13 FEB 2000 General News

Results from the Optus Grand Prix in Sydney

Optus Grand PrixSydney Sunday February 13 2000
Leading Results

Women's 100 metres A Race (w:-2.7)
1. Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (NSWI) 11.48; 2. Chryste Gaines (USA) 11.58; 3. Nova Peris-Kneebone (NTIS) 11.71; 4. Jodi Lambert (WAIS) 11.77; 5. Irina Privalova (RUS) 11.83; 6. Rachael Massey (NSWI) 11.85; 7. Melissa Medlicott (NSW) 11.91; 8. Sharon Cripps (QAS) 12.00.

Women's 200 metres (w:-3.8)
1. Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (NSWI) 22.73; 2. Cathy Freeman (VIS) 22.94; 3. Jodi Lambert (WAIS) 23.57; 4. Nova Peris-Kneebone (NTIS) 23.61; 5. Tania Van Heer (SASI) 23.73; 6. Emma Marshall (TAS) 24.38.

Women's 800 metres
1. Tamsyn Lewis (VIS) 2:00.52; 2. Toni Hodgkinson (NZL) 2:01.38; 3. Georgie Clarke (VIS) 2:03.10; 4. Susan Andrews (WAIS) 2:03.14; 5. Faith Macharia (KEN) 2:04.23; 6. Melanie Collins (NSW) 2:04.41; 7. Rikke Ronholt (DEN) 2:05.41; 7. Benita Willis (AIS) 2:05.41; 9. Gladys Wamuyu (KEN) 2:06.30; 10. Sarah Jamieson (VIS) 2:06.65; 11. Erin Hargrave (NSWI) 2:07.90; 12. Kelly Roberts (ACTA) 2:08.20; 13. Lisa Corrigan (NSWI) 2:16.63; - Amber Menzies (NSW) DNF.

Women's 5,000 metres
1. Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 15:10.24; 2. Clair Fearnley (VIS) 15:14.26; 3. Kerryn McCann (NSWI) 15:17.83; 4. Anne Cross (VIS) 15:24.24; 5. Kylie Risk (TAS) 15:30.55; 6. Sarah Christie (NZL) 15:51.58; 7. Michiko Shimizu (JPN) 15:53.43; 8. Mandy Giblin (TIS) 16:00.66; 9. Samukeliso Moyo (ZIM) 16:07.37; 10. Breeda Dennehy Willis (IRL) 16:13.80; 11. Krishna Stanton (UQLD) 16:24.23; 12. Susan Mulready (NSW) 17:33.00; 13. Catherine Lamb (NSWI) 17:53.67; 14. Bernadette Chisholm (NSW) 18:08.09; - Sarah Jamieson (VIS) DNF; - Susie Power (VIS) DNF; - Amy Skieresz (USA) DNF.

Women's 100 metres Hurdles (w:-3.0)

1. Valerie Manning (USA) 13.60; 2. Sally Bult (WA) 13.74; 3. Irina Privalova (RUS) 13.89; 4. Debbi Edwards (NSWI) 13.95; 5. Sherryl Morrow (VIS) 14.16; 6. Clare Thompson (AIS) 14.32; 7. Georgina Power (VIS) 14.40.

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

1. Jana Pittman (NSWI) 55.63; 2. Lauren Poetschka (WAIS) 56.15; 3. Olga Dogesko (ISR) 57.35; 4. Stephanie Price (NSWI) 57.79; 5. Adrienne McIvor (QAS) 58.05; 6. Sandra Farmer Patrick (USA) 58.60; 7. Rachel Delphin (TAS) 58.81; 8. Evette Cordy (VIS) 58.83; 9. Kylie Wheeler (WAIS) 60.83.

Women's Pole Vault
1. Alejandra Garcia (ARG) 4.30m; 2. Stacey Dragila (USA) 4.30m; 3. Emma George (WAIS) 4.15m; 4. Bridgid Isworth (VIS) 4.00m; 5. Tracey Shepherd (WAIS) 3.85m; - Rosanna Ditton (NSWI) NH; - Tatiana Grigorieva (SASI) NH.

Women's Long Jump
1. Chantal Brunner (NZL) 6.51m w:3.3; 2. Baya Rahouli (ALG) 6.43m w:1.5; 3. Clare Thompson (AIS) 6.22m w:5.7; 4. Kylie Reed (WA) 6.13m w:3.4; 5. Kerrie Perkins (AIS) 6.09m w:6.6; 6. Shermin Oksuz (WAIS) 5.98m w:4.7; 7. Sherryl Morrow (VIS) 5.95m w:3.3; 8. Siulolo Liku (TON) 5.79m w:3.5; 9. Kathleen Norman (QLD) 5.67m w:7.0.

Women's Shot Put
1. Xiaoyan Cheng (CHN) 18.02m; 2. Liuhong Zhang (CHN) 16.94m; 3. Helen Toussis (QLD) 15.43m; 4. Michelle Haage (NSW) 14.98m; 5. Hannah Schneider (NSW) 14.32m; 6. Katrina Steele (NSWI) 14.00m; 7. Christy Thiel (NSW) 12.74m.

Women's Hammer Throw
1. Olga Kouzenkova (RUS) 67.03m; 2. Brenda MacNaughton (NSWI) 61.97m; 3. Bronwyn Eagles (NSWI) 61.08m; 4. Karyne Perkins (NSWI) 60.23m; 5. Tasha Williams (NZL) 57.28m; 6. Maree Ryabovitch (NSW) 57.14m; 7. Denise Passmore (VIS) 56.23m; 8. Nicole Robertson (NSWI) 52.67m; 9. Patti Pilsner Steinke (CAN) 52.66m; 10. Byrony Glass (WAIS) 51.00m; - Carla Pavan (CAN) ND.

Men's 100 metres A Race (w:-1.5)
1. Matt Shirvington (NSWI) 10.41; 2. Patrick Johnson (AIS) 10.46; 3. Chris Donaldson (NZL) 10.53; 4. David Baxter (VIS) 10.64; 5. Damien Marsh (MTC) 10.67; 6. Keiran Noonan (NSWI) 10.69; 7. Tommy Kafri (ISR) 10.72; 8. Paul Di Bella (QAS) 10.82.

Men's 100 metres B Race (w:-1.4)
1. Steve Brimacombe (VIS) 10.65; 2. Gavin Hunter (QAS) 10.68; 3. Yoshitaka Ito (JPN) 10.69; 4. Hiroyasu Tsuchie (JPN) 10.85; 5. Adam Basil (VIS) 10.86; 6. Scott Vassella (NSWI) 10.87; 7. Andrew McManus (HTC) 10.89; 8. Darryl Wohlsen (QAS) 10.94; 9. Nathaniel Carr (QAS) 11.23.

Men's 200 metres (w:-3.6)
1. Matt Shirvington (NSWI) 21.11; 2. Patrick Johnson (AIS) 21.14; 3. Chris Donaldson (NZL) 21.15; 4. Kevin Little (USA) 21.36; 5. Damien Marsh (MTC) 21.42; 6. Darryl Wohlsen (QAS) 21.42; 7. Sebastien Keitel (CHI) 21.44; 8. Dean Capobianco (NSWI) 21.61; 9. Andrew McManus (HTC) 21.65.

Men's 400 metres A Race
1. Patrick Dwyer (NSWI) 46.14; 2. Daniel Batman (NSWI) 46.57; 3. Paul Pearce (VIS) 46.65; 4. Brad Jamieson (SASI) 46.75; 5. Derek Mills (USA) 46.98; 6. Callum Taylor (NZL) 47.85; 7. Jason Kougellis (NSW) 48.25; 8. Clinton Hill (NSW) 48.40; 8. Cameron MacKenzie (VIS) 48.40.

Men's 800 metres A Race
1. Noah Ngeny (KEN) 1:45.74; 2. Djabir Said Guerni (ALG) 1:46.00; 3. Andre Bucher (SUI) 1:46.42; 4. David Kiptoo (KEN) 1:47.07; 5. Kris McCarthy (VIS) 1:47.21; 6. Shaun Farrell (NZL) 1:47.26; 7. Martin Byron (NSWI) 1:47.28; 8. Heath Fitzpatrick (AIS) 1:48.70; 9. Malcolm Muir (QLD) 1:49.02; 10. Fraser Dowling (NSWI) 1:51.14; 11. Brendan Hanigan (TIS) 1:56.61; - Jai Thomas (VIC) DNF.

Men's 1,500 metres
1. David Leilei (KEN) 3:39.21; 2. Nick Howarth (SASI) 3:40.53; 3. Michael Power (VIS) 3:40.94; 4. Graham Hood (CAN) 3:41.28; 5. Sammy Mutai (KEN) 3:42.08; 6. Alastair Stevenson (QAS) 3:42.12; 7. Chris Unthank (VIS) 3:43.94; 8. Youcef Abdi (NSW) 3:44.97; 9. Holt Hardy (NSWI) 3:45.13; 10. Michael Hane (SASI) 3:45.90; 11. Mark Gorski (VIS) 3:46.68; 12. David Evans (NSW) 3:47.02; 13. Clinton Mackevicius (AIS) 3:48.94; 14. Simon Field (VIC) 3:49.89; 15. Nick Cope (NSW) 3:51.61; 16. Lachlan Chisholm (NSW) 3:58.51; - Nadir Dendoune (FRA) DNF.

Men's 110 metres Hurdles
Heat 1: (w:-2.8): Final (w:-4.2): 1. Tim Ewen (SASI) 14.51; 2. Shigeyuki Eda (JPN) 14.70; 3. Jagan Hames (AIS) 14.84; 4. David Rose (SASI) 14.90; 5. Adam Dorey (WAIS) 15.11; 6. Chris Ingram (QLD) 15.27; 7. Paul Edmiston (WA) 15.27; 8. Ashley Mahoney (QLD) 15.45; 9. Trent Hunter (NSW) 15.71.

Men's 400 metres Hurdles
1. Eric Thomas (USA) 49.60; 2. Zid Abou Hamed (NSWI) 49.65; 3. Blair Young (QLD) 49.96; 4. Rohan Robinson (AIS) 50.03; 5. Maurice Mitchell (USA) 50.88; 6. Matt Beckenham (AIS) 51.30; 7. Peter Bate (AIS) 52.31.

Men's 4x100 metres Relay
1. NSW Under 23 40.27; 2. Hunter T&F 40.75; 3. NSW Under 20 41.68; 4. Syd Pacific 42.13; 5. Aus. Amputee 43.55; 6. Aust. CP 49.10; - Homebush TC DQ.

Men's High Jump
1. Konstantin Matusevich (ISR) 2.28m; 2. Jean-Claude Rabbath (LIB) 2.22m; 3. Tim Forsyth (VIS) 2.22m; 4. Nick Moroney (NSWI) 2.22m; 5. Chris Anderson (WAIS) 2.18m; 6. Ronald Garlett (SASI) 2.14m; 7. Keith Elliott (NSWI) 2.14m; 8. Glenn Morante (NSW) 2.09m; 9. Mark Taylor (NSW) 2.09m; 10. David Partridge (NSW) 2.09m.

Men's Pole Vault
1. Paul Burgess (WAIS) 5.50m; 2. Victor Chistiakov (SASI) 5.40m; - Igor Potapovich (KZK) NH; - Dimitri Markov (WAIS) NH; - Paul Gibbons (NZL) NH; - Danny Krasnov (ISR) NH.

Men's Long Jump
1. Shane Hair (HTC) 8.23m w:4.7; 2. Peter Burge (NSWI) 8.17m w:3.5; 3. Nabil Adamou (ALG) 7.72m w:0.9; 4. Jonathon Moyle (NZL) 7.62m w:5.2; 5. Leigh Stuart (VIC) 7.55m w:3.1; 6. Kareem Streete-Thomp. (CAY) 7.52m w:3.2.

Men's Shot Put
1. Justin Anlezark (QAS) 19.52m; 2. Clay Cross (NSWI) 18.50m; 3. Aaron Neighbour (VIS) 18.00m; 4. Rhys Jones (QAS) 17.38m; 5. Jakob Vujcic (NSWI) 17.36m; 6. Chris Gaviglio (QLD) 16.30m; 7. Michael Childs (NSW) 15.54m; 8. Stuart Gyngell (NSW) 15.31m; 9. Scott Martin (VIS) 14.72m.

Men's Discus Throw
1. Ian Winchester (NZL) 58.95m; 2. Aaron Neighbour (VIS) 56.13m; 3. Peter Elvy (NSWI) 53.62m; 4. Chris Gaviglio (QLD) 53.41m; 5. Alex Zanfirache (QAS) 51.30m; 6. Scott Martin (VIS) 50.29m; 7. Tim Driesen (VIS) 49.57m; 8. Scott Young (VIC) 48.86m.

Men's Javelin Throw
1. Andrew Currey (NSWI) 85.28m; 2. Adrian Hatcher (NSWI) 82.28m; 3. Rongxiang Li (CHN) 75.80m; 4. Andrew Martin (VIS) 72.74m; 5. William Hamlyn-Harris (NSW) 70.86m; 6. Daniel Kratzmann (QAS) 69.94m; 7. Andrew Hall (WA) 69.02m.