Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 07 AUG 1997 20:20

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Gabriela Szabo ROUROU 15:26.62 Q
Details 2 Paula Radcliffe GBRGBR 15:27.25 Q
Details 3 Harumi Hiroyama JPNJPN 15:27.75 Q
Details 4 Roberta Brunet ITAITA 15:29.03 Q
Details 5 Ayelech Worku ETHETH 15:29.37 Q
Details 6 Li Wei CHNCHN 15:29.62 Q
Details 7 Libbie Johnson-Hickman USAUSA 15:30.56 q SB
Details 8 Gunhild Haugen NORNOR 15:32.13 q
Details 9 Kate Anderson-Richardson AUSAUS 15:36.16 q
Details 10 Ebru Kavaklioglu RUSRUS 15:37.19 PB
Details 11 Adriana Fernández MEXMEX 15:41.55
Details 12 Melody Fairchild USAUSA 15:47.66
Details 13 Marina Bastos PORPOR 15:54.01
Details 14 Valerie Vaughan IRLIRL 15:57.58
Details 15 Zahra Ouaziz MARMAR 15:58.84
Details 16 Genet Gebregiorgis ETHETH 16:04.40 SB
Details 17 Laurence Duquenoy FRAFRA 16:06.02
Details 18 Justine Nahimana BDIBDI 17:21.77
Details 19 Nebiat Habtemariam ERIERI 18:26.50
Details 20 Zalia Aliou TOGTOG 18:34.45 NR
Details 21 Martha Portoblanco NCANCA 19:08.44
Details Elana Meyer RSARSA DNS
Details Maysa Matrood IRQIRQ DNS

Split times

1000m
3:11.25
Gabriela Szabo
ROMANIA ROU
2000m
6:22.75
Paula Radcliffe
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR
3000m
9:32.22
Paula Radcliffe
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR
4000m
12:33.25
Paula Radcliffe
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 2 07 AUG 1997 20:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Fernanda Ribeiro PORPOR 15:27.30 Q
Details 2 Jianying Liu CHNCHN 15:29.28 Q PB
Details 3 Lydia Cheromei KENKEN 15:32.00 Q
Details 4 Merima Denboba ETHETH 15:32.01 Q
Details 5 Naoko Takahashi JPNJPN 15:32.25 Q
Details 6 Yuko Kawakami JPNJPN 15:32.71 Q
Details 7 Sonia O'Sullivan IRLIRL 15:40.82
Details 8 Stela Olteanu ROUROU 15:40.86
Details 9 Olivera Jevtic SCGSCG 15:43.76
Details 10 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GREGRE 15:51.14
Details 11 Restituta Joseph TANTAN 15:55.22 NR
Details 12 Amy Rudolph USAUSA 16:00.87
Details 13 Una English IRLIRL 16:07.09
Details 14 Jelena Prokopcuka LATLAT 16:27.63
Details 15 Helena Javornik SLOSLO 16:28.38
Details Anne Hare NZLNZL DNF
Details Kristina da Fonseca-Wollheim GERGER DNF
Details Annemari Sandell-Hyrvärinen FINFIN DNS
Details Carol Howe CANCAN DNS

Split times

1000m
3:06.46
Olivera Jevtic
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- SRB
2000m
6:15.44
Stela Olteanu
ROMANIA ROU
3000m
9:20.55
Lydia Cheromei
KENYA KEN
4000m
12:21.76
Fernanda Ribeiro
PORTUGAL POR