24 MAY 2007 General News

USA to send 31 athletes to Ostrava - World Youth Championships

Jordan Hasay (USA) (Kirby Lee)Jordan Hasay (USA) (Kirby Lee) © Copyright

USA Track & Field announced the Team USA roster for the 5th IAAF World Youth Championships, held from 11-15 July in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

A total of 31 athletes - 16 boys and 15 girls - will be part of the US delegation for the World Youth Championships. The US roster was based on performance as well as required participation in either the 2006 Finish Line USA Junior Track & Field Championships, the 2006 USA Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships, or the 2006 USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships.

Team USA will be led at the IAAF World Youth Championships by Jordan Hasay and William Wynne. At the 2004 and 2005 USATF Junior Olympics, Hasay completed a record breaking double in the youth 1500m and 3000m. She then went on to win the 3000m at the 2006 Finish Line USA Junior Track & Field Championships and the 2007 USA Junior Cross Country Championships.

The 2005 USATF Junior Olympic 400m Hurdles champion, Wynne, in 2006, took home titles in the 110m Hurdles and 400m Hurdles at both the USA Youth Track & Field Championships and the USATF Junior Olympics.
 
Team USA Roster - 2007 IAAF World Youth Championships
(As of 22 May - Subject to change)

Athlete - hometown

Boys

100m
Jeremy Rankin – Aurora, Colo.
Isaiah Sweeney  - Missouri City, Texas

200m
Jeremy Rankin – Aurora, Colo.
Danzell Fortson - Fort Worth, TX

400m
Danzell Fortson - Fort Worth, TX

800m
Dylan Ferris - Kernersville, NC
Blake Shaw – Houston, Texas
Howard Shepard – Dallas, Texas

110m Hurdles
Wayne Davis II – Raleigh, N.C.
William Wynne – Kennesaw, Ga.

400m Hurdles
Reginald Wyatt – Riverside, Calif.
William Wynne – Kennesaw, Ga.

High Jump
Frankie Hammond – Hollywood, Fla.

Long Jump
Bryce Lamb – Chandler, Ariz.
Christian Taylor – Fayetteville, Ga.

Triple Jump
Bryce Lamb – Chandler, Ariz.
Christian Taylor – Fayetteville, Ga.

Shot Put
Michael Barbas – Houston, Texas
Cameron Sean Tabor – Normam, Okla.

Discus Throw
Michael Barbas – Houston, Texas
Cameron Sean Tabor – Normam, Okla.

Hammer Throw
Conor McCullough - Canoga Park, CA

Octathlon
Curtis Beach – Albuquerque, N.M.

Girls
100m
Erica Alexander – Friendswood, Texas
Ashton Purvis – Oakland, Calif.

200m
Erica Alexander – Friendswood, Texas
Ashton Purvis – Oakland, Calif.

400m
Brianna Frazier – Jacksonville, Fla.
Turquoise Thompson – Lakewood, Calif.

800m
Blaire Dinsdale – Traer, Iowa
Chanelle Price – Easton, Penn.

3000m
Jordan Hasay - Arroyo Grande, Calif.

100m Hurdles
Julian Purvis – Oakland, Calif.
Jasmine Stowers – Liberty, S.C.

400m Hurdles
Ryann Krais – Eagleville, Penn.
Dalilah Muhammad – Jamaica, N.Y.

Shot Put
Becky O’Brien - Cumberland, Maine

Discus Throw
Becky O’Brien - Cumberland, Maine
Erin Pendleton – Lindsey, Ohio

Relay Pool
Chalonda Goodman – Newnan, Ga.
Thandi Stewart – Union City, Calif.

USATF for the IAAF