12 JUL 2007 Report Ostrava, Czech Republic

Two World Youth Bests highlight Ostrava Champs - Day Two Evening Report

Dailenis Alcantara of Cuba on her way to gold in the Triple Jump final (Getty Images)Dailenis Alcantara of Cuba on her way to gold in the Triple Jump final (Getty Images) © Copyright

The USA’s 110m hurdler Wayne Davis  and race walker, Tatyana Kalmykova of Russia record breaking performances highlighted Thursday's second day of the 5th IAAF World Youth Championships at the city's stadium.

In two impressive performances, both athletes demonstrated superiority over their opponents in their respective finals.

Davis blew away the field to take victory in 13.18 seconds, bettering the previous best mark of 13.22 seconds set by Konstadínos Douvalídis of Greece in 2004.

He came in the final as the favourite and it was no surprise when he crossed the line ahead of fellow American William Wynne, who was some way back in 13.44 seconds.

Denis Semenov of Kazakhstan was third in 13.82 seconds.

"I am feeling great to be the World Youth Champion," was how the gold medallist described the occasion. "Even more so that I broke the record," a happy Davis said.

Russian double in Race Walk

Kalmykova turned in a 5000m Race Walk performance, which saw her taking the gold in 20:28.05 seconds, almost a minute ahead of her teammate Irina Yumanova (21:21.14), arguably the day’s best performance.

The Russian was delighted with her performance. "I am happy that I won and now that I am the record holder," she said.

Philip and Lee - 100m champions

In the 100m sprints, Jamaica's Dexter Lee and Great Britain's Asha Philip, her Jamaican connected mother, watching from the stands, took gold in their respective categories.

Lee and Philip were clocked in 10.51 and 11.46 seconds respectively. Jamaican Nickel Ashmeade (10.54) was second in the boys' event while Brazilian Rosangela Santos was second on the girls' side in 11.46

Both were disappointed with their times, but accepted the victory. "I thought I was going to get a PR, but things happened, so you have to take it," Philip said. "I came here to win, so I accomplished one of my goals, so I can't complain no matter what time I got," she concluded.

Lee said: "I am very happy with the victory, but not with the time. I got a bad start and I somehow that threw me off, it affected me," he added.

Cuba takes TJ - Finland takes JT - tradition is respected

In the Girls' Triple Jump, Cuba pocketed one-two with Dailenis Alcantara taking the gold medal with a leap of 13.63m and Yosleidis Rivalta the silver in a season best 13.32m.

Maja Bratki of Slovenia was third with her 12.96m effort.

The Javelin Throw title went to Finland's Tuomas Laaksonen, who threw a World Youth leading 79.71m to beat Hamish Peacock of Australia, who did a personal best 76.31m.

First ever World title for Barbados

In a dramatic conclusion of the Octathlon where all three medals were still undetermined before the final event of the day, Shane Brathwaite of Barbados won his country's first global gold medal in any age competition.

Brathwaite trailed Spain's Eusebio Caseres who had been in the lead since the first event the day before by a mere 22 points before the 1000m but his better showing at the 2 and half lap race gave him the gold medal with a total of 6261 points, the World Youth leading performance.

Jaroslav Hedvicák of the Czech Republic and Adam Bevis of Australia both scored a new personal best of 6212 points with the silver medal going to the home representative in virtue of a better head to head result (5 events to 3).

Caceres ended a disapointing sixth despite a new PB of 6144 points.

Qualifications...

In the semi-finals of the 400m events, Alexandra Stukova of Slovakia with a season best 54.26 leads Jamaica's Latoya McDermott (54.35), who she beat in heat one and Ukraine's Olha Zemlyak (54.59) going into Friday's final.

In the boys' event, Russian Vladimir Krasnov 47.22 has the fastest semi-final time going into the final ahead of Kirani James of Grenada (47.29) , and Jordan McGrath of Great Britain (47.48), both doing personal best times.

Russian Sheplyakov Aleksandr with a personal best 1:49.48 is the fastest going into Friday's 800m final. Ulus Cihat of Turkey, who finished behind Aleksandr in 1:50.28, also a personal best, has the second best time.

Anthony Foster for the IAAF