31 JUL 2013 General News Warsaw, Poland

Throwers lead Polish team for World Championships

Piotr Malachowski of Poland in action at the 2011 World Championships in Daegu (Getty Images)Piotr Malachowski of Poland in action at the 2011 World Championships in Daegu (Getty Images) © Copyright

The Polish Athletics Federation (PZLA) has announced a team of 55 athletes for the 2013 IAAF World Championships in Moscow.

Included in the team is current world leader in the Discus, Piotr Malachowski, who earlier this year added more than two metres to his own national record with a throw of 71.84m.

Former World record-holder and 2009 World champion Anita Wlodarczyk is hopeful of taking a medal in the Hammer.

Two-time Olympic Shot Put champion Tomasz Majewski will be keen to improve on his performance at the last World Championships in 2011 when he finished down in eighth place.

Poland won just one medal at the 2011 World Championships with Pawel Wojciechowski taking a surprise gold in the Pole Vault, but injury has ruled out his title defence.

Other medal hopes include 2009 World Pole Vault champion Anna Rogowska, heptathlete Karolina Tyminska and race walker Grzegorz Sudol.

IAAF

POLISH TEAM FOR MOSCOW

Men
200m: Karol Zalewski
800m: Adam Kszczot, Marcin Lewandowski
110m Hurdles: Artur Noga
3000m Steeplechase: Mateusz Demczyszak, Krystian Zalewski
High Jump: Szymon Kiecana
Pole Vault: Robert Sobera
Shot Put: Tomasz Majewski, Jakub Szyszkowski
Discus: Piotr Malachowski, Robert Urbanek
Hammer: Pawel Fajdek, Szymon Ziolkowski
Javelin: Lukasz Grzeszczuk, Marcin Krukowski
20km Race Walk: Rafal Augustyn, Dawid Tomala
50km Race Walk: Adrian Blocki, Lukasz Nowak, Grzegorz Sudol
4x100m Relay: Jakub Adamski, Kamil Krynski, Robert Kubaczyk, Artur Zaczek, Zalewski, Grzegorz Zimniewicz
4x400m Relay: Patryk Dobek, Kacper Kozlowski, Lukasz Krawczuk, Marcin Marciniszyn, Rafal Omelko

Women
200m: Marika Popowicz
1500m: Renata Plis
5000m: Dominika Nowakowska
10,000m: Karolina Jarzynska
3000m Steeplechase: Katarzyna Kowalska
High Jump: Justyna Kasprzycka, Kamila Stepaniuk
Pole Vault: Anna Rogowska
Triple Jump: Anna Jagaciak
Discus: Zaneta Glanc
Hammer: Anita Wlodarczyk
Heptathlon: Karolina Tyminska
20km Race Walk: Paulina Buziak, Agnieszka Dygacz, Katarzyna Kwoka
4x100m Relay: Marta Jeschke, Martyna Opon, Popowicz, Ewelina Ptak, Weronika Wedler
4x400m Relay: Iga Baumgart, Agata Bednarek, Malgorzata Holub, Justyna Swiety, Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz