Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 31 JUL 1998 17:35

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Gabriel Jennings USAUSA 3:47.76 Q
Details 2 Kiyoharu Sato JPNJPN 3:48.27 Q
Details 3 Colm Mc Clean IRLIRL 3:49.64 Q
Details 4 Florent Lacasse FRAFRA 3:51.48
Details 5 Maurizio Bobbato ITAITA 3:54.14
Details 6 Lucky Hadebe RSARSA 3:58.37
Details 7 Daniel Moham Lekunutu LESLES 3:58.53
Details 8 Franek Haschke GERGER 4:04.61 q
Details 9 Sidi Mohamed Bidsel MTNMTN 4:13.46
Details 10 Cheng Pisey CAMCAM 4:40.80 NR
Details Yousef El Nasri ESPESP DQ
Details Paul Fenn AUSAUS DQ

Split times

400m
1:04.10
Franek Haschke
GERMANY GER
800m
2:06.36
Gabriel Jennings
UNITED STATES USA
1200m
3:06.10
Gabriel Jennings
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 2 31 JUL 1998 17:43

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Benjamin Kipkurui KENKEN 3:50.89 Q
Details 2 Hamish Thorpe NZLNZL 3:52.17 Q
Details 3 Alastair Stevenson AUSAUS 3:52.26 Q
Details 4 Mechal Gebreab ETHETH 3:52.57
Details 5 Nacer Benzine ALGALG 3:53.46
Details 6 Slavko Petrovic CROCRO 3:54.17
Details 7 Filipe Pedro PORPOR 3:55.09
Details 8 Enos Matalane RSARSA 3:55.42
Details 9 Mohammed S.M. Albayed PLEPLE 3:56.03 NR
Details 10 Daniel Abicht GERGER 3:58.70
Details 11 Hicham Lamalem MARMAR 5:25.07 q

Split times

400m
1:04.78
Alastair Stevenson
AUSTRALIA AUS
800m
2:09.83
Alastair Stevenson
AUSTRALIA AUS
1200m
3:10.09
Filipe Pedro
PORTUGAL POR

Heat 3 31 JUL 1998 17:51

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Adil Kaouch MARMAR 3:45.79 Q
Details 2 Nelson Birgen KENKEN 3:46.60 Q
Details 3 Robert Witt POLPOL 3:46.79 Q
Details 4 Ivan Heshko UKRUKR 3:46.93 q
Details 5 Michael Ohman SWESWE 3:49.51 q
Details 6 Daniel Zegeye ETHETH 3:49.93 q
Details 7 Steven Barrus USAUSA 3:50.04
Details 8 Chris Bolt GBRGBR 3:52.10
Details 9 Roberto Castro ESPESP 3:53.89
Details 10 Kamardin Andriantambezina MADMAD 3:59.13
Details 11 Kesang Dorji BHUBHU 4:59.11 NR
Details Lema Abera UGAUGA DNS

Split times

400m
59.13
Michael Ohman
SWEDEN SWE
800m
2:03.36
Michael Ohman
SWEDEN SWE
1200m
3:05.56
Robert Witt
POLAND POL