31 JUL 2013 General News Kiev, Ukraine

World-leading jumpers feature on Ukrainian team for Moscow

Olha Saladuha of Ukraine celebrates winning the Triple Jump World title in Daegu (Getty Images)Olha Saladuha of Ukraine celebrates winning the Triple Jump World title in Daegu (Getty Images) © Copyright

Ukraine will send 61 athletes to the 2013 IAAF World Championships in Moscow, led by two athletes who top the world season lists in their respective events.

Triple jumper Olha Saladuha won Ukraine’s only gold medal at the 2011 World Championships in Daegu. The Olympic bronze medallist heads to Moscow with the best wind-legal mark in the world this year with her 14.85m leap in Eugene.

Bohdan Bondarenko has been a revelation in the High Jump this season. He has won all but one of his competitions and cleared a national record of 2.41m in Lausanne, the best mark in the world since 1994.

The Ukrainian women’s 4x100m team took bronze at the 2012 Olympics and 2011 World Championships and the relay squad includes all the sprinters who featured on both teams.

Hanna Melnychenko will be the sole representative in the Heptathlon, but will be a genuine medal contender after winning in Kladno with 6416.

IAAF

UKRAINIAN TEAM FOR MOSCOW

Men
200m: Serhiy Smelyk
800m: Taras Bybyk
Marathon: Vasyl Matviychuk
3000m Steeplechase: Vadym Slobodenyuk
High Jump: Bohdan Bondarenko, Yuriy Krymarenko, Andriy Protsenko
Pole Vault: Oleksandr Korchmid, Vladyslav Revenko, Ivan Yeryomin
Triple Jump: Viktor Kuznetsov
Hammer: Yevhen Vynohradov
Javelin: Roman Avramenko
Decathlon: Oleksiy Kasyanov
20km Race Walk: Ruslan Dmytrenko, Andriy Kovenko, Ivan Losev
50km Race Walk: Ivan Banzeruk, Serhiy Budza, Ihor Hlavan
4x100m Relay: Ihor Bodrov, Emil Ibragimov, Vitaliy Korzh, Ruslan Perestyuk, Smelyk
4x400m Relay: Volodymyr Burakov, Vitaliy Butrym, Ievgen Gutsol, Myhaylo Knysh

Women
100m: Nataliya Pohrebnyak, Olesya Povh
200m: Elyzaveta Bryzgina, Viktorya Pyatachenko, Mariya Ryemyen
400m: Nataliya Pyhyda
800m: Nataliia Lupu, Olha Lyakhova
Marathon: Kateryna Karmanenko
3000m Steeplechase: Valentyna Zhudina
100m Hurdles: Anna Plotitsyna
400m Hurdles: Hanna Titimets, Hanna Yaroshchuk
High Jump: Oksana Okuneva
Long Jump: Maryna Bekh, Hanna Kornuta
Triple Jump: Olha Saladuha, Ruslana Tsykhotska
Shot Put: Olha Holodna, Halyna Obleshchuk
Discus: Natalya Semenova
Hammer: Iryna Sekachova
Javelin: Marharyta Dorozhon, Hanna Hatsko, Vira Rebryk
Heptathlon: Hanna Melnychenko
20km Race Walk: Olha Iakovenko, Lyudmyla Olyanovska, Olena Shumkina
4x100m Relay: Bryzgina, Pohrebnyak, Povh, Pyatachenko, Ryemyen, Hrystyna Stuy
4x400m Relay: Alina Lohvynenko, Lyakhova, Daryna Prystupa, Pyhyda, Olha Zemlyak