Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 7 fastest (q)

Heat 1 12 JUL 2001 20:25

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 214 Markos Geneti ETHETH 8:04.00 Q CR
Details 2 416 James Kwalia C'Kurui KENKEN 8:05.24 Q PB
Details 3 488 Yassine Mandour MARMAR 8:13.15 Q PB
Details 4 195 Francisco Garcia ESPESP 8:19.26 Q PB
Details 5 603 Johannes Komane RSARSA 8:22.13 q
Details 6 669 Ahmed Huli SUDSUD 8:24.90 q PB
Details 7 399 Akihiko Tsumurai JPNJPN 8:25.10 q PB
Details 8 441 Abdullah Ahmed Seddiq KSAKSA 8:26.85 q PB
Details 9 97 Adam Hortian CANCAN 8:33.93 PB
Details 10 350 Mark Christie IRLIRL 8:35.00 PB
Details 11 809 Nikola Stamenic SCGSCG 8:35.88
Details 12 179 Mogos Ahferom ERIERI 8:39.91 PB
Details 13 504 Julio César Martínez MEXMEX 8:40.09
Details 14 343 Tibor Végh HUNHUN 8:43.33
Details 15 540 Nadeem Akhtar Muhammad PAKPAK 8:45.82
Details 16 684 Imrich Magyar SVKSVK 8:55.66
Details 17 52 Denis Galerin BELBEL 8:57.16
Details 18 783 Mark Walter USAUSA 8:58.05
Details 19 302 Cleveland Forde GUYGUY 9:48.40

Split times

1000 m
2:43.55
Abdullah Ahmed Seddiq
SAUDI ARABIA KSA
2000 m
5:27.91
James Kwalia C'Kurui
KENYA QAT

Heat 2 12 JUL 2001 20:40

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 412 David Kilel KENKEN 8:14.43 Q
Details 2 727 Ahmed Khamlaoui TUNTUN 8:19.45 Q PB
Details 3 813 Xolani Nkiwane ZIMZIM 8:21.10 Q PB
Details 4 7 Mourad Naâmi ALGALG 8:22.83 Q
Details 5 386 Masato Imai JPNJPN 8:24.83 q
Details 6 742 Moses Mpanga UGAUGA 8:25.84 q
Details 7 597 Zolani Bhitane RSARSA 8:29.65 q
Details 8 180 Kahsay Kidane ERIERI 8:29.84 PB
Details 9 190 Joaquin Carlus ESPESP 8:33.14 PB
Details 10 505 Arturo Merced MEXMEX 8:36.30 PB
Details 11 546 Yousef Abukwaik PLEPLE 8:47.24
Details 12 318 Dávid Freier HUNHUN 8:47.60
Details 13 699 Nozimjon Irmatov TJKTJK 8:47.66 PB
Details 14 298 Bayron De Leon GUAGUA 8:47.72 PB
Details 15 776 David Olson USAUSA 8:54.89 PB
Details 16 593 Calin Hantau ROUROU 8:59.49
Details 17 353 Alan McCormack IRLIRL 9:06.29
Details 18 89 Kurtis Benninger CANCAN 9:08.53
Details 19 664 Henry Foufaka SOLSOL 9:21.17

Split times

1000 m
2:46.14
David Kilel
KENYA KEN
2000 m
5:25.16
David Kilel
KENYA KEN