Ashton Eaton in the heptathlon 60m hurdles at the 2014 IAAF World Indoor Championships in Sopot (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News Portland, USA

58 athletes will represent USA in Portland

Seven world indoor medallists, including two-time heptathlon champion Ashton Eaton, highlight the host nation’s team for the IAAF World Indoor Championships Portland 2016.

In total, 58 athletes will represent the USA at the Oregon Convention Center between 17-20 March.

Joining Eaton in defending their titles are 60m hurdles champion Nia Ali, 4x400m world record-holders Kyle Clemons and Calvin Smith, and 4x400m gold medallist Natasha Hastings.

There are numerous world leaders on the team, including pole vaulter Jenn Suhr, middle-distance runner Matthew Centrowitz, long jumper Marquis Dendy, 800m runner Ajee Wilson and world U20 indoor high jump record-holder Vashti Cunningham.

The team has also been bolstered in three events by the wildcards given to IAAF World Indoor Tour winners Mike Rodgers, Omar Craddock and Nia Ali. It means that the USA has been able to field three athletes in the men's 60m, men's triple jump and women's 60m hurdles.

To date, USA’s best medal haul at the World Indoor Championships came in 2012 when they won 10 gold medals, three silver and five bronze.

USATF for the IAAF

US team for Portland

MEN
60m: Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Mike Rodgers
400m: Kyle Clemons, Vernon Norwood
800m: Boris Berian, Erik Sowinski
1500m: Robby Andrews, Matthew Centrowitz
3000m: Paul Chelimo, Ryan Hill
60m hurdles: Spencer Adams, Jarret Eaton
High jump: Erik Kynard, Ricky Robertson
Pole vault: Mike Arnold, Sam Kendricks
Long jump: Marquis Dendy, Jeff Henderson
Triple jump: Chris Bernard, Omar Craddock, Alphonso Jordan
Shot put: Jonathan Jones, Kurt Roberts
Heptathlon: Curtis Beach, Ashton Eaton
4x400m: Elvyonn Bailey, Kyle Clemons, Patrick Feeney, Christopher Giesting, Vernon Norwood, Calvin Smith

WOMEN
60m: Tori Bowie, Barbara Pierre
400m: Quanera Hayes, Ashley Spencer
800m: Laura Roesler, Ajee Wilson
1500m: Brenda Martinez, Cory McGee
3000m: Abbey D’Agostino, Shannon Rowbury
60m hurdles: Nia Ali, Kendra Harrison, Brianna Rollins
High jump: Vashti Cunningham
Pole vault: Sandi Morris, Jenn Suhr
Long jump: Janay DeLoach, Brittney Reese
Triple jump: Christina Epps, Keturah Orji
Shot put: Jillian Camarena-Williams, Michelle Carter
Pentathlon: Barbara Nwaba, Kendell Williams
4x400m: Kendra Chambers, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Quanera Hayes, Courtney Okolo, Ashley Spencer