12 AUG 2004 General News

Spain sends largest ever team to Athens

Francisco Fernandez of Spain celebrates winning the silver medal in the men's 20km walk (Getty Images)Francisco Fernandez of Spain celebrates winning the silver medal in the men's 20km walk (Getty Images) © Copyright

The Spanish Athletics Federation has released its Olympic squad which consists of 59 athletes, 36 men and 23 women.

According to the Spanish President José María Odriozola, “this is the strongest ever team we have sent to the Olympics as there will be a dozen of athletes fighting for medals. In addition, our men and women will be involved in  more disciplines than at any other previous Olympics.”

Spain’s best Olympic tally was on home soil at Barcelona’1992 Olympics with a four-medal (2/1/1) haul. The most notable withdrawal is World 5000m silver medallist Marta Domínguez who will miss the Athens Olympics through injury.

Spanish Olympic team

Men (36)

Event - Athlete - Season's best

400m: David Canal, 45.06
800m: Antonio Reina, 1:43.89, Manuel Olmedo, 1:45.30, Miguel Quesada, 1:45.61
1500m: Reyes Estévez, 3:35.37, Álvaro Fernández, 3:33.66, Juan Carlos Higuero, 3:34.48
5000m: Carlos Castillejo, 13:19.47, Carlos García, 13:16.40, Roberto García, 13:16.13
10,000m: José Manuel Martínez, 27:48.10
Maratón: Julio Rey, no mark, José Ríos, 2:07:42, Toni Peña, 2:08:10
110m Hurdles: Felipe Vivancos, 13.49
400m Hurdles: Iván Rodríguez, 49.08
3000m Steeplechase: Antonio Jiménez, 8:14.30, Luis Miguel Martín, 8:13.55, Eliseo Martín, 8:18.38
High Jump: Javier Bermejo, 2.28
Pole Vault: Javier Gazol, 5.60
Long Jump: Joan Lino Martínez, 8.26, Yago Lamela, 8.06
Shot Put: Manuel Martínez, 21.06
Discus: Mario Pestano, 68.00
Decathlon: David Gómez, 7940
20km walk: Francisco Fernández, 1:19.19, Juan Manuel Molina, 1:20:29, David Domínguez, 1:21:34
50km walk: Jesús Ángel García 3:48:26, Santiago Pérez, 3:52:58, José Antonio González, 3:49.01
4x400m: David Canal, Antonio Reina, 46.95, Iván Rodríguez, 46.62, Salvador Rodríguez, 46.38, David Testa, 46.75, Luis Flores, 46.74, Daniel Ruiz, 46.89.

Women (23)

800m: Mayte Martínez, 2:01.39
1500m: Natalia Rodríguez, 4:04.58, Nuria Fernández, 4:03.98, Iris Fuentes-Pila, 4:04.66
Marathon: Beatriz Ros, 2:30:43, María Abel, 2:32.23, Dolores Pulido, 2:36.44
100m Hurdles: Glory Alozie, 12.57, Aliuska López, 12.88
400m Hurdles: Cora Olivero, 55.80
High Jump: Ruth Beitia, 1.96, Marta Mendía, 1.95
Pole Vault: Naroa Agirre, 4.47, Dana Cervantes, 4.40
Long Jump: Niurka Montalvo, 6.58
Triple Jump: Carlota Castrejana, 14.35
Shot Put: Irache Quintanal, 17.20
Discus: Alice Matejkova, 58.26
Hammer: Berta Castells, 68.87
Javelin: Mercedes Chilla, 62.32
20km walk: María Vasco, 1:27:36, Beatriz Pascual, 1:30.22, Teresa Gargallo, 1:31:45