Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 06 in each heat (Q) and the next 06 fastest (q)

Heat 1 02 AUG 1997 09:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRLIRL 4:08.90 Q
Details 2 Olga Nelyubova RUSRUS 4:09.02 Q
Details 3 Leah Pells CANCAN 4:09.25 Q
Details 4 Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWESWE 4:09.28 Q
Details 5 Carmen Rüdiger GERGER 4:09.34 Q
Details 6 Frédérique Quentin FRAFRA 4:11.10 Q
Details 7 Karolína Skoúrti GREGRE 4:11.88
Details 8 Nouria Mérah-Benida ALGALG 4:12.21
Details 9 Sarah Thorsett USAUSA 4:17.07
Details 10 Samira Raif MARMAR 4:19.54
Details Kelly Holmes GBRGBR DNF

Split times

400m
1:07.63
Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp
SWEDEN SWE
800m
2:15.66
Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp
SWEDEN SWE
1200m
3:22.91
Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp
SWEDEN SWE

Heat 2 02 AUG 1997 09:09

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Kutre Dulecha ETHETH 4:07.70 Q
Details 2 Regina Jacobs USAUSA 4:07.90 Q
Details 3 Maite Zúñiga ESPESP 4:08.09 Q SB
Details 4 Theresia Kiesl AUTAUT 4:08.13 Q
Details 5 Joanne Pavey GBRGBR 4:08.23 Q
Details 6 Anita Weyermann SUISUI 4:08.30 Q
Details 7 Margarita Marusova RUSRUS 4:08.45 q
Details 8 Kathy Butler CANCAN 4:08.87 q
Details 9 Andrea Suldesová CZECZE 4:09.49 q
Details 10 Tetyana Bilovol UKRUKR 4:12.17
Details 11 Helena Javornik SLOSLO 4:16.21
Details Natalia Al Farran LIBLIB DNS

Split times

1200m
3:20.83
Joanne Pavey
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 3 02 AUG 1997 09:18

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Suzy Favor Hamilton USAUSA 4:10.12 Q
Details 2 Carla Sacramento PORPOR 4:10.13 Q
Details 3 Malgorzata Rydz POLPOL 4:10.17 Q SB
Details 4 Svetlana Masterkova RUSRUS 4:10.22 Q
Details 5 Margaret Crowley AUSAUS 4:10.23 Q
Details 6 Patricia Djaté-Taillard FRAFRA 4:10.37 Q
Details 7 Robyn Meagher CANCAN 4:10.44 q
Details 8 Sinead Evans IRLIRL 4:10.45 q
Details 9 Natalya Ivanova UKRUKR 4:10.79 q
Details 10 Sylvia Kühnemund GERGER 4:11.21
Details 11 Monika Rönnholm-Kinnunen FINFIN 4:11.71
Details 12 Shura Hotesa ETHETH 4:21.27

Split times

400m
1:06.07
Sylvia Kühnemund
GERMANY GER
800m
2:14.67
Sylvia Kühnemund
GERMANY GER
1200m
3:23.02
Sylvia Kühnemund
GERMANY GER