Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 30 JUL 1998 16:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Abraham Cherono KENKEN 8:47.27 Q
Details 2 Ian Connor USAUSA 8:47.34 Q PB
Details 3 Henrik Skoog SWESWE 8:55.53 Q
Details 4 Eric Segura ESPESP 9:01.89 PB
Details 5 Christopher Thompson GBRGBR 9:07.37
Details 6 Mikael Talasjoki FINFIN 9:09.77
Details 7 Kjetil Ramstad NORNOR 9:10.64
Details 8 Fathi Meftah ALGALG 9:10.67
Details 9 Jan Bochedi RSARSA 9:23.21
Details 10 Norbert Csorba HUNHUN 9:33.17
Details 11 Vaughan Craddock NZLNZL 9:35.83
Details 12 Marcos Silva URUURU 9:53.29

Split times

1000m
2:54.98
Henrik Skoog
SWEDEN SWE
2000m
5:56.13
Abraham Cherono
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 30 JUL 1998 17:05

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Girma Daba ETHETH 8:42.79 Q PB
Details 2 Reuben Kosgei KENKEN 8:43.07 Q
Details 3 Mustafa Mohamed SWESWE 8:46.27 Q PB
Details 4 Tuomo Lehtinen FINFIN 8:49.49 q PB
Details 5 Adrian Peña ESPESP 8:55.82 PB
Details 6 Lambert Ndayikeza BDIBDI 9:06.16 NR
Details 7 Iain Murdoch GBRGBR 9:07.09
Details 8 Kevin Paulsen FRAFRA 9:13.68
Details 9 Juan Carlos De Bastos ARGARG 9:17.96
Details 10 Georg Mlynek AUTAUT 9:22.32
Details 11 Sofiane Tayane ALGALG 9:44.80
Details 12 Oscar Achi Meza PARPAR 9:46.34
Details 13 Máté Németh HUNHUN 10:01.73

Split times

1000m
2:54.73
Mustafa Mohamed
SWEDEN SWE
2000m
5:54.40
Reuben Kosgei
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 30 JUL 1998 17:20

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Mustapha Mellouk MARMAR 8:42.94 Q
Details 2 Chris Dugan USAUSA 8:43.11 Q
Details 3 Filmon Ghirmai GERGER 8:43.15 Q PB
Details 4 Gebremedhen Gebremariam ETHETH 8:43.16 q PB
Details 5 Martin Dent AUSAUS 8:48.77 q PB
Details 6 Jassim Ali Mohamed Al-Baloushi UAEUAE 8:56.75 NR
Details 7 Pasteur Nyabenda BDIBDI 9:05.04 NR
Details 8 Andrey Kuznetsov RUSRUS 9:07.30
Details 9 Zhonglin Xing CHNCHN 9:08.05
Details 10 Laurent Slaviero FRAFRA 9:26.46
Details 11 Sakir Kaya TURTUR 9:45.53
Details Mahmoud Ibrahim Ali QATQAT DNF

Split times

1000m
2:52.09
Gebremedhen Gebremariam
ETHIOPIA ETH
2000m
5:51.87
Mustapha Mellouk
MOROCCO MAR