Select a gender Select indoor or outdoor
Discipline Perf Wind Competitor DOB Nat Venue Date
100 Metres 9.97* +1.8 Trayvon Bromell 10 JUL 1995 USA USA Eugene (Hayward Field), OR 13 JUN 2014
200 Metres 19.93 +1.4 Usain Bolt 21 AUG 1986 JAM JAM Devonshire 11 APR 2004
400 Metres 43.87 Steve Lewis 16 MAY 1969 USA USA Seoul (Olympic Stadium) 28 SEP 1988
800 Metres 1:41.73 Nijel Amos 15 MAR 1994 BOT BOT London (OP) 09 AUG 2012
1000 Metres 2:15.00 Benjamin Kipkurui 28 DEC 1980 KEN KEN Nice 17 JUL 1999
1500 Metres 3:28.81* Ronald Kwemoi 19 SEP 1995 KEN KEN Monaco 18 JUL 2014
One Mile 3:49.29 Ilham Tanui Özbilen 5 MAR 1990 KEN KEN Oslo (Bislett) 03 JUL 2009
3000 Metres 7:28.78 Augustine Kiprono Choge 21 JAN 1987 KEN KEN Doha 13 MAY 2005
5000 Metres 12:47.53 Hagos Gebrhiwet 11 MAY 1994 ETH ETH Paris Saint-Denis 06 JUL 2012
10,000 Metres 26:41.75 Samuel Kamau Wanjiru 10 NOV 1986 KEN KEN Bruxelles 26 AUG 2005
3000 Metres Steeplechase 7:58.66 Saif Saaeed Shaheen 15 OCT 1982 KEN KEN Bruxelles 24 AUG 2001
110m Hurdles (99.0cm) 12.99* +0.5 Wilhem Belocian 22 JUN 1995 FRA FRA Eugene (Hayward Field), OR 24 JUL 2014
400 Metres Hurdles 48.02 Danny Harris 7 SEP 1965 USA USA Los Angeles, CA 17 JUN 1984
High Jump 2.37 Dragutin Topic 12 MAR 1971 YUG YUG Plovdiv 12 AUG 1990
High Jump 2.37 Steve Smith 29 MAR 1973 GBR GBR Seoul 20 SEP 1992
Pole Vault 5.80 Maksim Tarasov 2 DEC 1970 URS URS Bryansk 14 JUL 1989
Pole Vault 5.80 Raphael Holzdeppe 28 SEP 1989 GER GER Biberach 28 JUN 2008
Long Jump 8.35 +1.1 Sergey Morgunov 9 FEB 1993 RUS RUS Cheboksary 20 JUN 2012
Triple Jump 17.50 +0.3 Volker Mai 3 MAY 1966 GDR GDR Erfurt 23 JUN 1985
Shot Put (6kg) 23.00 Jacko Gill 20 DEC 1994 NZL NZL Auckland (North Shore) 18 AUG 2013
Discus Throw (1.750kg) 70.13 Mykyta Nesterenko 15 APR 1991 UKR UKR Halle 24 MAY 2008
Hammer Throw (6kg) 85.57 Ashraf Amgad Elseify 20 FEB 1995 QAT QAT Barcelona (Olympic Stadium) 14 JUL 2012
Javelin Throw 84.69 Zigismunds Sirmais 6 MAY 1992 LAT LAT Bauska 22 JUN 2011
Decathlon 8397 Torsten Voss 24 MAR 1963 GDR GDR Erfurt 07 JUL 1982
10,000 Metres Race Walk 38:46.4 Viktor Burayev 23 AUG 1982 RUS RUS Moskva 20 MAY 2000
10 Kilometres Race Walk 37:44 Zhen Wang 24 AUG 1991 CHN CHN Beijing 18 SEP 2010
Details 4x100 Metres Relay 38.66 United States Junior USA USA Grosseto 18 JUL 2004
Details 4x400 Metres Relay 3:01.09 United States Junior USA USA Grosseto 18 JUL 2004
Discipline Perf Competitor DOB Nat Venue Date
60 Metres 6.51 Mark Lewis-Francis 4 SEP 1982 GBR GBR Lisboa 11 MAR 2001
200 Metres 20.37 Walter Dix 31 JAN 1986 USA USA Fayetteville, AR 11 MAR 2005
400 Metres 44.80 Kirani James 1 SEP 1992 GRN GRN Fayetteville, AR 27 FEB 2011
800 Metres 1:44.35 Yuriy Borzakovskiy 12 APR 1981 RUS RUS Dortmund 30 JAN 2000
1000 Metres 2:15.77 Abubaker Kaki 21 JUN 1989 SUD SUD Stockholm 21 FEB 2008
1500 Metres 3:36.28 Belal Mansoor Ali 17 OCT 1988 BRN BRN Stockholm 20 FEB 2007
One Mile 3:55.02 German Fernandez 2 NOV 1990 USA USA College Station, TX 28 FEB 2009
3000 Metres 7:32.87 Hagos Gebrhiwet 11 MAY 1994 ETH ETH Boston (Roxbury), MA 02 FEB 2013
5000 Metres 12:53.29 Isiah Kiplangat Koech 19 DEC 1993 KEN KEN Düsseldorf 11 FEB 2011
60m Hurdles (99.0cm) 7.50 Konstadínos Douvalídis 10 MAR 1987 GRE GRE Peanía 11 FEB 2006
60m Hurdles (99.0cm) 7.50 David Omoregie 1 NOV 1995 GBR GBR Cardiff 09 MAR 2014
High Jump 2.35 Vladimir Yashchenko 12 JAN 1959 URS URS Milano 12 MAR 1978
Pole Vault 5.68 Raphael Holzdeppe 28 SEP 1989 GER GER Halle 01 MAR 2008
Long Jump 8.22 Viktor Kuznietsov 17 JUL 1986 UKR UKR Brovary 22 JAN 2005
Triple Jump 17.14 Volker Mai 3 MAY 1966 GDR GDR Pireás 02 MAR 1985
Shot Put (6kg) 22.35 David Storl 27 JUL 1990 GER GER Rochlitz 20 DEC 2009
Heptathlon Junior 5984 Eusebio Cáceres 10 SEP 1991 ESP ESP San Sebastián 07 MAR 2010
Discipline Perf Wind Competitor DOB Nat Venue Date
100 Metres 10.88 +2.0 Marlies Göhr 21 MAR 1958 GDR GDR Dresden 01 JUL 1977
200 Metres 22.18 +0.8 Allyson Felix 18 NOV 1985 USA USA Athína (Olympic Stadium) 25 AUG 2004
400 Metres 49.42 Grit Breuer 16 FEB 1972 GER GER Tokyo 27 AUG 1991
800 Metres 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo 5 DEC 1989 KEN KEN Zürich 29 AUG 2008
1000 Metres 2:35.4 Irina Nikitina 16 JAN 1961 URS URS Podolsk 05 AUG 1979
1000 Metres 2:35.4 Katrin Wühn 19 NOV 1965 GDR GDR Potsdam 12 JUL 1984
1500 Metres 3:51.34 Yinglai Lang 22 AUG 1979 CHN CHN Shanghai 18 OCT 1997
One Mile 4:17.57 Zola Pieterse 26 MAY 1966 GBR GBR Zürich 21 AUG 1985
3000 Metres 8:28.83 Zola Pieterse 26 MAY 1966 GBR GBR Roma (Stadio Olimpico) 07 SEP 1985
5000 Metres 14:30.88 Tirunesh Dibaba 1 JUN 1985 ETH ETH Bergen 11 JUN 2004
10,000 Metres 30:26.50 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai 5 DEC 1989 KEN KEN Beijing (National Stadium) 15 AUG 2008
3000 Metres Steeplechase 9:20.37 Birtukan Adamu 29 APR 1992 ETH ETH Roma (Stadio Olimpico) 26 MAY 2011
100 Metres Hurdles 12.84 +1.5 Aliuska López 29 AUG 1969 CUB CUB Zagreb 16 JUL 1987
400 Metres Hurdles 54.40 Xing Wang 30 NOV 1986 CHN CHN Nanjing 21 OCT 2005
High Jump 2.01 Olga Turchak 5 MAR 1967 URS URS Moskva 07 JUL 1986
High Jump 2.01 Heike Balck 19 AUG 1970 GDR GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 18 JUN 1989
Pole Vault 4.63 Angelica Bengtsson 8 JUL 1993 SWE SWE Stockholm 22 FEB 2011
Long Jump 7.14 +1.1 Heike Drechsler 16 DEC 1964 GDR GDR Bratislava 04 JUN 1983
Triple Jump 14.62 +1.0 Tereza Marinova 5 SEP 1977 BUL BUL Sydney (SOPAC) 25 AUG 1996
Shot Put 20.54 Astrid Kumbernuss 5 FEB 1970 GDR GDR Orimattila 01 JUL 1989
Discus Throw 74.40 Ilke Wyludda 28 MAR 1969 GDR GDR Berlin 13 SEP 1988
Hammer Throw 73.24 Wenxiu Zhang 22 MAR 1986 CHN CHN Changsha 24 JUN 2005
Javelin Throw 63.01 Vira Rebryk 25 FEB 1989 UKR UKR Bydgoszcz 10 JUL 2008
Heptathlon 6542 Carolina Klüft 2 FEB 1983 SWE SWE München 10 AUG 2002
10,000 Metres Race Walk 42:47.25* Anežka Drahotová 22 JUL 1995 CZE CZE Eugene (Hayward Field), OR 23 JUL 2014
10 Kilometres Race Walk 41:57 Hongmiao Gao 17 MAR 1974 CHN CHN Beijing 08 SEP 1993
Details 4x100 Metres Relay 43.29 United States "Blue" Junior USA USA Eugene, OR 08 AUG 2006
Details 4x400 Metres Relay 3:27.60 United States Junior USA USA Grosseto 18 JUL 2004
Discipline Perf Competitor DOB Nat Venue Date
60 Metres 7.09 Joan Uduak Ekah 16 DEC 1980 NGR NGR Maebashi 07 MAR 1999
200 Metres 22.40 Bianca Knight 2 JAN 1989 USA USA Fayetteville, AR 14 MAR 2008
400 Metres 50.82 Sanya Richards-Ross 26 FEB 1985 USA USA Fayetteville, AR 13 MAR 2004
800 Metres 2:01.03 Meskerem Assefa 20 SEP 1985 ETH ETH Fayetteville, AR 14 FEB 2004
1000 Metres 2:35.80 Mary Cain 3 MAY 1996 USA USA Boston (Roxbury), MA 08 FEB 2014
1500 Metres 4:03.28 Kalkidan Gezahegne 8 MAY 1991 ETH ETH Stockholm 10 FEB 2010
One Mile 4:24.10 Kalkidan Gezahegne 8 MAY 1991 ETH ETH Birmingham, GBR 20 FEB 2010
3000 Metres 8:33.56 Tirunesh Dibaba 1 JUN 1985 ETH ETH Birmingham 20 FEB 2004
5000 Metres 14:53.99 Tirunesh Dibaba 1 JUN 1985 ETH ETH Boston (Roxbury), MA 31 JAN 2004
60 Metres Hurdles 8.06 Ulrike Denk 10 MAY 1964 FRG FRG Dortmund 19 FEB 1983
60 Metres Hurdles 8.06 Monique Éwanjé-Épée Tourret 11 JUL 1967 FRA FRA Madrid 22 FEB 1986
High Jump 1.97 Maria Kuchina 14 JAN 1993 RUS RUS Trinec 26 JAN 2011
Pole Vault 4.63 Angelica Bengtsson 8 JUL 1993 SWE SWE Stockholm 22 FEB 2011
Long Jump 6.88 Heike Drechsler 16 DEC 1964 GER GER Berlin (DH) 01 FEB 1983
Triple Jump 14.37 Ruiping Ren 1 FEB 1976 CHN CHN Barcelona 11 MAR 1995
Shot Put 20.51 Heidi Krieger 20 JUL 1965 GDR GDR Budapest 08 FEB 1984
Pentathlon 4635* Kendell Williams 14 JUN 1995 USA USA Albuquerque (ABQ Convention Center), NM 15 MAR 2014

Legend

* Pending ratification. Mx: mixed gender race. Wo: women only race.