Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 04 in each heat (Q) and the next 04 fastest (q)

Heat 1 04 AUG 1997 10:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Wilson Kipketer DENDEN 1:46.34 Q
Details 2 Hezekiél Sepeng RSARSA 1:46.42 Q
Details 3 Einars Tupuritis LATLAT 1:46.96 Q
Details 4 Tor Øivind Ødegard NORNOR 1:47.33 Q
Details 5 Jean-Marc Destine HAIHAI 1:47.76 SB
Details 6 Joseph Rakotoarimanana MADMAD 1:47.86
Details 7 Mark Sesay GBRGBR 1:49.00
Details 8 Cherif Baba Aidara MTNMTN 1:56.85

Split times

400m
53.00
Wilson Kipketer
DENMARK DEN

Heat 2 04 AUG 1997 10:10

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Norberto Téllez CUBCUB 1:46.44 Q
Details 2 Panayiótis Stroubákos GREGRE 1:46.49 Q
Details 3 Andrea Longo ITAITA 1:46.79 Q
Details 4 Mario Vernon-Watson JAMJAM 1:46.96 Q
Details 5 Savieri Ngidhi ZIMZIM 1:46.97 q
Details 6 Ivan Komar BLRBLR 1:47.53 q
Details 7 Ali Khazaal LIBLIB 1:50.66 NR
Details 8 Vanco Stojanov MKDMKD 1:52.65

Split times

400m
51.01
Panayiótis Stroubákos
GREECE GRE

Heat 3 04 AUG 1997 10:20

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Marko Koers NEDNED 1:47.17 Q
Details 2 Rich Kenah USAUSA 1:47.25 Q
Details 3 André Bucher SUISUI 1:47.44 Q
Details 4 José Luíz Barbosa BRABRA 1:47.53 Q
Details 5 Michael Wildner AUTAUT 1:47.77
Details 6 Sergey Kozhevnikov RUSRUS 1:48.11 SB
Details 7 Mohamed S. Naji Haidara BRNBRN 1:53.56 SB
Details Giuseppe D'Urso ITAITA DNF

Split times

400m
52.70
Sergey Kozhevnikov
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 4 04 AUG 1997 10:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Patrick Konchellah KENKEN 1:47.15 Q
Details 2 David Matthews IRLIRL 1:47.33 Q
Details 3 Marius van Heerden RSARSA 1:47.56 Q
Details 4 Nathan Kahan BELBEL 1:47.62 Q
Details 5 Viktors Lacis LATLAT 1:48.65
Details 6 Liam Byrne GIBGIB 2:00.18
Details Mahjoub Haïda MARMAR DNF
Details Julius Achon UGAUGA DNS

Split times

400m
52.76
David Matthews
IRELAND IRL

Heat 5 04 AUG 1997 10:40

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Vebjørn Rodal NORNOR 1:47.58 Q
Details 2 Arthémon Hatungimana BDIBDI 1:47.73 Q
Details 3 Andrew Hart GBRGBR 1:47.98 Q
Details 4 Hendrick Mokganyetsi RSARSA 1:48.10 Q
Details 5 Pavel Soukup CZECZE 1:48.16
Details 6 Mark Tonks NZLNZL 1:48.85
Details 7 Yaya Terap Adoum CHACHA 1:54.01
Details 8 Manlio Molinari SMRSMR 1:55.89

Split times

400m
53.45
Arthémon Hatungimana
BURUNDI BDI

Heat 6 04 AUG 1997 10:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Patrick Ndururi KENKEN 1:49.51 Q
Details 2 Lukáš Vydra CZECZE 1:50.08 Q
Details 3 Adem Hecini ALGALG 1:55.25 Q
Details 4 Brandon Rock USAUSA 1:58.05 Q
Details 5 Cuthbert Modeste LCALCA 2:01.24
Details Paul Walker GBRGBR DNF
Details Graham Hood CANCAN DNS
Details Mahdi Moullai IRIIRI DNS

Split times

400m
53.81
Brandon Rock
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 7 04 AUG 1997 11:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Mark Everett USAUSA 1:47.10 Q
Details 2 Benson Koech KENKEN 1:47.15 Q
Details 3 Benyounés Lahlou MARMAR 1:47.33 Q
Details 4 Mohammed Yagoub SUDSUD 1:47.34 Q
Details 5 Kennedy Osei GHAGHA 1:47.45 q
Details 6 José Manuel Cerezo ESPESP 1:47.68 q
Details 7 Tim Rogge BELBEL 1:48.38
Details 8 Alex Morgan JAMJAM 1:50.83

Split times

400m
52.68
Kennedy Osei
GHANA GHA