Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 16 AUG 2009 11:00

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 736 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KENKEN 8:17.99 Q
Details 2 236 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRNBRN 8:18.13 Q
Details 3 733 Paul Kipsiele Koech KENKEN 8:18.16 Q
Details 4 406 Roba Gari ETHETH 8:18.22 Q
Details 5 955 Abubaker Ali Kamal QATQAT 8:18.95 q SB
Details 6 804 Abdelatif Chemlal MARMAR 8:25.68
Details 7 924 Tomasz Szymkowiak POLPOL 8:27.93
Details 8 891 Mario Bazán PERPER 8:28.67 NR
Details 9 182 Pieter Desmet BELBEL 8:31.81
Details 10 484 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRAFRA 8:41.85
Details 11 1077 Per Jacobsen SWESWE 8:44.80
Details 12 375 Ángel Mullera ESPESP 8:47.40
Details 1164 Kyle Alcorn USAUSA DNF

Split times

1000m
2:46.11
Pieter Desmet
BELGIUM BEL
2000m
5:37.45
Paul Kipsiele Koech
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 16 AUG 2009 11:14

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 728 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KENKEN 8:18.07 Q
Details 2 479 Bouabdellah Tahri FRAFRA 8:18.23 Q
Details 3 973 Ruben Ramolefi RSARSA 8:18.24 Q
Details 4 1131 Benjamin Kiplagat UGAUGA 8:18.55 Q
Details 5 425 Jukka Keskisalo FINFIN 8:22.00 q
Details 6 1081 Mustafa Mohamed SWESWE 8:22.92 q
Details 7 353 José Luis Blanco ESPESP 8:24.07
Details 8 186 Krijn van Koolwijk BELBEL 8:24.22 SB
Details 9 1003 Ildar Minshin RUSRUS 8:33.89
Details 10 259 Rob Watson CANCAN 8:44.73
Details 11 119 Youcef Abdi AUSAUS 8:49.88
Details 12 411 Legese Lamiso ETHETH 8:51.63
Details 13 1204 Joshua McAdams USAUSA 9:02.19

Split times

1000m
2:44.54
Ruben Ramolefi
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
2000m
5:32.02
Bouabdellah Tahri
FRANCE FRA

Heat 3 16 AUG 2009 11:28

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 724 Ezekiel Kemboi KENKEN 8:19.36 Q
Details 2 409 Yacob Jarso ETHETH 8:20.91 Q
Details 3 370 Eliseo Martín ESPESP 8:24.29 Q
Details 4 818 Ion Luchianov MDAMDA 8:27.41
Details 5 873 Bjørnar Ustad Kristensen NORNOR 8:28.49 SB
Details 6 572 Steffen Uliczka GERGER 8:37.83
Details 7 1127 Simon Ayeko UGAUGA 8:37.86
Details 8 691 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPNJPN 8:39.03
Details 9 1034 Boštjan Buc SLOSLO 8:40.56
Details 10 932 Alberto Paulo PORPOR 8:43.13
Details 11 1190 Daniel Huling USAUSA 8:46.79
Details 803 Jamel Chatbi MARMAR DQ Q
Details 473 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRAFRA DNF

Split times

1000m
2:44.90
Jamel Chatbi
MOROCCO ITA
2000m
5:32.16
Jamel Chatbi
MOROCCO ITA