20 JAN 2003 General News

Youngsters prove too much for Kenyan ‘old’ guard

Catherine Ndereba running the Philly (Victah Sailer)Catherine Ndereba running the Philly (Victah Sailer) © Copyright

Nairobi16yearold Monica Wangare, and Abraham Cherono (22) won the women’s and men’s races at the final Athletics Kenya / Energizer Golden Jackpot weekend cross country series meet in Eldoret on Saturday (18 January), a day on which many of the established Kenyan names were outpaced by their younger rivals.

Despite a strong head wind, Cherono, the Commonwealth Games steeplechase bronze medallist, who had already won the fourth meeting of the series in the western Kenyan town of Kisii on 4 January, clocked a winning 37:12, after breaking from the leading pack which included former World 3000m steeplechase record breaker Bernard Barmasai, 1992 Olympics champion  Matthew Birir, and the 1998 African & Commonwealth 1500m champion Laban Rotich.

Linus Maiyo trailed in second (37:35) followed by Birir (38:17), as Barmasai dropped to sixth and Rotich eighth.

However, pride of place during the day went to 16-year-old Monica Wangare - an eighth grade pupil in a rural school in Nyahururu - one of Kenya's best high altitude training areas. She won the women’s race in fine style after out-pacing a world class field which included former marathon world best time holder Catherine Ndereba and 2001 New York Marathon champion Margaret Okayo.

Ndereba who finished third hailed Wangare who clocked 28:04, as an athlete with a lot of potential. The 1993 World Junior silver medallist Pamela Chepchumba finished second in 28:03, as Okayo trailed in sixth behind Leah Malot (fifth).

Cherono, Wangare and winners in the junior men's race - Eliud Kipchoge (8km - men) and Peninah Jepchumba (6km women) - shared equally a US$15,000 jackpot prize.

Peter Njenga for the IAAF

Leading results –

Men 12km: 1. Abraham Cherono, 37:21; 2. Linus Maiyo, 37:35; 3. Mathews Birir, 38;17; 4. Benjamin Kimwole, 38:20; 5. Kipchumba Mitei,  38:27; 6. Bernard Barmasai, 38:38; 7. Benjamin Korir 38:44; 8.  Laban Rotich, 38:50; 9.  Francis Kiprop,  89:07; 10. Noah Bor,  39:09.

Men 4km: 1. Paul Korir, 10:50; 2. Sammy Kiplagat, 10:53; 3. Samson Kiplagat, 10:56; 4. Patrick Ndiwa, 10:58; 5. Kipkoskei Rotich, 11:03; 6. Elkana Angwenyi, 11:03; 7.  Lucas Kipbet, 11:04; 8. Paul Koech, 11:07; 9. Moses Kigen, 11:07; 10. Cyrus Kataron 11:08.

Junior men 8km:1. Eliud Kipchoge 23:56; 2. Augustine Choge, 24:17; 3. Barnabasa Koskei 24:23; 4. Eliud Kurgat 24:33, 5. Philemon Kipsat, 24:36; 6. Mathew Kemei, 24:36; 7. Peter Lotagor, 24:37; 8. Isaac Kinyua, 24:43; 9. Hosea Macharching, 24:47; James Ekwam 24:49.

Men 15km road race:  1. Thomas Chemitei, 44:03; 2. Onesmus Nyerere, 44:05; 3. Paul Kanda, 44:14; 4. Peter Serem, 44:26; 5. James Yatich, 44:39; 6. Christopher Koskei,  44:52; 7.  Richard Kimatoi, 44:53; 8. Jamestone Chagwoon, 44:55; 9.  Raymond Koech 45:00.

Women 8km:1. Monica Wangare, 28:04; 2. Pamela Chepchumba,  28:05; 3. Catherine Ndereba, 28:07; 4. Elizabeth Rumokal, 28:15; 5.  Leah Malot,  28:4; 6.
Margaret Okayo,  28:57; 7. Rose Kipyego 29:05; 8. Emily Rotich 29:12, 9. Hellen Kimaiyo, 29:21; 10.  Pauline Chemeli  29:33

Women 4km:1. Jepchumba Koech, 12:43.0; 2. Emmy Chebet, 12:48.0; 3. Caroline Cheptanui, 13:02; 4. Pamela Anisomuk 13:04, 5. Jane Kiptoo, 13:04; 6. Chemutai Rionotukei, 13:04; 7. Maria Busienei, 13:06; 8. Sharon Kipsang,  13:11; 9.  Mercy Kwambai, 13:14; 10. Salome Jepchumba 13:16.

Junior women 6km:  1. Peninah Chepchumba, 20:25; 2. Gladys Chemweno, 20:38; 3.  Frida Domongole, 20:44; 4. Teresiah Wangui, 21:01; 5. Albhine Chekorir, 21:09; 6. Ednah Mukwana 21:11; 7. Joice Musungu, 21:12; 8. Miriam Muthoni,  21:31; 9.  Jane Muthoni 21:47; 10. Nelly Chebet Koskei, 21:53.

Women 15km road race: 1. Magrina Mwenda, 55:32; 2. Emily Cheptuiya, 55:33; 3. Agnes Korir,  55:51; 4. Jane Talam, 56:13; 5.  Esther Saina, 56:14; 6. Jepkemboi Kolil 57:50, 7. Lilian Cheruiyot, 1:00:23; 8. Maximila Kemboi, 1:00:28; 9. Jennifer Titika, 1:00:29; 10. Grace Wanjiru 1:00:58.