentine Orare (Individual) 21:24.3; 3. Timothy Biwott (Bondeni) 27:53.0; 4. Emmanuel Kipchirchir (Bondeni) 21:55.0; 5. John Karovia (Individual) 22:05.0; 6. Winfred Cheserek (Bondeni) 22:08.6; 7. Vincent Langat (KPL) 22:18.7; 8. Isaac Maacharia (Individual) 22:30.3; 9. Joseph Okello (Individual) 22:33.8; 10. Bernard Onsare (Individual) 22:40.3.

Women 4km: 1. Elizabeth Chemngeno (Bondeni) 11:58.5; 2. Grace Chesergon (Bondeni) 12:08.3; 3. Alice Chelangat (Individual) 12:13.3; 4. Rose Kosgei (Bondeni) 12:25.5; 5. Faith Cheruto (Kecoso) 12:30.0; 6. Lucy Karimi (Individual) 12:49.9; 7. Rosemary Mbenya (Individual) 12:52.3; 8. Mbula Munyao (Mashambani) 12:59.3; 9. Josphine Wanjiku (Mashambani) 13:15.0; 10. Coletta Chirchir (Mashambani) 13:16.0.

Women 8km: 1. Irene Kwambai (Kecoso) 24:47.0; 2. Leah Malot (Kecoso) 25:05.0; 3. Lucia Subano (Kecoso) 26:16.2; 4. Beatrice Omwanza (Kecoso) 26:03.1; 5. Janet Ongera (Individual) 26:57.2; 6. Nellia Asiba (Individual) 27:02.0; 7. Caren Areba (Individual) 27:22.5; 8. Monica Muthoni (Individual) 27:38.0; 9. Lucy Kimani (Individual) 27:50.0; 10. Angeline Iaishana (Kecoso) 28:19.7; 11. Agneta Chelimo (Individual) 29:54.0; 12. Olipha Magomo (Yessefs) 30:12.7; 13. Mary Kipsay (Kecoso) 30:54.7

Junior women 6km: 1. Caroline Cheptanui (Individual) 19:20.2; 2. Edna Onkware (DCCCP) 19:24.4; 3. Everlyn Mwango (DCCCP) 19:38.0; 4. Magdalene Robert (Hidden Talent) 20:38.0; 5. Caroline Tomno (Hidden Talent) 21:06.2; 6. Susan Katuku (Hidden Talent) 22:15.5; 7. Sharon Chepchirchir (Individual) 27:27.0.