800 Metres women

XXVI Olympic Games

UNITED STATES Atlanta (Olympic Stadium), GA, UNITED STATES 20 JUL 1996 - 04 AUG 1996

Heat 1 26 JUL 1996 17:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1996 PB
Sharette Garcia BIZ BIZ 2:13.52 2:05.33
Svetlana Masterkova RUS RUS 1:56.04 1:55.87
Luciana Mendes BRA BRA 2:00.25 1:58.27
Nouria Mérah-Benida ALG ALG 2:02.44 1:59.49
Tina Paulino MOZ MOZ 2:01.75 1:56.62
Leontine Tsiba CGO CGO 2:08.58 2:04.08
Letitia Vriesde SUR SUR 1:57.09 1:56.68
Jian Zhang CHN CHN 2:04.17 1:59.51

Heat 2 26 JUL 1996 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1996 PB
Yelena Afanasyeva RUS RUS 1:57.77 1:56.61
Eduarda Coelho POR POR 2:01.93 2:01.93
Viviane Dorsile-El Haddad FRA FRA 2:00.02 1:59.52
Linda Kisabaka GER GER 1:58.24 1:58.24
Diane Modahl GBR GBR 1:59.87 1:58.65
Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ 1:57.07 1:55.19
Marta Orellana ARG ARG 2:04.99 2:02.88

Heat 3 26 JUL 1996 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1996 PB
Charmaine Crooks CAN CAN 2:00.27 1:58.52
Natalya Dukhnova BLR BLR 1:57.24 1:57.24
Toni Hodgkinson NZL NZL 1:58.25 1:58.25
Lyubov Kiryukhina-Tsyoma RUS RUS 2:00.18 1:57.18
Ana Amelia Menéndez ESP ESP 2:01.94
Yaznee Nasheeda MDV MDV 2:36.85 2:36.85
Meredith Rainey-Valmon USA USA 1:57.04 1:57.04
Dawn Williams-Sewer DMA DMA 1:59.06 1:59.06

Heat 4 26 JUL 1996 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1996 PB
Joetta Clark-Diggs USA USA 2:00.38 1:57.84
Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE SWE 2:01.61 1:59.44
Stella Jongmans NED NED 2:00.26 1:58.95
Restituta Joseph TAN TAN 2:08.31 2:08.31
Lisa Lightfoot AUS AUS 2:02.88 2:02.88
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB CUB 1:56.29 1:54.44
Petya Strashilova BUL BUL 2:02.13 1:59.38

Heat 5 26 JUL 1996 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1996 PB
Patricia Djaté-Taillard FRA FRA 1:57.93 1:56.53
Kutre Dulecha ETH ETH 2:01.67 1:59.37
Suzy Favor Hamilton USA USA 2:00.47 1:58.10
Ludmila Formanová CZE CZE 1:59.28 1:56.56
Kelly Holmes GBR GBR 1:57.84 1:56.21
Adama Njie GAM GAM 2:10.1 2:05.14
Inez Turner JAM JAM 2:01.48 1:59.49