15 APR 2009 General News

New Zealand selects 20 athletes for World Youth Champs

WYC09 Logo (IAAF.org)WYC09 Logo (IAAF.org) © Copyright

New Zealand will have a strong representation of 20 athletes at the 6th IAAF World Youth Championships, S?dtirol, Italy (8 – 12 July).

The team consists of 10 men and 10 women who are all either aged 16 or 17.

New Zealand sent a team of 10, three men and seven women to the last World Youth Championships in the Czech Republic two years ago.

Four athletes, Ryan Tinkle, Tom Walsh, Leesa Lealaisalanoa and Julia Ratcliffe, who have set New Zealand age group records this season have been selected to compete in Italy, Tinkle in the Hammer and Discus Throws, Walsh in the Shot Put and discus, Lealaisalanoa in the Discus Throw and Ratcliffe in the Hammer Throw.

Mariah Ririnui selected in the Long Jump won the bronze medal at the Commonwealth Youth Games in Pune India last October. Frazer Wickes was a member of the 4 x 400m relay team that set a New Zealand M18 and M17 record and won the bronze medal at the Commonwealth Youth Games. Wickes, selected in the 400m and medley relay, was fifth in the 400m in Pune.

Esther Keown, selected in the 1500m, won the World secondary schools cross country title in April last year in the Czech Republic.

Athletics New Zealand

Men
Nathan Barrett (Wellington) 1500m
Daniel Fake (Hawera) high jump
Nick Gerrard (North Shore) high jump
James Hutchens (Wellington) long jump
Todd Johnston (Otago) medley relay
Alex Jordan (Nelson) 200m, 400m, medley relay
Joseph Millar (Tauranga) 100m, medley relay
Ryan Tinkle (Wellington) hammer throw, discus throw
Thomas Walsh (Timaru) shot put, discus throw
Frazer Wickes (North Shore) 400m, medley relay

Women
Tamara Anstis (Manukau) high jump
Kerry Charlesworth (North Shore) pole vault
Esther Keown (Auckland) 1500m
Leesa Lealaisalanoa (Wellington) discus throw
Laura Nagel (Napier) 1500m
Julia Ratcliffe (Hamilton) hammer throw
Mariah Ririnui (Tauranga) long jump
Anna Roche (Wellington) 800m
Emma Sutherland (Napier) high jump
Philippa Symes (Wanganui) 100m, 100m hurdles