04 SEP 2008 General News Jamshedpur, India

Youth athletes deliver noteworthy marks in Indian inter-zonal championships

G. Gayathri of Tamil Nadu (SportyIndia.com)G. Gayathri of Tamil Nadu (SportyIndia.com) © Copyright

Billed as the final selection trials for the aspirants looking for a berth in the Indian team in the ensuing Commonwealth Youth Games at Pune (Oct 12-18), and looking far ahead at prospects for the 6th IAAF World Youth Championships, Bressanone, Italy (8 - 12 July 2009), the 20th edition of Indian Inter-Zonal Junior championships saw several notable marks by Youth (U18) athletes in the three day meet which concluded at JRD Tata Sports Complex in Jamshedpur on Tuesday (2 Sep).

Athletes from Tamil Nadu State, from South Zone, dominated the entire proceeds by taking 23 gold, 20 silver and 11 bronze medals.     

G. Gayathri from the champion state set a national record in the Youth girls’ 100m Hurdles in 14.04 secs.  Punjab’s Jasdeep Singh, the bronze medallist in this year’s Asian Junior championships at Jakarta, tossed the 5kg ball to a new distance of 19.91m in the Boys’ division.

Orissa sprinter Srabani Nanda had a double with a national best 24.97 in 200m in U-18 group besides 12.33 secs 100m.  It was indeed one of several such ‘doubles’ in the above championships.  Incidentally Nirupama Sunderraj of Karnataka delivered another fine sprint double in the under 16 age-group with an excellent 24.77 secs.       

Ram. Murali Krishnan for the IAAF

Results: (all winners)

BOYS:

Under-14:
100m (2): Debi Soren (Ben-E) 11.94; 600m (1): T. Vignesh Pandi (TN-S) 1:25.66; HJ (2): A. Dinakaran (TN-S) 1.80; LJ (1): Sunaram Murmu (Ori-E) 6.63; SP (1): S. Lakshmana Moorthy (TN-S) 13.72; Triathlon [100/LJ/SP] (31): T. Vignesh Pandi (TN-S) 1857;

Under-16:
100m (2): J. John Pedrick (TN-S) 11.29; 200m (1): J. John Pedrick (TN-S) 22.75; 400m (31): Chanda Murmu (Ori-E) 51.02; 800m (2): Mithilesh Kumar (Utk-N) 1:56.50; 1500m (31): Yerram Naidu (AP-S) 4:17.18; 3000m (2): Yerram Naidu (AP-S) 9:02.45; 100h [91.4cm] (1): Harjinder Singh (Pun-N) 13.62; HJ (2): Devender Sharma (Mah-W) 1.90; LJ (31): Arvind Kumar Singh (UP-N) 6.44; SP [5kg] (1): R. Deivasigamani (TN-S) 13.22; DT [1.5kg] (31): Pramod (Har-N) 45.48; HT [5kg]: 1. Jonny Yadav (UP-N) 58.58; JT [700g] (2): Praveen Bhoi (Ori-E) 55.71; 5000w (2): Abhimanyu (Har-N) 24:30.76; Medley Relay (31): Delhi 2:01.97;

Youth Boys:
100m (2): Amiya Kumar Mallick (Ori-E) 11.02; 200m (1): Amiya Kumar Mallick (Ori-E) 21.93; 400m (31): Inderjeet Singh (Pun-N) 49.02; 800m (2): A. Lakshmi Ram (AP-S) 1:57.44; 1500m (31): Somra Oraon (Jhar-N) 4:01.63; 5000m (1): Chandrakant Manvadkar (Mah-W) 16:06.14; 2000sc (2): Jiyalal Bind (UP-N) 6:07.90;  110h [91.4cm] (1): Anil Soren (Ben-E) 14.12; 400h [84cm] (2): Jibin Sebastian (Ker-S) 54.85; HJ (2): Nikhil Chittarasu (TN-S) 2.04; PV (2): Umesh Kumar Yadav (UP-N) 4.25; LJ (31): Ankit Sharma (MP-W) 7.35; TJ (2): M. Vigneshwar (TN-S) 14.86; SP [5kg] (1): Jasdeep Singh (Pun-N) 19.91; DT [1.5kg] (31): Akash Antil (Har-N) 54.53; HT [5kg] (2): Ejaz Ahmed (UP-N) 70.29; JT [700g] (2): Rohit Kumar (UP-N) 63.90; Octa (2): Arun S. Kumar (Ker-S) 5458; 10000w (2): Maniram Patel (MP-W) 47:41.26; Medley Relay (31): Haryana 1:58.87; 

Junior Men:
100m (2): K. Pavan Kumar (AP-S) 10.83; 200m (1): Dharambir (Har-N) 22.17; 400m (31): Parveen Kumar (Har-N) 47.74; 800m (2): Pankaj Dimri (Utk-N) 1:53.83; 1500m (31): Ajit Kumar (Jhar-E) 4:01.26; 5000m (1): Virender Kumar (UP-N) 15:24.40; 10000m (31): Ravinder (Chan-N) 32:39.2; 3000sc (2): Jai Prakash (Nag-E) 9:35.38; 110h (1): Dharmedhar Mahanta (Ori-E) 14.79; 400h (2): Jithin Paul (Ker-S) 52.60; HJ (2): Pradeep Kumar (Har-N); PV (1): Avdesh Kumar Yadav (Bih-E) 4.20;  LJ (31): A. Rositto Sax (TN-S) 7.08; TJ (2): Birender (UP-N) 15.02; DT [1.75kg] (31): Arjun (Del-N) 52.15; HT [6kg] (2): Chandrodaya Narayan Singh (UP-N) 65.29; Deca (2): Devender Kumar (Har-N) 6123;10000w (2): Sandeep Kumar (Har-N) 46:40.68; 

GIRLS:

Under-14:
100m (2): Duti Chand (Ori-E) 12.59; 600m (1): Duti Chand (Ori-E) 1:35.58; HJ (1): Niketa Kocherekar (Mah-W) 1.43; LJ (1): M. Indu (AP-S) 5.17; SP (2): A. Lakshmi Priya (TN-S) 8.79; Triathlon [100/LJ/SP] (31): S. Praneetha Pradeep (Karn-S) 1592;

Under-16:
100m (2): Nirupama Sunderraj (Karn-S) 12.57; 200m (1): Nirupama Sunderraj (Karn-S) 24.77; 400m (31): G. Mounika (AP-S) 57.98; 800m (2): Maya Soren (Ben-E) 2:19.83; 1500m (31): Aarti Yadav (UP-N) 4:53.76; 3000m (2): Aarti Yadav (UP-N) 10:36.91; 100h [76.2cm] (1): T. Aruna Jyothi (AP-S) 16.08; HJ (1): Shipu Mondal (Ben-E) 1.55; LJ (1): A. Manjuka (TN-S) 5.14;  SP (2): M.R. Gunasundari (TN) 11.24; DT (31): M.R. Gunasundari (TN-S) 36.62; 3000w (1): Khushbir Kaur (Pun-N) 16:23.29;

Youth Girls:
100m (2): Srabani Nanda (Ori-E) 12.33; 200m (1): Srabani Nanda (Ori-E) 24.97; 400m (31): S. Sajitha Banu (TN-S) 57.68; 800m (2): C.S. Sindhyamol (Ker-S) 2:11.19; 1500m (31): Pooja Warhade (Mah-W) 4:40.58; 3000m (2): Pooja Warhade (Mah-W) 10:21.32; 100h [76.2cm] (1): G. Gayathri (TN-S) 14.04; 400h (2): Sonal Chawala (Del-N) 1:05.81; HJ (31): Steny Michael (Ker-S) 1.63; LJ (2): G.M. Aishwarya (Karn-S) 5.94; TJ (1): Shardha Ghule (Mah-W) 12.62; SP (2): A. Sindhuja (TN-S) 11.49; DT (31): Pramila (Har-N) 40.85; HT (2): Kanika Kumari (Del-N) 50.46; JT (2): Anju Bala (Har-N) 38.29; 5000w (1): P. Renuka (Ker-S) 27:02.45; Medley Relay: Kerala 2:15.85;  

Junior Women:
100m (2): Sayali Dravid (Mah-W) 12.57; 200m (1): Sayali Dravid (Mah-W) 25.32; 400m (31): Anu Mariam Jose (Ker-S) 55.44; 800m (2): Anu Mariam Jose (Ker-S) 2:09.55; 1500m (31): L. Suriya (TN-S) 4:47.52; 3000m (2): L. Suriya (TN-S) 11:02.48; 5000m (1): Rohini Raut (Mah-W) 18:31.02; 100h (1): P.M. Manju (Ker-S) 15.35; 400h (2): T. Renuka (TN-S) 1:02.36; HJ (31): Shibani Bhumij (Ben-E) 1.60; PV (2): Ainu Sonowal (Asm-E) 2.50;  LJ (1): P. Subashini (TN-S) 5.74; TJ (1): Papiya Khatun (Ben-E) 11.84; SP (2): Steffi Cardozo (Goa-W) 13.34; HT (2): Sarita (UP-N) 44.59; JT (2): Beauty Deori (Asm-E) 39.39; 10000w (1): Rani Yadav (UP-N) 58:44.40.