Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 8 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 03 AUG 1997 22:25

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Domingos Castro PORPOR 28:07.04 Q
Details 2 Mohammed Mourhit BELBEL 28:12.02 Q
Details 3 Saïd Berioui MARMAR 28:12.33 Q
Details 4 Carsten Eich GERGER 28:12.46 Q
Details 5 Paul Koech KENKEN 28:13.24 Q
Details 6 Assefa Mezgebu ETHETH 28:13.95 Q
Details 7 Paul Tergat KENKEN 28:13.98 Q SB
Details 8 Salah Hissou MARMAR 28:15.09 Q
Details 9 José Ramos PORPOR 28:20.06 q
Details 10 Carlos de la Torre ESPESP 28:20.50
Details 11 Toshiyuki Hayata JPNJPN 28:27.97
Details 12 Dan Middleman USAUSA 28:56.76
Details 13 Marco Antonio Condori BOLBOL 29:51.24
Details 14 Agustín Morán PANPAN 30:12.32 NR

Split times

1000m
2:52.96
Toshiyuki Hayata
JAPAN JPN
2000m
5:43.63
Toshiyuki Hayata
JAPAN JPN
3000m
8:35.48
Toshiyuki Hayata
JAPAN JPN
4000m
11:26.49
Toshiyuki Hayata
JAPAN JPN
5000m
14:17.25
Toshiyuki Hayata
JAPAN JPN
6000m
17:09.36
Toshiyuki Hayata
JAPAN JPN
7000m
19:59.66
Toshiyuki Hayata
JAPAN JPN
8000m
22:36.17
Domingos Castro
PORTUGAL POR
9000m
25:20.26
Domingos Castro
PORTUGAL POR

Heat 2 03 AUG 1997 23:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Haile Gebrselassie ETHETH 27:55.36 Q
Details 2 Habte Jifar ETHETH 27:55.71 Q
Details 3 Dominic Kirui KENKEN 27:56.62 Q
Details 4 Abderrahim Zitouna MARMAR 27:57.11 Q
Details 5 Darren Wilson AUSAUS 27:57.54 Q SB
Details 6 Kamiel Maase NEDNED 27:57.78 Q
Details 7 Julio Rey ESPESP 28:03.36 Q
Details 8 Hendrick Ramaala RSARSA 28:05.70 Q
Details 9 Toshinari Takaoka JPNJPN 28:07.36 q
Details 10 Stefano Baldini ITAITA 28:07.81 q
Details 11 Tendai Chimusasa ZIMZIM 28:14.03 q
Details 12 Mohamed Ezzher FRAFRA 28:47.48
Details 13 João N'Tyamba ANGANG 29:38.92
Details 14 Bradley Barquist USAUSA 29:43.01
Details 15 Margarito Zamora MEXMEX 29:52.03
Details 16 Panayiótis Haramís GREGRE 30:08.60
Details 17 Georges Richmond PYFPYF 31:48.17 NR
Details Carlos Patrício PORPOR DNF
Details Zoltán Káldy HUNHUN DNF

Split times

1000m
2:51.58
Hendrick Ramaala
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
2000m
5:38.78
Hendrick Ramaala
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
3000m
8:24.68
Hendrick Ramaala
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
4000m
11:12.27
Dominic Kirui
KENYA KEN
5000m
13:58.82
Dominic Kirui
KENYA KEN
6000m
16:50.51
Dominic Kirui
KENYA KEN
7000m
19:40.78
Dominic Kirui
KENYA KEN
8000m
22:30.65
Dominic Kirui
KENYA KEN
9000m
25:17.66
Darren Wilson
AUSTRALIA AUS