Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

Qualifying performance 19.80 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 02 AUG 1997 08:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 John Godina USAUSA 21.10 Q
Attempt 1
21.10
1st
21.10
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 2 Oleksandr Bagach UKRUKR 20.56 Q
Attempt 1
20.56
1st
20.56
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 3 Mika Halvari FINFIN 20.10 Q
Attempt 1
20.10
1st
20.10
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 4 Burger Lambrechts RSARSA 19.91 Q PB
Attempt 1
-
1st
-
2nd
19.36
Attempt 2
19.36
3rd
19.91
Attempt 3
19.91
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 5 Michael Mertens GERGER 19.88 Q
Attempt 1
19.88
1st
19.88
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 6 Randy Barnes USAUSA 19.51
Attempt 1
19.23
1st
19.23
2nd
19.51
Attempt 2
19.51
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 7 Arsi Harju FINFIN 19.43
Attempt 1
-
1st
-
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
19.43
Attempt 3
19.43
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 8 Corrado Fantini ITAITA 19.30
Attempt 1
19.30
1st
19.30
2nd
18.74
Attempt 2
18.74
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 9 Miroslav Menc CZECZE 19.23
Attempt 1
19.07
1st
19.07
2nd
19.23
Attempt 2
19.23
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 10 Bradley Snyder CANCAN 18.94
Attempt 1
17.76
1st
17.76
2nd
18.52
Attempt 2
18.52
3rd
18.94
Attempt 3
18.94
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 11 Viktor Bulat BLRBLR 18.61
Attempt 1
17.97
1st
17.97
2nd
18.61
Attempt 2
18.61
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 12 Kjell Ove Hauge NORNOR 18.37
Attempt 1
18.12
1st
18.12
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
18.37
Attempt 3
18.37
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 13 Sergey Rubtsov KAZKAZ 18.16
Attempt 1
18.16
1st
18.16
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 14 Chima Ugwu NGRNGR 18.00
Attempt 1
17.25
1st
17.25
2nd
17.84
Attempt 2
17.84
3rd
18.00
Attempt 3
18.00
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 15 Mark Proctor GBRGBR 17.99
Attempt 1
17.99
1st
17.99
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 16 Milan Haborák SVKSVK 17.85
Attempt 1
17.85
1st
17.85
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
Attempt 4
-
4th
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 17 Aléxios Leonídis GREGRE 17.77
Attempt 1
17.77
1st
17.77
2nd
Attempt 2
3rd
Attempt 3
Attempt 4
4th
Attempt 5
5th
6th
Attempt 6

Group B 02 AUG 1997 08:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Oliver-Sven Buder GERGER 20.53 Q
1st
20.53
Attempt 1
20.53
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 2 Yuriy Bilonoh UKRUKR 20.31 Q
1st
19.75
Attempt 1
19.75
2nd
20.31
Attempt 2
20.31
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 3 Roman Virastyuk UKRUKR 20.13 Q
1st
20.13
Attempt 1
20.13
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 4 Cottrell J. Hunter USAUSA 20.05 Q
1st
19.48
Attempt 1
19.48
2nd
19.68
Attempt 2
19.68
3rd
20.05
Attempt 3
20.05
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 5 Kevin Toth USAUSA 19.99 Q
1st
-
Attempt 1
-
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
19.99
Attempt 3
19.99
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 6 Paolo Dal Soglio ITAITA 19.93 Q
1st
18.83
Attempt 1
18.83
2nd
19.93
Attempt 2
19.93
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 7 Saulius Kleiza LTULTU 19.71 q
1st
19.71
Attempt 1
19.71
2nd
-
Attempt 2
-
3rd
18.99
Attempt 3
18.99
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 8 Manuel Martínez ESPESP 19.61
1st
19.61
Attempt 1
19.61
2nd
19.23
Attempt 2
19.23
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 9 Bilal Saad Mubarak QATQAT 19.08
1st
18.09
Attempt 1
18.09
2nd
18.90
Attempt 2
18.90
3rd
19.08
Attempt 3
19.08
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 10 Dragan Peric SCGSCG 19.05
1st
18.86
Attempt 1
18.86
2nd
19.05
Attempt 2
19.05
3rd
18.93
Attempt 3
18.93
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 11 Stevimir Ercegovac CROCRO 19.00
1st
Attempt 1
2nd
19.00
Attempt 2
19.00
3rd
Attempt 3
4th
Attempt 4
Attempt 5
5th
6th
Attempt 6
Details 12 Yojer Medina VENVEN 18.92
1st
18.36
Attempt 1
18.36
2nd
18.31
Attempt 2
18.31
3rd
18.92
Attempt 3
18.92
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 13 Dzmitry Hancharuk BLRBLR 18.60
1st
18.33
Attempt 1
18.33
2nd
18.60
Attempt 2
18.60
3rd
-
Attempt 3
-
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 14 Shaun Pickering GBRGBR 18.10
1st
18.10
Attempt 1
18.10
2nd
17.84
Attempt 2
17.84
3rd
17.42
Attempt 3
17.42
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 15 Vyacheslav Lykho RUSRUS 18.04
1st
17.77
Attempt 1
17.77
2nd
17.67
Attempt 2
17.67
3rd
18.04
Attempt 3
18.04
4th
-
Attempt 4
-
Attempt 5
-
5th
-
6th
-
Attempt 6
-
Details 16 Faae Talalemotu NMINMI 13.96
1st
13.96
Attempt 1
13.96
2nd
13.11
Attempt 2
13.11
3rd
12.92
Attempt 3
12.92
4th
Attempt 4
Attempt 5
5th
6th
Attempt 6
Details Tarek Al-Najjar JORJOR DNS
1st
Attempt 1
2nd
Attempt 2
3rd
Attempt 3
4th
Attempt 4
Attempt 5
5th
6th
Attempt 6