24 JUN 2008 General News

National record highlights Russian Junior Championships

Darya Klishina of Russia on her way to gold in the World Youth Championships Long Jump final (Getty Images)Darya Klishina of Russia on her way to gold in the World Youth Championships Long Jump final (Getty Images) © Copyright

The Olympiyskiy stadium in Cheboksary, which recently hosted the opening ceremony of the IAAF World Race Walking Cup, last weekend was the venue for the competitive action of the Russian Junior Championships, the qualifying meet for the 12th IAAF World Junior Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland on 8-13 July.

There was a national record by Konstantin Shabanov in the men’s 110m Hurdles. His time of 13.32 seconds was the only new national mark set in Cheboksary.  The sprint hurdles are a kind of a family affair in Shabanov's family. His father was the member of the Russian national team and was one of the best Russian 110m hurdlers of his generation.

The other highlight of the men’s competition was Aleksandr Bulanov who won the men's Shot Put with an excellent effort of 19.98m.

Pay attention to the 15-year-old Victoriya Sadova, who is the daughter of Nataliya Sadova the reigning Olympic Discus Throw champion. Victoriya is progressing very fast in Discus following her mother's tracks. Here in Cheboksary she was second with a throw of 47.08m.

Another good result was achieved by 18-year-old Yekaterina Kolesova who cleared 4.40m in Women's Pole Vault.

Reigning World Youth champion Darya Klishina leapt 6.20m for third in the women’s Long Jump.

Nickolai Dolgopolov and Rostislav Orlov for the IAAF


Results

Men

100m:  Artem Kravtzov - 10.70; Aleksandr Shpaer — 10.74; Mikhail Yakovlev — 10.75 

200m: Aleksandr Shpaer — 21.59;  Denis Anashkin — 21.66; Mikhail Semenov — 21.81

400m:  Semen Ponomarev — 47.42; Dmitriy Prokopov — 47.99; Evgeniy Kuksin — 48.36

800m:  Aleksandr Shepliakov -1:49.79; Aleksandr Pechenskikh — 1:50.95; Aleksei Remezov — 1: 51:16

1500m: Ivan Tukhtachev 3:48.15 ; Aleksandr Yatzenko — 3:59.05; Ivan Mandrykin — 3:50.45

5000m: Dmitriy Zubkov — 14:25.93; Mark Tolstikhin — 14:48.30; Evgeniy Ryzshov — 14:49.58

10,000m: Evgeniy Ryzshov — 31:18.43; Ivan Pelevin — 31:34.20: Artem Alekseev — 31:37.22

110m Hurdles: Konstantin Shabanov — 13.32; Aleksei Dremin — 13.50: Anton Vasiliev — 13.90

400m Hurdles: Nikita Andryanov — 52.52 (heat — 51.98); Nazariy Blakitniy — 53.52; Artem Mirey — 53.60

3000m Steeplechase:  Victor Bakchevnikov — 9:07.27; Oleg Radchenko — 9:12.24; Artem Chuikov — 9:13.72

High Jump: Sergei Mudrov — 2.18; Vladislav Lomidze — 2.15; Vladimir Menkov — 2.15

Pole Vault:  Anatoliy Bednuk -5.00; Dmitriy Zheliabin — 5.00; Anton Burov — 4.80

Long Jump: Dmitriy Grishin — 7.68; Aleksandr Zolotoglaviy — 7.45; Maksim Kapitonov — 7.43

Triple Jump: Artem Grachev — 16.03; Maksim Atapin — 15.72; Salavat Faizov — 15.63

Shot Put:  Aleksandr Bulanov — 19.98; Veniamin Yusin — 16.92; Roman Ryaboshlyk — 16.62

Discus Throw: Mikhail Dvornikov — 61.34: Roman Ryaboshlyk — 52.04; Artem Telegin — 51.68

Hammer Throw: Sergei Chekomasov — 67.84; Aleksei Kochnev — 67.36; Ivan Solianik — 62.70

Javelin Throw: Nikita Zakharov — 67.91; Nikita Petinov — 66.04; Aleksandr Kharitonov — 65.17

Decathlon: Daniil Vasiliev — 7350; Denis Tizchenko — 7222; Evgeniy Teptin - 7118

Women

100m:  Mariya Serkova — 11.64; Yekaterina Filatova — 11.79; Olga Belkina — 11.80

200m: Alena Tamkova — 23.87; Mariya Serkova, Olga Belkina — both 24.02

400m: Liliya Gafiyatullina — 53.08; Aleksandra Zaitzeva — 53.51; Kseniya Prytkova —
54.24

800m: Yekaterina Zarudnaya — 2:04.86; Yekaterina Zavialova — 2:06.24; Nadezhda Viderker — 2:07.69

1500m:P  Yekaterina Gorbunova — 4:19.60; Yekaterina Zarudnaya — 4:21.61: Darya Yachmeneva — 4:22.45

3000m:  Marina Gordeeva — 9:13.03; Yekaterina Gribunova — 9:18.75: Yelena Korobkina — 9:21.23

5000m: Marina Gordeeva — 16:32.81; Irina Umanova — 16:58.15; Snezhana Ivanova — 17:07.74

110m Hurdles:  Anna Nastusenko — 13.68; Ludmila Artamonova — 13.95: Dinara Gainetdinova — 13.96

400m Hurdles:  Olesia Zaranok — 1:00.50; Vera Rudakova — 1:01.48: Anastasiya Sinkevitch — 1:01.90

3000m Steeplechase: Aleksandra Kudryashova — 10:07.86; Renata Krasnova — 10:18.50; Albina Chinchikeeva — 10:27.52

High Jump:  Yekaterina Bolshakova — 190; Natalya Mamlina — 187; Olga Labonina — 183

Pole Vault:  Yekaterina Kolesova — 4.40; Valeriya Volik — 4.30; Anastasiya Savchenko — 4.10

Long Jump:   Mariya Shumilova — 6.48; Svetlana Fomina — 6.27; Darya Klishina — 6.20

Triple Jump:  Alisa Vlasova — 13.13; Yana Borodina — 13.12; Irina Kosko — 13.02 

Shot Put: Vera Kunova — 15.60; Evgeniya Kolodko — 14.87; Angelina Raschupkina — 14.14

Discus Throw: Yekaterina Strokova — 47.94; Victoriya Sadova — 47.08; Evgeniya Pecherina — 46.34

Hammer Throw: Karina Frolova — 56.78; Tatyana Zhitrenko — 54.38; Irina Gavrilova — 52.84

Javelin Throw: Yekaterina Levoncheva — 50.20; Victoriya  Abakumova - 49.05; Elizaveta Gorbacheva — 46.91

Heptathlon: Natalya Gizbullina — 5676; Olesya Chernova - 5278; Mariya Pochepaeva — 5223.