Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 09 JUL 2009 10:00

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 242 Ferku Feyisa ETHETH 8:13.43 Q
Details 2 743 Soyekwo Kibet UGAUGA 8:20.04 Q PB
Details 3 280 Marcel Fehr GERGER 8:20.81 Q PB
Details 4 785 Nabil Mohammed Al-Garbi YEMYEM 8:25.22 q PB
Details 5 422 Konstantin Arzamassov KAZKAZ 8:30.48 q PB
Details 6 417 Ryota Matono JPNJPN 8:30.53 q SB
Details 7 205 Fernando Carro ESPESP 8:37.77
Details 8 593 Claudiu Costin Cimpoeru ROUROU 8:43.46
Details 9 367 Leonardo Bidogia ITAITA 8:49.90
Details 10 354 Jake Byrne IRLIRL 8:53.65
Details 11 727 Mehmet Demir TURTUR 8:58.52
Details 12 675 Chanuka Yakdehi SRISRI 9:21.43 SB
Details 13 527 - Zar Ni Tun MYAMYA 9:23.65

Split times

1000m
2:44.62
Konstantin Arzamassov
KAZAKHSTAN KAZ
2000m
5:33.18
Soyekwo Kibet
UGANDA UGA

Heat 2 09 JUL 2009 10:10

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 439 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KENKEN 8:08.44 Q
Details 2 61 Simon-Pierre Niyukuri BDIBDI 8:09.76 Q PB
Details 3 199 Goitom Kifle ERIERI 8:14.23 Q PB
Details 4 505 Hicham Sigueni MARMAR 8:23.92 q SB
Details 5 776 Zachary Wills USAUSA 8:25.93 q SB
Details 6 182 Ayanleh Souleiman DJIDJI 8:31.83
Details 7 613 Mfumaneko Fadane RSARSA 8:36.35
Details 8 15 Mansour Haraoui ALGALG 8:39.30 PB
Details 9 457 Ibrahim Essa Abdullah KSAKSA 8:40.57
Details 10 107 Evan Esselink CANCAN 8:43.07
Details 11 371 Miki Campanella ITAITA 9:00.44
Details 12 555 Mahmoud Esbitan PLEPLE 9:15.01
Details 13 246 Kalle Keskipoikela FINFIN 9:15.32

Split times

1000m
2:50.40
Ayanleh Souleiman
DJIBOUTI DJI
2000m
5:28.36
Isiah Kiplangat Koech
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 09 JUL 2009 10:20

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 434 David Kiprotich Bett KENKEN 8:13.04 Q
Details 2 419 Kazuto Nishiike JPNJPN 8:28.07 Q
Details 3 769 Erik Olson USAUSA 8:29.11 Q SB
Details 4 722 Houssem Chaabani TUNTUN 8:31.59 q PB
Details 5 110 Stephen Hosier CANCAN 8:31.64 PB
Details 6 146 Miguel Amador COLCOL 8:33.03
Details 7 578 Fernando Ojeda PURPUR 8:44.70
Details 8 218 Gabriel Navarro ESPESP 8:44.85
Details 9 17 Yassine Kherfouche ALGALG 8:54.79
Details 10 587 Ahmed Abdalla Abdalla QATQAT 9:03.61 SB
Details 11 673 Chanuka Nawasinghe SRISRI 9:08.87 SB
Details 12 554 Jesús Manuel Yana PERPER 9:09.01 PB
Details 738 Emin Tan TURTUR DNF

Split times

1000m
2:42.24
David Kiprotich Bett
KENYA KEN
2000m
5:30.88
David Kiprotich Bett
KENYA KEN