Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 2001 09:35

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 342 Million Wolde ETHETH 13:28.76 Q
Details 2 684 Richard Limo KENKEN 13:28.78 Q
Details 3 375 Driss El Himer FRAFRA 13:28.87 Q
Details 4 331 Abiyote Abate ETHETH 13:28.88 Q
Details 5 678 Sammy Kipketer KENKEN 13:28.90 q
Details 6 854 Marius Bakken NORNOR 13:32.34 q
Details 7 324 Isaac Viciosa ESPESP 13:32.39 q
Details 8 762 Mohamed Saïd El Wardi MARMAR 13:36.24 q
Details 9 554 Mark Carroll IRLIRL 13:37.27
Details 10 196 Mauricio Díaz CHICHI 13:38.07
Details 11 7 Khoudir Aggoune ALGALG 13:43.95
Details 12 794 Pablo Olmedo MEXMEX 14:02.90
Details 13 1036 Mohammed Yagoub SUDSUD 14:03.27
Details 14 725 Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi LBALBA 14:16.08
Details 15 1197 Nicholas Rogers USAUSA 14:33.39
Details 16 1241 Esam Salah Musleh Juaim YEMYEM 15:21.11
Details 17 1009 Chamkaur Singh Dhaliwal SINSIN 15:23.56
Details 15 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALGALG DQ Q

Split times

1000 m
2:41.37
Mark Carroll
IRELAND IRL
2000 m
5:22.81
Mark Carroll
IRELAND IRL
3000 m
8:10.51
Marius Bakken
NORWAY NOR
4000 m
10:57.30
Sammy Kipketer
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 06 AUG 2001 09:55

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 339 Hailu Mekonnen ETHETH 13:32.11 Q
Details 2 398 Ismaïl Sghyr FRAFRA 13:32.60 Q
Details 3 1165 Adam Goucher USAUSA 13:32.92 Q
Details 4 300 Alberto García ESPESP 13:33.64 Q
Details 5 756 Mohammed Amyn MARMAR 13:34.54 Q
Details 6 677 John Kemboi Kibowen KENKEN 13:35.09 q
Details 7 14 Samir Moussaoui ALGALG 13:40.09
Details 8 927 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama QATQAT 13:41.07
Details 9 1122 Serhiy Lebid UKRUKR 13:43.78
Details 10 287 Yonas Kifle ERIERI 13:44.16
Details 11 311 Enrique Molina ESPESP 13:45.97
Details 12 268 Dennis Jensen DENDEN 13:47.90
Details 13 440 Michael Openshaw GBRGBR 14:00.84
Details 14 552 Jafar Babakhani IRIIRI 14:14.64 PB
Details 15 776 Rodwell Kamwendo MAWMAW 14:21.44
Details 16 84 Tom Compernolle BELBEL 14:27.83
Details 17 169 Jeremy Deere CANCAN 14:30.92

Split times

1000 m
2:47.82
Adam Goucher
UNITED STATES USA
2000 m
5:34.53
Ismaïl Sghyr
FRANCE FRA
3000 m
8:20.72
Hailu Mekonnen
ETHIOPIA ETH
4000 m
11:06.34
Hailu Mekonnen
ETHIOPIA ETH