17 JAN 2007 Preview

WYC07_Preview

5th IAAF WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
11-15 July 2007 – Ostrava, CZE

Entry Standards
(approved by IAAF Council – March 2006)


Boys
Event
Girls
11.45 / 11.2
100m
12.65 / 12.4
23.10 / 22.9
200m
25.90 / 25.7
50.50 / 50.4
400m
57.90 / 57.8
1:59.00
800m
2:17.00
4:03.00
1500m
4:35.00
8:55.00
3000m
9:40.00
14.40 / 14.2
110m H / 100m H
14.70 / 14.5
55.55 / 55.4
400m H
62.50 / 62.4
6:10.00
2000m SC
6:52.00
(5:04.00 on 1500m SC)
48:40.00 (10,000m)
Race Walk
25:25.00 (5000m)
2.00
HJ
1.73
4.50
PV
3.65
7.00
LJ
5.85
14.45
TJ
11.95
17.30 (5 Kg)
SP
12.30
52.00 (1.5 Kg)
DT
41.00
60.00 (5 Kg)
HT
45.00
58.00 (700 g)
JT
42.00
5500 points
Octathlon / Heptathlon
4500 points
No Standard
Medley Relay
No Standard

Conditions for the achievement of the Entry Standards

• Performances must be achieved during the period 1 January 2006 to 25 June 2007.

• Performances must be achieved during an official competition organised in conformity with IAAF Rules.

• Performances must be achieved during competitions organised or sanctioned by the IAAF, its Area Associations or its National Member Federations. Thus, results achieved at university or school competitions must be certified by the National Federation of the country in which the competition was organised.

• In accordance with IAAF Rule 147, for competitions held completely in the stadium, performances achieved in mixed events (between male and female participants), will not be accepted.

• Wind assisted performances (IAAF Rules) will not be accepted.

• Indoor performances will be accepted (unless achieved on oversized tracks).

Regulations for the entry of athletes into the Championships

• A maximum of two athletes from any one Member can compete in each event (except for Relays).

• Three competitors can initially be entered per event, provided each has achieved the corresponding entry standard but only two will be permitted to compete.

• A maximum of six athletes may be entered in the Medley Relay.

• The maximum number of events that an athlete can compete in is two individual events plus the relay. If the two individual events are track events, only one of these two individual races may be longer than 200m.

• Members who have no male and/or female qualified athletes whom they wish to enter in any championship event may enter one unqualified male athlete and/or one unqualified female athlete in one event of the Championships (except the Field Events [see below] and Combined Events).

• Field Events – Member Federations (or Area Associations, on behalf of its Members) who have no male and/or no female qualified athlete but whose best athlete excels in a field event, may submit to the IAAF, by the time of the Preliminary Entry deadline, the name of their athlete(s) plus performance(s) they would like to enter in the field events. The Technical Delegates will make the final decision.

• If the host country of the World Championships does not have an athlete qualified with a standard in an event, it may enter one athlete in these events regardless of any entry standard.

• Age Categories – Only athletes aged 15, 16 or 17 on 31 December in the year of the competition (e.g. for the 2007 Championships, born in 1990, 1991 or 1992) may compete.

- Official Implements List -
Approved by IAAF Council in November 2006 (Monaco, MON)



BOYS

Hammer 5 kg	 	 	 	 
Polanik
Competition
Steel D 100mm
I-99-0157
PM-5/100
Nordic
Competition
Brass D 100mm
I-03-0297
SH 25500
 Discus 1,5 kg	 	 	 	 
 
Nordic
Viking
Fibreglass
I-03-0296
61 30100
Polanik
Competition
Plastic
I-99-0154
PD-150
Polanik
Competition
Carbon
I-00-0193
PD-515
 
Shot Put 5 kg	 	 	 	 
 
Polanik
Competition
Stainless steel
D 115mm
I-00-0234
PK-5/115-S
Polanik
Competition
Steel D 110mm
I-99-0151
PK-5/110
Polanik
Competition
Stainless steel
D 105mm
I-00-0233
PK-5/105-S
Nordic
Competition
Brass D 100mm
I-03-0294
51 32500
 
Javelin 700 g	 	 	 	 
 
Polanik
Class I
55m
I-99-0160
W-7-01
Polanik
Class II
65m
I-00-0213
W-7-02
Polanik
Class III
75m
I-00-0214
W-7-03
Polanik
Class IV
85m
I-00-0215
W-7-04
Nordic
Viking
 
I-04-0307
79 24700
GIRLS
Hammer 4 kg	 	 	 	 
 
Nordic
Competition
Brass D 95mm
I-99-0009
51 25400
Nordic
Competition
Stainless steel
D 95mm
I-99-0010
51 27400
Polanik
Competition
Steel D 95mm
I-99-0156
PM-154
Polanik
Competition
Stainless steel
D 95mm
I-00-0201
PM-156-S
 
Discus 1 kg	 	 	 	 
 
Nordic
Gold
Fibreglass
I-99-0005
61 76100
Nordic
Super Spin
Fibreglass
I-99-0031
6131110
Polanik
Competition
Plastic
I-99-0153
PD-100
Polanik
Competition
Carbon
I-00-0192
PD-510
 
Shot Put 4 kg	 	 	 	 
 
Nordic
Competition
Stainless steel
D 95mm
I-99-0028
51 34400
Nordic
Competition
Steel D 104mm
I-99-0026
51 33400
Polanik
Competition
Stainless steel
D 100mm
I-00-0195
PK-127-S
 
Javelin 600 g	 	 	 	 
 
Polanik
Class I
50m
I-00-0207
W-6-01
Polanik
Class II
60m
I-00-0208
W-6-02
Polanik
Class III
70m
I-00-0209
W-6-03
Polanik
Class IV
80m
I-99-0159
W-6-04
Nordic
Star 50
 
I-99-0029
79 15600

Notes:

• Additional Implements may be added to the approved list, if requested by Member Federations or manufacturers by February 28th 2007, and if supplied to the LOC free of charge. All such implements must have IAAF certification and must be approved by the IAAF Technical Delegates. Four samples of each implement must be supplied by the Member Federation or Manufacturer concerned and sent to the LOC by June 30th 2007 at the latest.

• Personal Implements shall also be allowed, providing that:

o they have IAAF certification

o they are not already on the official list

o they have been checked in accordance with the Technical Delegates’ instructions

o they are made available to all the other competitors until the end of the Final

 

Timetable

Date
Date
Time
Event
Boys
/Girls
Round
Group
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
10:00
110mH
Boys
1st Round
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
10:00
DT
Girls
Q
A
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
10:05
SP
Boys
Q
A+B
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
10:40
100m
Boys
Octathlon
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
11:15
100m
Girls
1st Round
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
11:30
DT
Girls
Q
B
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
11:50
LJ
Boys
Octathlon
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
12:15
100m
Boys
1st Round
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
16:00
JT
Boys
Q
A
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
16:00
400m
Girls
1st Round
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
16:10
HJ
Girls
Q
A+B
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
16:30
TJ
Girls
Q
A+B
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
16:40
400m
Boys
1st Round
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
16:50
SP
Boys
Octathlon
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
17:20
800m
Boys
1st Round
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
17:30
JT
Boys
Q
B
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
18:00
100m
Girls
2nd Round
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
18:30
100m
Boys
2nd Round
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
18:45
SP
Boys
Final
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
19:00
1500m
Girls
1st Round
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
19:10
DT
Girls
Final
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
19:20
110mH
Boys
Semi-Final
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
19:50
400m
Boys
Octathlon
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
20:20
3000m
Girls
Final
11/07/2007
11/07/2007
20:40
2000mSC
Boys
1st Round
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
10:00
110mH
Boys
Octathlon
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
10:00
HT
Boys
Q
A
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
10:10
LJ
Boys
Q
A+B
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
10:45
HJ
Boys
Octathlon
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
11:00
400mH
Girls
1st Round
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
11:30
HT
Boys
Q
B
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
16:00
JT
Boys
Octathlon
A
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
16:00
PV
Girls
Q
A+B
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
16:10
100m
Girls
Semi-Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
16:30
100m
Boys
Semi-Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
16:30
HJ
Boys
Q
A+B
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
16:50
400m
Girls
Semi-Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
17:10
400m
Boys
Semi-Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
17:20
JT
Boys
Octathlon
B
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
17:30
TJ
Girls
Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
17:40
100m
Girls
Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
17:55
100m
Boys
Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
18:10
800m
Boys
Semi-Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
18:40
110mH
Boys
Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
18:55
3000m
Boys
1st Round
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
19:00
JT
Boys
Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
19:25
5K Walk
Girls
Final
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
19:55
1000m
Boys
Octathlon
12/07/2007
12/07/2007
20:20
2000mSC
Girls
1st Round
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
10:00
100mH
Girls
Heptathlon
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
10:00
HT
Girls
Q
A
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
10:10
SP
Girls
Q
A+B
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
10:30
TJ
Boys
Q
A+B
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
10:50
200m
Girls
1st Round
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
11:20
HJ
Girls
Heptathlon
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
11:30
HT
Girls
Q
B
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
11:45
200m
Boys
1st Round
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
16:00
HT
Boys
Final
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
16:00
PV
Boys
Q
A+B
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
16:30
400mH
Boys
1st Round
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
17:00
400mH
Girls
Final
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
17:15
400m
Girls
Final
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
17:15
HJ
Girls
Final
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
17:15
SP
Girls
Heptathlon
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
17:30
400m
Boys
Final
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
17:45
DT
Boys
Q
A
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
17:45
800m
Girls
1st Round
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
18:00
LJ
Boys
Final
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
18:30
800m
Boys
Final
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
18:45
1500m
Boys
1st Round
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
19:15
DT
Boys
Q
B
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
19:15
1500m
Girls
Final
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
19:30
200m
Girls
Heptathlon
13/07/2007
13/07/2007
20:00
2000mSC
Boys
Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
09:00
10K Walk
Boys
Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
09:00
JT
Girls
Q
A
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
10:00
LJ
Girls
Heptathlon
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
10:30
JT
Girls
Q
B
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
10:50
100mH
Girls
1st Round
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
12:00
JT
Girls
Heptathlon
A
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
13:20
JT
Girls
Heptathlon
B
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
16:00
400mH
Boys
Semi-Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
16:00
HT
Girls
Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
16:00
LJ
Girls
Q
A+B
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
16:20
200m
Girls
Semi-Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
16:30
PV
Girls
Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
16:45
200m
Boys
Semi-Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
17:10
800m
Girls
Semi-Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
17:20
SP
Girls
Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
17:30
HJ
Boys
Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
17:30
100mH
Girls
Semi-Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
17:40
TJ
Boys
Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
17:50
3000m
Boys
Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
17:55
DT
Boys
Final
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
18:10
800m
Girls
Heptathlon
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
18:50
Medley 
Relay
Girls
1st Round
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
19:20
Medley 
Relay
Boys
1st Round
14/07/2007
14/07/2007
20:00
2000mSC
Girls
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
16:00
PV
Boys
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
16:30
400mH
Boys
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
16:35
JT
Girls
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
16:40
LJ
Girls
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
16:45
200m
Girls
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
17:00
200m
Boys
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
17:15
100mH
Girls
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
17:30
800m
Girls
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
17:45
1500m
Boys
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
18:00
Medley 
Relay
Girls
Final
15/07/2007
15/07/2007
18:20
Medley 
Relay
Boys
Final