21 JUN 1999 General News

Under 18 news from Europe

Under 18 News from Europe
Raoul Leoni for the IAAF

Cyprus
At an international meeting in Rethymno on 25 May, Stephanos Ioannou (1982) ran the 200m in 21.65 (+0.8).

Germany
Several noteworthy performances from Under 18 German athletes:
100m: 10.45 (0.0) Tim Goebel (82) Bitburg 21/5; PV: 5.15 Rico Tepper (82); W100m, 11.86 Katchi Habel (82), 11.92 Christa Kaufmann (82); WHJ: 1.84 Eva Muller (82), 1.78 Antonia Schulze-Borges (82); WPV: 3.72 Floe Kuhnert (84), 3.66 Katharina Mrugalla (83); WLJ: 6.13 Maren Freisen (82); WTJ: 12.41 Manuela Baier (82); WDT: 48.77 Julia Bremser (82); WJT, 49.52 Olivia Norris (83)

Greece
Results assembled by Thomas Constas, further to the performances recorded at the National Under 18 championships in Korinthos (22-23/5)
Pireas 17/4 – women 400h, 1.Georgia Tsikouri 882) 61.78
Athina 15/5 – women 400m, 1.Georgia Tsikouri (82) 56.03; women shot put, 1.Ekaterini Potiri (82) 13.95
Thessaloniki 16/5 – women javelin throw 1.Eleni Vasiou (83) 41.50
Thessaloniki 5/6 – women hammer throw, 1.Ekaterini Kerezoglou (82) 52.38 (NR-U18)
Athina 5/6 – women pole vault 4.Ekaterini Dapodi (82) 3.42 (NR-U18)

Italy
Two impressive results have highlighted the talent of Italian youths, who will both definitely be capable of taking home Championship medals from Bydgoszcz. The first comes from Cosimo Caliandro, born in Francavilla Fontana (the same town of birth as New York Marathon winner Giacomo Leone) 11/3/1982 (1.84m x 62kg), who has run the 1500m in 3:45.94, bettering a historic national Under 18 record set by Stefano Mei (3:46.8) in 1980. Cosimo is already a silver medallist from the Gymnasiadi ’98 in Shanghai. The second impressive performance comes from a very young Sicilian lady, Vincenza Calì (born in Palermo 15/10/83), who has progressed enormously and recorded 23.85 for 200 metres on the magical track of Rieti (+0.5 wind), in the process setting a new Italian Under 18 record.

Arezzo 5/6 – (National Meeting U18), 100m, (+1.7) 1.Luciano Mazzilli (82) 10.82; 400m, 1.Carlo Balduzzi (82) 49.48; 110hs* (1.00m), 1.Alberto Ferrari (82) 14.89; W800m, 1.Angela Pipitone (83) 2:12.35; WLJ, 1.Daria Colligiani (83) 5.80 (+2.9)

Bressanone 5-6/6 – (NC-U18 multievents), Octathlon* (100m, LJ, JT, HJ, 110hs*, DT*, PV, 1000m), 1.Michele Tonni (82) 4.933 (12.24 6.44 32.72 1.82 16.25 32.16 3.60 2:47.65); W Esathlon* (100hs, HJ, SP, LJ, JT, 400m), 1.Pamela Serafini (82) 4.565 (NR-U18, 15.20 1.66 10.62 5.50 33.68 62.27); at HJ, Francesca Doveri (82) 1.75

Rieti 12-13/6 – (club NC-U18, final) 100m (a), (+1.8) 1.Adriano Gasparetto (82) 10.8m; 200m (b), (+0.5) 1.Stefano Brugnoli (82) 22.40; 400m, (a) 1.Andreas Nadolski (82) 49.10, 2.Stefano Brugnoli (82) 49.14; 800m (b), 1.Luca Rocchi (82) 1:57.65; 1500m (a), 1.Davide Beretta (82) 4:07.78; 3000m (b), 1.Davide Beretta (82) 9:02.84; 2000st (a), 1.Mauro Privitera (82) 6:19.69; 110hs* (1.00m), (a,+0.7) 1.Daniel Buttari (82) 14.68; 400hs* (0.84m), (b) 1.Andreas Nadolski (82) 53.80; HJ (b), 1.Filippo Campioli (82) 2.00; PV (a), 1.Simone Margesin (82) 4.30; LJ (a), 1.Marco Persello (83) 6.73 (+1.9); TJ (b), 1.Marco Persello (83) 14.44 (0.0); SP* (6kg), (b) 1.Antonio Bufacchi (82) 15.62; DT* (1.75kg), (a) 1.Daniele Di Caccamo (82) 47.30; HT* (6kg), (b) 1.Andrea Carpene (82) 55.85; JT, (a) 1.Paolo Menna (82) 54.84; 4x100m (a), 1.Fiamme Gialle (Lauretti, Mafessoni, Brugnoli, Gori) 42.5m; 4x400m (b), 1.Studentesca Rieti (Donati, Iacoboni, nadolski, Rocchi) 3:24.11; 5kmW, (a) 1.Alessandro Turbian (82) 24:09.11; W100m (a), (+1.7) 1.Valentina Pau (82) 12.15; W200m (b), (+0.5) 1.Vincenza Calì (83) 23.85 (NR-U18); W400m (a), 1.Vincenza Calì (83) 56.40; W800m (b), 1.Antina Colombo (83) 2:18.11; W1500m (a), 1.Angela Rinicella (82) 4:44.62; W3000m (b), 1.Lucia Varasconi (82) 10:31.61; W100hs (a), (+0.3) 1.Elisa Bettini (82) 14.91; W400hs (b), 1.Claudia Salvatore (82) 61.66; WHJ (a), 1.Nadia Giannetti (82) 1.67; WPV (b), 1.Michela De Capitani (82) 3.00; WLJ (b), 1.Valentina Pau (82) 5.72 (0.0); WTJ (a), 1.Rosa Ritunnano (83) 11.92 (+1.1); WSP (a), 1.Elisa Speranza (82) 11.97; WDT (b), 1.Monica Tonon (82) 41.19; WHT* (3kg), (a) 1.Linda Bertolin (82) 52.84; WJT (b), 1.Serena Tronnolone (82) 41.13; W4x100m (a), 1.Europa Junior (Morana, Calì, Piano,Paderni) 49.23; W4x400m (b), Studentesca Rieti (Bradde, Oddi, Quartana, Salvatore) 3:59.26; W4kmW (a), 1.Alessandra Ferrari (83) 20:32.67

S.Giorgio/Legnano 13/6 – WJT, 1.Bjanca Kertusha ALB (82) 45.18

Ferrara 15/6 – 1.Cosimo Caliandro (82) 3:45.94 (NR-U18, previously 3:46.8 Stefano Mei ’80)